0% found this document useful (0 votes)
7 views22 pages

Smart Notes

The document outlines ATEX and IECEx requirements for equipment in explosive atmospheres, detailing directives, certification categories, and employer obligations for safety. It covers various protective measures, equipment classifications, and documentation standards necessary for compliance. Additionally, it addresses specific requirements for materials, temperature classifications, and maintenance practices to ensure safety in hazardous environments.

Uploaded by

nadubailsarbaz
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
7 views22 pages

Smart Notes

The document outlines ATEX and IECEx requirements for equipment in explosive atmospheres, detailing directives, certification categories, and employer obligations for safety. It covers various protective measures, equipment classifications, and documentation standards necessary for compliance. Additionally, it addresses specific requirements for materials, temperature classifications, and maintenance practices to ensure safety in hazardous environments.

Uploaded by

nadubailsarbaz
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

Powered by

Note 1

ATEX Requirements
Free Movement of Goods: Essential for the common market in EU countries.
Directives:
ATEX 95 (Directive 2014/34/EU): Concerns product safety.
ATEX 137 (Directive 1999/92/EC): Focuses on workplace safety.
Certification Categories:
Category-M1: Required for electrical and non-electrical equipment in Zone-0 & 20.
Category-2: Required for Zone-1 & 21; Category-3: Self-certification possible for Zone-2 &
22.
Manufacturer's Documentation: Products must include an EU Declaration of Conformity.
Employers’ Obligations: Include identifying ignition sources and classifying zones for
safety.

Note 2

Equipment Protection Document


Purpose: Aims to demonstrate compliance with Directive 1999/92/EC by evaluating
explosion risks and implementing safety measures.
Technical Measures:
Examples: Equipment selection, inspection, maintenance.
Employers' Duties: Include risk assessments and formal documentation (EPD or ESD) to
ensure safety.
Documentation Requirements: Must be created before work begins and updated with
changes in the workplace or equipment.

Note 3

IECEx Requirements
Overview: IECEx is the system for certification of equipment for explosive atmospheres.
Certification Types: Includes product certification, service facility certification, and
personnel competence certification.
Certificate Numbers:
Suffix "U": For component certificates.
Suffix "X": For equipment with specific usage conditions.
No Suffix: Indicates complete equipment.
Verification Dossier: A document that ensures conformity of equipment and installations,
including site, equipment, and installation details.

Note 4

Read and Run Concept


Training in Gas Detection: Emphasizes minimal operation.
Basic Operations:
Observe readings in clean air close to sampling conditions.
Adjust equipment to reflect clean air readings, if possible.
Test for changes when entering areas; if changes occur, leave and report.

Note 5

Definitions of Zones and Terms


Zone Classifications:
Zone 0: Continuous presence of explosive atmosphere.
Zone 1: Likely occurrence during normal operation.
Zone 2: Unlikely to occur but may persist briefly.
Zone 20: Continuous presence of explosive dust cloud.
Zone 21: Likely occurrence of dust in normal operation.
Zone 22: Unlikely but may occur briefly.
Key Terms:
AIT: Auto-ignition temperature.
LFL: Lower flammable limit.
UFL: Upper flammable limit.

Note 6

Classification of Gases and Vapours


Equipment Groups:
Group I: For mines susceptible to firedamp (methane).
Group II: For flammable gases and vapours (subdivided into IIA, IIB, IIC based on MESG).
Group III: For explosive dust atmospheres (subdivided into IIIA, IIIB, IIIC based on dust
conductivity).
MESG and MIC Ratio: Critical for classification.
MESG Limits: IIA (≥0.90 mm), IIB (0.50-0.90 mm), IIC (≤0.50 mm).
MIC Ratio Limits: IIA (>0.80), IIB (0.45-0.80), IIC (<0.45).

Note 7

Temperature Class and Limitations


Temperature Class: Based on maximum surface temperature related to explosive gas
atmosphere.
Maximum Surface Temperature: Determined considering ambient temperature and
external heating sources.
Limitations:
Group I: 150°C for coal dust areas, 450°C otherwise.
Group II: Temperature marked on equipment less specific tolerances (e.g., T6, T5).
Note 8

Classification of Maximum Surface Temperatures for Group II Electrical Equipment


Temperature Classes and Maximum Surface Temperatures (°C):
T1: ≤ 450
T2: ≤ 300
T3: ≤ 200
T4: ≤ 135
T5: ≤ 100
T6: ≤ 85
Determination of Maximum Surface Temperature:
Conducted with a dust layer of at least 200mm surrounding the equipment (IEC 60079-0,
26.5.1).
EPL Db Configurations:
Without dust layer.
With specified dust layer (max 200mm).
With specified dust layer and equipment orientation, marked with TL.
Dust Layer Properties:
Increased layer thickness reduces minimum ignition temperature and increases thermal
insulation.
Temperature Limitations:
For dust clouds: Tmax = 2/3 Tcloud.
For unmarked dust layer thickness (up to 5mm): Tmax permitted = T5mm - 75°C.

