Chapter 4
PRESENTATION, ANALYSIS, AND INTERPRETATION OF DATA
This chapter includes the data collected, the results, the interpretation of findings,
and the data analysis discussion. These are provided in tables
according to the sequence of the study’s objective.
Profile of the Respondents in Terms of Grade Level
Table 2 presents the distribution of respondents according to their grade level.
Table 2
Profile of the Respondents in Terms of Grade Level
Grade Level Frequency Percentage Rank
11 24 48% 2
12 26 52% 1
Total 50 100%
Out of the total respondents, 24 are from Grade 11 with 48 percent, while 26 are
from Grade 12 with 52 percent. This indicates that there are slightly more respondents
from Grade 12 than Grade 11.
The data shows a nearly balanced representation between the two grade levels,
which suggests that the responses gathered reflect the perspectives of both grade level.
However, Grade 12 students have a marginally higher participation, implying that their
views may be slightly more represented in the study.
Table 3 presents the computed weighted mean on the visibility of the turmeric-
based highlighter as an alternative writing tool among Grade 11 and Grade 12 students,
with regards to readability, color clarity, and consistency of application.
Table 3
Computed Weighted Mean in Terms of the Visibility Performance of Turmeric-
Based Highlighter Ink as an Alternative Ink
Visibility Weighted Verbal Interpretation
Mean
1. The highlighted text remains readable 4.54 Strongly Agree
after application
2. The highlight color is visible enough to 4.12 Agree
easily locate important information.
3. The color does not cover the printed 4.64 Strongly Agree
text.
4. The highlight appears even and 4.46 Strongly Agree
consistent on the paper.
5. The highlight color Frame Contrasts well 4.34 Strongly Agree
with the printed text.
Overall Mean 4.42 Strongly Agree
Table 3 shows the effectiveness of turmeric as an alternative highlighter ink in
terms of text and pigment visibility in annotating reading materials. The statement 3, "The
color does not cover the printed text" got the highest weighted mean of 4.64 with a verbal
interpretation of "Strongly Agree". The statement 1, "The highlighted text remains
readable after application", is the second that got the weighted mean of 4.54 with a verbal
interpretation of "Strongly Agree". Statement 4 that attained a weighted mean of 4.46 with
a verbal interpretation of " Strongly Agree" states, " The highlight appears even and
consistent on the paper". Then, the fourth to the least is the statement 5, "The highlight
color contrasts well with the printed text", obtained a weighted mean of 4.34 with a verbal
interpretation of "Strongly Agree". Lastly, the statement 2 "The highlight color is visible
enough to easily locate important information" that has a weighted mean of 4.12 with a
verbal interpretation of "Agree".
The general mean of the collected data is 4.42, which pertains to a verbal
interpretation of "Strongly Agree". It demonstrates that students of grade 11 and 12 of
Sumulong College of arts and Sciences are in favor of using an organic material as an
alternative to the commercial ink of highlighter. The data shows that the pigment of
turmeric can be a suitable alternative ink, such that it allows the text to be clearly seen
after application. Even though, it has a minimal flaw due to its color that cause difficulty
to locate. Turmeric pigment is still accepted in terms of visibility. In connection to the study
of Suryawanshi, et al. (2017) where the pigment of turmeric was used as an alternative
to eosin, shown the stain of turmeric properly differentiated the tissue's structures. Same
goes when the pigment is applied in papers, it can be an effective alternative, safe,
natural, and readily accessible.
Table 4 presents the computed weighted mean on the drying time performance of
the turmeric-based highlighter as an alternative writing tool among Grade 11 and Grade
12 students, with regards to immediate drying after application, resistance to ink transfer
on fingers, non-stickiness to adjacent pages, ability to allow immediate writing over the
highlighted area, and prevention of paper wrinkling during the drying process.