Note 9

Assessment of Temperature Classification According to Component Size


Small Component Temperature for Group I or II Equipment:
Components exceeding temperature classification are acceptable if:
a) They do not ignite flammable mixtures and do not impair protection.
b) For T4 and Group I, comply with Tables 3 and 4.
c) For T5, surface temperature of components < 1000mm² should not exceed 150ºC.
Tables Overview:
Table 3: Assessment of temperature classification based on component size and power
dissipation.
<20 mm²: Max 275°C, 950W
≥20 mm²: Max 200°C or per Table 4.
Table 4: Maximum local temperature vs. maximum power dissipation for Group I and II
components.
Local Temperature Definition:
The air temperature surrounding the component under normal operating conditions,
considering heat from the component and nearby sources.

Note 10

Light Metals as Construction Materials


Material Requirements:
Group I Installations:
Max 15% total of aluminum, magnesium, titanium, zirconium.
Max 7.5% of magnesium, titanium, zirconium.
Group II Installations:
EPL Ga: Max 10% total.
EPL Gb: Max 7.5% magnesium, titanium, zirconium.
EPL Gc: No requirements.
Group III Installations:
EPL Da: Max 7.5% magnesium, titanium, zirconium.
EPL Db: Max 7.5% magnesium, titanium, zirconium.
EPL Dc: No requirements.
Considerations for Light Metals:
Location of light metals is critical due to potential sparking under frictional contact.

Note 11

Type of Protection
Types of Protection Against Explosive Atmospheres:
Exd (Flameproof): Prevents explosion transmission.
Exe (Increased Safety): Reduces excessive temperatures, arcs, and sparks.
Exi (Intrinsic Safety): Limits energy to prevent ignition.
Exn (Non-sparking): Minimizes arc/spark risk.
Exq (Powder Filling): Surrounds components with filling material.
Exm (Encapsulation): Encloses ignition-capable parts in a compound.
Exv (Artificial Ventilation): Dilutes flammable substance release.
IEC Standards for Protection Types:
Gas and dust zones defined, with specific equipment protection levels (EPL):
Zone 0: Ga, Da
Zone 1: Gb, Db
Zone 2: Gc, Dc
Flameproof Enclosure Requirements:
Must withstand internal explosion pressure and prevent ignition of external atmosphere.
Specific marking requirements based on protection levels (da, db, dc).

Note 12

General Requirements for Equipment in Hazardous Areas


Each terminal size must have a set of values for permissible conductor size and maximum
current.
Restrictions may apply, such as use only in clean environments.
Special protective devices may be necessary for temperature control and arduous starting
conditions.
Battery specifications include type of construction, number of cells, nominal voltage, and
rated capacity.
Chargers lacking suitable protection must carry specific markings as described in Table
19.
Note 13

Pressurized and Ventilated Rooms


Locations in explosive atmospheres (Zone 1, 2, 21, or 22) must be protected by
pressurization or ventilation.
Clean air sources should ideally come from non-hazardous areas; however, under certain
conditions, they may be sourced from Zone 2 areas.
Flammable gas detectors with alarms are required in air intakes and within the room to
ensure safety.
Clean air ducts must operate above atmospheric pressure to prevent flammable material
entry.

Note 14

Pressurization Systems (Type Exp)


Protection levels (pxb, pyb, pzc) depend on equipment meeting EPL requirements.
Ducting must withstand 1.5 times maximum overpressure or a minimum of 200 Pa.
Protective gas must be non-flammable, non-toxic, and dry, with specific oxygen content
limits.
Markings must include the level of protection, minimum purging flow rate, and pressure
settings.

Note 15

Intrinsically Safe Circuits (Exi)


Distances between IS and NIS circuits must be maintained (50 mm, 6 mm, and 3 mm
respectively).
Live maintenance is possible on these circuits.
Simple apparatus does not require certification if supplied through an intrinsically safe
barrier.
Requirements for simple apparatus include limitations on voltage and current outputs, and
specification for materials used.

Note 16

Oil Immersion and Liquid Immersion (Exo)


Equipment must be immersed in protective liquid to prevent ignition of explosive
atmospheres.
Specifications for protective liquids include fire point, flash point, and viscosity
requirements.
Markings must indicate the type of protective liquid used and operational conditions.
Note 17

Powder Filling (Exq)


Parts must be surrounded by filling material to prevent ignition of explosive atmospheres.
Filling material must be specified regarding particle size and characteristics.

Note 18

Encapsulation (Exm)
Components must be enclosed in a compound to prevent ignition of explosive
atmospheres.
Specifications for compounds include manufacturer details, processing methods, and
dielectric strength.
Free space limitations and minimum thickness requirements must be adhered to for
safety.

Note 19

Marking of Equipment
The marking shall comply with IEC 60079-0 requirements, including:
Rated Voltage
Rated Current
Prospective Short-Circuit Current: If below 1,500 A, e.g., "Permitted supply short-circuit
current: 500 A".
Optional Short-Circuit Current: For equipment designed for 1,500 A or more, e.g.,
"Permitted supply short-circuit current: 3,500 A".
Maximum Surface Temperature: For protection levels "mb" and "mc," with or without dust
layers, marked as T 90 °C or T200 320 °C.
Equipment marked "X" indicates specific conditions of use per IEC 60079-0.

Note 20

Protection by Tightness and Cable Requirements


Levels of Protection for Group IIIC, IIIB, and IIIA:
Protection Types: "ta", "tb", "tc" marked accordingly.
Ex Equipment for "ta": Indicates suitability for max available short circuit current of 1.5 kA.
Cable Specifications:
Tensile strength: Minimum 7Nm required.
Bending radius: At least 8 times the cable diameter, starting 25 mm from cable entry.
Flexible supply cables must have stranded conductors with a minimum area of 1.0 mm².
Cold Flow: Movement of cable sheath under compressive forces can reduce insulation
resistance and lead to failure.

Note 21

Cable Gland Selection


Cable gland selection must consider:
Enclosure protection type and entry hole specifications.
Cable type (armoured/unarmoured) and dimensions.
IP rating, operating temperature, and environmental conditions.
Requirements for Exd, Exe, Exn, and Ext:
Use of barrier cable glands or certified glands with specific attributes.
Indirect cable entry systems combining Exd enclosure with bushing & Exe terminal box are
acceptable.

Note 22

Rotating Machines and Protective Devices


Protective devices for motors must:
Monitor all three phases with a current-dependent, time lag device.
Trip within specified time tE, especially for Zone 1 motors.
Provide temperature control via embedded sensors or equivalent devices.
Documentation: Effectiveness of temperature control must be recorded, detailing power,
speed, and torque.

Note 23

Inspection Types and Maintenance


Inspection Types:
Initial Inspection: Before equipment use.
Periodic Inspection: Regular checks based on defined intervals.
Sample Inspection: Representative checks on a portion of equipment.
Continuous Supervision: Ongoing maintenance and care by skilled personnel.
Inspection Grades:
Visual Inspection: Identifies obvious defects.
Close Inspection: Identifies defects using access equipment.
Detailed Inspection: Requires opening enclosures and using tools.
Maintenance Goals: Ensure long-term safety and usability through scheduled or
continuous monitoring.

Note 24

Equipment Withdrawal and Repair Identification


Temporary Withdrawal: Ensure exposed conductors are:
Correctly terminated and isolated from power supply.
Permanent Withdrawal: Wiring must be:
Isolated from power or terminated correctly.
Repair Identification:
Mark repaired equipment with symbols indicating repair status, repairer's identity, and
relevant documentation.
Ensure all markings are legible and durable under environmental conditions.

Note 25

Repair Documentation and Compliance Standards


Records must include:
Job reports, service facility quality evaluations, and reclamation records.
Compliance with standards like IEC 60079-19 must be verified before releasing repaired
equipment.
Marking for Repaired Equipment: Include:
Repair symbol, standard number, repairer's name, and repair date.
Documentation Requirements: Maintain current copies of relevant technical standards.

Note 26

Battery Types and Specifications


Lead Acid (Flooded)
Positive Electrode Voltage: 2.2 V
Electrolyte: Lead oxide, Sulfuric acid
Maximum Open Circuit Voltage: 2.35 V (Specific Gravity 1.25 to 1.32)
Lead Acid (VRLA)
Positive Electrode Voltage: 2.2 V
Electrolyte: Lead oxide, Sulfuric acid
Maximum Open Circuit Voltage: 2.35 V (Specific Gravity 1.25 to 1.32)
Nickel-Cadmium
Positive Electrode Voltage: 1.3 V
Electrolyte: Nickel oxy-hydroxide, Potassium hydroxide
Maximum Open Circuit Voltage: 1.55 V
Lithium Ion (Various Types)
LCO: Lithium Cobalt Oxide, Max Voltage: 2.7 V
LFP: Lithium Iron Phosphate, Max Voltage: 2.7 V
NCA: Nickel Cobalt Aluminium, Max Voltage: 3.6 V
NMC: Nickel Manganese Cobalt, Max Voltage: 3.6 V
LMO: Lithium Manganese Oxide, Max Voltage: 3.6 V
General Notes:
Wet Cell: Contains a liquid electrolyte that can be replenished.
Dry Cell: Contains an immobilized electrolyte.
Voltage figures are used for assessments excluding spark hazard assessments.
Note 27