Table 4
Computed Weighted Mean in Terms of the Drying Time Performance of
Turmeric-Based Highlighter Ink as an Alternative Ink
Drying Time Weighted Verbal Interpretation
Mean
1. The ink dries immediately after 4.22 Strongly Agree
application.
2. The ink does not transfer to fingers 4.42 Strongly Agree
after highlighting.
3. The highlighted area does not stick to 4.68 Strongly Agree
the next page.
4. The ink allows immediate writing over 4.60 Strongly Agree
the highlighted area.
5. The ink does not wrinkle the paper 4.48 Strongly Agree
while drying.
Overall Mean 4.48 Strongly Agree
Table 4 presents the effectiveness of turmeric as an alternative highlighter ink in
terms of drying time. Among the statements, statement 3, “The highlighted area does not
stick to the next page” got the highest weighted mean of 4.68 with a verbal interpretation
of “Strongly Agree.” This shows that the ink dries well enough to prevent sticking on other
pages. This is followed by statement 4, “The ink allows immediate writing over the
highlighted area,” with a weighted mean of 4.60, also interpreted as “Strongly Agree.”
Statement 5, “The ink does not wrinkle the paper while drying,” obtained a weighted mean
of 4.48, while statement 2, “The ink does not transfer to fingers after highlighting,” has
4.42, both with a verbal interpretation of “Strongly Agree.” Lastly, statement 1, “The ink
dries immediately after application,” got the lowest weighted mean of 4.22, but still
interpreted as “Strongly Agree.”
This means that while the ink dries well, it may not be instantly dry compared to
the other aspects. The overall mean for this category is 4.48, which corresponds to
“Strongly Agree.” This indicates that, in general, turmeric ink performs very well in terms
of drying time. It suggests that the ink is highly practical to use, as it does not easily
smudge, transfer, or damage the paper, making it a reliable alternative highlighter ink. In
general, the total mean is 4.48, also interpreted as “Strongly Agree.” This indicates that
the students of grade 11 and 12 at Sumulong College of Arts and Sciences agreed that
the turmeric ink provides effective performance in terms of drying time, preventing
smudging and transfer on paper. The findings show that the ink dries well enough to avoid
sticking to the next page and allows immediate writing over the highlighted area. This is
supported by studies on plant-based pigments for water-based inks, which show that
natural inks undergo proper drying processes on paper after application (Hayta & Oktav,
2026). Therefore, the turmeric ink demonstrates properties like commercial inks, making
it a reliable alternative highlighter ink.
Table 4 presents the computed weighted mean on the smudge-proof performance
of the turmeric-based highlighter as an alternative writing tool among Grade 11 and Grade
12 students, with regards to resistance to smearing, prevention of ink spread, clarity after
page turning, absence of ink transfer, and durability over time.
Table 5
Computed Weighted Mean in Terms of the Smudge-Proof Performance of
Turmeric-Based Highlighter Ink as an Alternative Ink
Smudge proof Weighted Verbal Interpretation
Mean
[Link] highlight does not smear when 4.34 Strongly Agree
rubbed lightly.
[Link] highlight does not spread outside 4.36 Strongly Agree
the marked area.
[Link] highlight remains dear after turning 4.46 Strongly Agree
the page.
[Link] ink does not stain the opposite side 4.36 Strongly Agree
of the paper
[Link] highlight remains intact after a few 4.44 Strongly Agree
minutes.
Overall Mean 4.39 Strongly Agree
Table 5 demonstrate the ability of turmeric highlighter ink in terms of smudge proof
that prevents it to cause muddle in the paper. The table above presents the weighted
mean of each items base on the data from the respondents of senior high school students.
Item no. 3 got the highest weighted mean of 4.46, with a visual presentation of strongly
agree, stating that the turmeric highlight remains clear after turning the page". Secondly,
the item no. 5 The highlight remains intact after a few minutes, that receives a weighted
mean of 4.44 that has a visual presentation of strongly agree. Followed by the no. 2 and
no. 4 that have tie weighted mean, no. 2 also interpreted as strongly agree that says the
turmeric highlight does not spread outside the marked area and no. 4 states that the ink
does not stain the opposite side of the paper. Both got a weighted mean of 4.36. Lastly,
item no. 1 the highlight does not smear when rubbed lightly, is the least weighted mean
taken with it having 4.34 but it also interpreted as strong agree.