Tests for Impact Resistance


Impact Resistance Tests:
Equipment Grouping:
Group I: High Risk of Mechanical Danger
Group II or III: Low Risk of Mechanical Danger
Drop Height and Mass:
For enclosures and external parts:
Drop Height: 2 m for high risk
Mass: 0.7 kg
Light-Transmitting Parts:
Parts with surface area ≤ 5,000 mm² must have a guard with a minimum height of 2 mm to
reduce impact risk.
Additional Notes:
A guard reduces but does not prevent impact risk.
For multi-functional parts, the function covering the largest area determines the risk level
applied.

Note 28

Torque Specifications for Bushings


Torque to be Applied for Bushings:
M4: 2.0 Nm
M5: 3.2 Nm
M6: 5.0 Nm
M8: 10 Nm
M10: 16 Nm
M12: 25 Nm
M16: 50 Nm
M20: 85 Nm
M24: 130 Nm
Graph Reference:
Torque values for sizes not specified can be determined from a plotted graph based on
these values.

Note 29

Radio Frequency Power and Energy Thresholds


Power Thresholds for Ex Equipment:
Group IIA: 6 W, 100 seconds
Group IIB: 3.5 W, 80 seconds
Group IIC: 2 W, 20 seconds
Group III: 6 W, 200 seconds
Energy Thresholds for Ex Equipment:
Group IIA: 950 J
Group IIB: 250 J
Group IIC: 50 J
Group III: 1,500 J

Note 30

Temperature Safety Devices Requirements


Electromechanical High Temperature Switch:
Must be reset only with a tool.
Manual resetting under normal operating conditions.
Secured settings independent of the controller.
Must have a sensor fail-safe function.
Processor-Controlled High Temperature Switch:
Resetting requires user code and authorized personnel access.
Must be monitored 100% for safety.
Temperature Safety Devices Classification:
Classified into different EPL (Equipment Protection Level) categories such as Gb, Gc, Db,
Dc depending on their specifications and safety features.

Note 31

Protection Requirements for Enclosures


Enclosure Types:
Equipment must meet EPL requirements based on the location and function.
Types include:
pxb: No pressurization required.
pyb: Only contains Ex Equipment meeting EPL requirements.
pD: Previously used type, now superseded.
Alarm and Automatic Switching Off:
Enclosures containing non-compliant equipment must have alarms and automatic shutoff
mechanisms during pressurization failure.
Restoration of pressurization must be prioritized to prevent hazards.

Note 32

Cable Entry Devices Selection


Types of Protection for Cable Entry Devices:
Ex 'd': Flameproof, suitable for hazardous areas.
Ex 'e': Increased safety, must meet specific criteria.
Ex 'n': Non-sparking, used for Group II and III equipment.
Selection Criteria:
Consideration of the type of atmosphere (IIC or IIB+H2), cable length, and enclosure
volume is essential.
Flameproof entry devices are required for specific conditions based on connected cable
specifications.
Additional Notes:
The minimum degree of protection (IP Code) must be maintained for cable entry devices
as per the installation requirements.

Note 33

Minimum Distance of Obstruction from Flameproof Joints


Obstruction Minimum Distances by Gas Group:
Group IIA: 10 mm
Group IIB: 30 mm
Group IIC: 40 mm
General Notes:
Ensure compliance with the minimum distance to mitigate risks associated with gas
emissions in hazardous areas.

Note 34

Temperature Classification for Simple Apparatus


Classification Determination:
Junction boxes and switches can be classified as T6 under normal ratings.
Maximum surface temperature calculated using:
T = Po Rth + Tamb
Where Po is power, Rth is surface temperature rise coefficient, and Tamb is ambient
temperature.
Power Dissipation Limits:
For Group II, maximum surface temperature should not exceed T4 for specified conditions.
Tables provided outline maximum power dissipation limits based on ambient temperature.

Note 35

Group III Simple Apparatus Specifications


Maximum Surface Temperature:
For Group III, apparatus can be classified with a maximum surface temperature of 135 °C.
Power dissipation values provided for different ambient temperatures.
Protection Requirements:
Enclosure must meet specific IP Codes and impact strength requirements according to the
hazardous area classification.