Overall, the total mean is 4.39 also refer as Strongly Agree. This indicates that the
students of grade 11 and 12 at Sumulong College of Arts and Sciences Strongly agreed
that the turmeric ink is specialized in fast drying and do not transfer when it touches,
providing a quality performance when it comes to preventing messy annotating reading
materials. This supported by the studies of Natural ink synthesis from flowers of flame
Forrest, the rubbing test revealed no ink residue falling off at all which indicates these
inks were resistant to rubbings and does not wear off. (Nagrale & Kamble et al.,2022).
Therefore, the turmeric ink and commercial ink is close when performance. It indicates
that the turmeric ink can be a good reliable alternative highlighter ink.
Table 6 presents the computed weighted mean on the visibility performance of the
commercial highlighter ink as a writing tool among Grade 11 and Grade 12 students, with
regards to the quality of being seen through the text, capability of being readily noticed,
uncovering the text, pigment's consistency on paper, and is distinguishable after applying
to the paper.
Table 6
Computed Weighted Mean in Terms of the Visibility Performance of Commercial
Highlighter Ink
Commercial Visibility Mean of Verbal Interpretation of
Visibility Visibility
1. The highlighted text remains readable 4.64 Strongly Agree
after application.
2. The highlight color is visible enough 4.64 Strongly Agree
to easily locate important information.
3. The color does not cover the printed 4.32 Strongly Agree
text.
4. The highlight appears even and 4.46 Strongly Agree
consistent on the paper.
5. The highlight color contrasts well with 4.44 Strongly Agree
the printed text.
Table 6 demonstrate the results for commercial visibility, indicate a very high level
of performance across all evaluated indicators. All items received mean scores ranging
from 4.32 to 4.64, with a consistent verbal interpretation of strongly agree. This suggests
that respondents found the commercial ink highly effective in terms of visibility and clarity
of the commercial highlighter.
Overall, the general mean of 4.50, interpreted as "strongly agree", indicates
excellent performance in terms of visibility. This suggests that Grade 11 and Grade 12
students strongly agree that the commercial highlighter provides clear and visible text
when applied. The findings show that highlighted text remains readable, the color is
sufficiently visible to easily locate important information, and it does not cover the printed
text. Moreover, the highlight appears even and consistent, while providing strong contrast
against the text. These results imply that the commercial highlighter effectively
emphasizes key information without compromising readability. This is supported by the
study of Castillo et al. (2024), which highlights that effective highlighting and annotation
tools enhance reading comprehension and visual impact when text clarity and visibility
are maintained.
Table 7 presents the computed weighted mean on the drying time performance of
the commercial highlighter ink as a writing tool among Grade 11 and Grade 12 students,
with regards to the ability to dry fast after applying to the paper, non-transferable to
fingers, non-adhesive from one page to another, immediate writing process, and is not
watery that wrinkle the paper when applying.
Computed Weighted Mean in Terms of the drying time Performance of
Commercial Highlighter Ink
Table 7
Commercial Drying Time Mean of Verbal Interpretation of
Drying Time Visibility
1. The ink dries immediately after 4.06 Agree
application.
2. The ink does not transfer to fingers 4.22 Strongly Agree
after highlighting.
3. The highlighted area does not stick to 4.58 Strongly Agree
the next page.
4. The ink allows immediate writing over 4.10 Agree
the highlighted area.
5. The ink does not wrinkle the paper 4.46 Strongly Agree
while drying.
The results for the drying time of the commercial highlighter indicate a generally
positive evaluation from the respondents, with mean scores ranging from 4.06 to 4.58.
The highest mean score (4.58) was obtained by the statement that the highlighted area
does not stick to the next page. On the other hand, slightly lower mean scores were
observed for the ink drying immediately after application (4.06) and the ink allows
immediately writing over the highlighted area (4.10), both interpreted as agree. This
suggests that while the drying time is generally efficient, there may still be minor instances
where the ink requires a short time to fully dry.
The general mean of 4.28 (“strongly agree”) indicates high effectiveness in drying
time. Grade 11 and 12 students agree that the commercial highlighter dries efficiently,
with minimal smudging, no ink transfer to the next page or fingers, and no paper wrinkling.
While immediate drying and instant overwriting received slightly lower ratings, they still
suggest only minor delay. These findings are supported by the study of Gorji et al. (2011)
which explains that inks, especially those containing a high amount of water, naturally
require time to dry depending on the type of paper used. Overall, the commercial
highlighter demonstrates reliable drying performance while maintaining paper quality.
Table 8 shows the computed mean scores on the smudge proof performance of
the commercial highlighter ink as an annotating tool among Grade 11 and Grade 12
students. With regards to does not smear when rubbed lightly, does not spread outside
the marked area, remains clear after turning the page, does not stain the opposite side of
the paper, and remains intact after a few minutes.
Table 8
Computed Weighted Mean in terms of Smudge-Proof Performance of Commercial
Highlighter Ink
Smudge Proof Weighted Verbal Interpretation
Mean
1. The highlighted does not smear when 4.00 Agree
rubbed lightly.
2. The highlight does not spread outside 3.78 Agree
the marked area
3. The highlight remains clear after 4.26 Strongly Agree
turning the page.
4. The ink does not stain the opposite 4.34 Strongly Agree
side of the paper.
5. The highlight remains intact a few 4.44 Strongly Agree
minutes.
Overall Mean 4.16 Strongly Agree
Table 8 demonstrate the ability of commercial highlighter ink in terms of smudge proof
that prevents it to cause muddle in the paper. The table above presents the weighted
mean of each items base on the data from the respondents of senior high school students.
Item no. 5 got the highest weighted mean of 4.44, with a visual presentation of "strongly
agree", stating that "The highlight remains intact after a few minutes". While item no. 2
"The highlight does not spread outside the marked area", is the least weighted mean
taken with it having 3.78 also interpreted as "Agree".
In general, the total mean is 4.16 also refer as "Agree". This indicates that the
students of grade 11 and 12 at Sumulong College of Arts and Sciences agreed that the
commercial ink do provide a quality performance when it comes to preventing messy
annotating reading materials. However, the mean of the commercial ink is less than the
mean of turmeric ink, this means that the turmeric also has the potential of either equally
or surpassing its ability. It demonstrated that natural inks derived from organic sources
share common properties with commercial inks and that ink derived from organic sources
can be used commercially (Nagrale, et al., 2022). The relationship of the organic and
commercial ink is partially close that it can possessed the performance of the other.
Table 9
Computed Z-Test in Significant Difference of Turmeric Highlighter Ink and
Commercial Highlighter Ink
Variables Mean SD Z Z-Crit Decision Interpretation
Turmeric Highlighter 4.43 0.21 1.18 1.96 Accept the There's no significant
Ink Null Difference
Hypothesis
Commercial 4.32 0.26
Highlighter Ink
The Table 9 presents the overall computed Z-test on the significant difference
between turmeric highlighter ink and commercial highlighter ink. The turmeric highlighter
ink obtained a mean score of 4.43 with a standard deviation of 0.21, while the commercial
highlighter ink obtained a mean score of 4.32 with a standard deviation of 0.26. Although
the turmeric highlighter ink gained a slightly higher mean, the computed Z-value of 1.18
is lower than the Z-critical value of 1.96. Therefore, the null hypothesis is accepted. This
indicates that there is no statistically significant difference between the performance of
turmeric highlighter ink and commercial highlighter ink.