Note 36

Selection of Simple Apparatus and Junction Boxes


Selection Criteria:
Consideration of enclosure type, location, and issues such as IP ratings and clearance to
earth are crucial.
Practical solutions include:
Use of Ex 'e' or Ex 't' enclosures in hazardous areas.
Ensure sufficient clearance between circuits and ground.
Practical Solution Summary:
Enclosures should comply with the higher IP rating between IP2X and location
requirements, ensuring safety in hazardous areas.

Note 37

Temperature Classification of Copper Wiring


The table provides maximum permissible current for copper wiring based on temperature
classification.
Ambient temperature ≤ 40 °C.
Diameter and Cross-sectional area are nominal dimensions specified by the wire
manufacturer.
For stranded conductors, the cross-sectional area is the total area of all strands.
The table applies to flexible circuit boards and flexible flat conductors (like ribbon cables),
but not to rigid circuit conductors.

Note 38

Temperature Classification of PCB Tracks


This table outlines the maximum permissible current for tracks on PCBs with ambient
temperature ≤ 40 °C.
Minimum track widths and corresponding permissible currents for different temperature
classifications:
T1 to T4 and Group I:
0.075 mm: 0.8 A
0.1 mm: 1.0 A
T5:
0.075 mm: 0.6 A
0.1 mm: 0.8 A
Factors affecting maximum permissible current include board thickness, ambient
temperature, and number of track layers.
Applies to PCBs 1.55 mm or thicker with a copper layer of 33 μm thickness.

Note 39

Power Dissipation in Components


Table 5 outlines maximum permitted power dissipation for components in a dust
environment:
At 40 °C: 750 mW
At 70 °C: 650 mW
At 100 °C: 550 mW
Linear interpolation between values is allowed for calculations.

Note 40

Requirements for Circuit Board Tracks and Vias


Table 6 specifies requirements for infallible circuit board tracks and vias:
Minimum track width or via circumference varies based on layers and protection levels.
"ia" protection:
30 mm (outer layers): 2 tracks
24 mm (inner layers): 3 tracks
"ib" protection:
30 mm (outer layers): 1 track
Adequately sized for inner layers.

Note 41

Definitions Relevant to Electrical Equipment


Ambient Temperature: Refers to the temperature of the surrounding air/media near the
equipment, not the process media unless fully immersed.
Hazardous Area: An area where an explosive atmosphere is present or may occur.
Associated Apparatus: Electrical apparatus containing both intrinsically safe and non-
intrinsically safe circuits.
Ex Associated Equipment: Auxiliary equipment for maintaining protection aspects of
explosion-protected equipment.
Auto-Ignition Temperature (AIT): The lowest temperature at which ignition occurs under
specified conditions.
Battery Definitions:
Primary Cell: Not designed for recharging.
Secondary Cell: Designed to be recharged.
Sealed Cell: Remains closed during operation, equipped with safety devices.

Note 42

Test Requirements and Protection Types


The detailed test requirements for rotating electric machines are specified in IEC 60034-5.
The enclosure providing the degree of protection (IP) is not always the same as the
enclosure providing the Type of Protection mentioned in Clause 1.
Enclosures must undergo other tests prior to those for the degree of protection. See
Clause 26.4 for more details.

Note 43
Definitions Related to Dust
Draining Device: A device that allows liquids to exit an enclosure while maintaining the
integrity of the Type of Protection.
Dust: General term encompassing both combustible dust and combustible flyings.
Combustible Dust: Particles, 500 µm or less, that can form explosive mixtures with air.
Conductive Dust: Combustible dust with electrical resistivity ≤ 1 kΩ.m (testing method in
ISO/IEC 80079-20-2).
Non-Conductive Dust: Combustible dust with resistivity > 1 kΩ.m.
Combustible Flyings: Solid particles (e.g., carbon fiber, cotton) with one dimension > 500
μm that can form explosive mixtures with air.
Dust-tight Enclosure: Capable of excluding observable dust particle deposits.
Dust-protected Enclosure: Allows some dust ingress, but not enough to interfere with safe
operation.

Note 44

Equipment Definitions
Equipment: General term for apparatus, fittings, devices, components, etc., used in
installations.
Electrical Equipment: Items for generating, transmitting, storing, or consuming electrical
energy.
Fixed Equipment: Equipment secured in a specific location.
Personal Equipment: Worn by a person during operation.
Portable Equipment: Carried by a person during operation, often referred to as hand-held.
Transportable Equipment: Not meant to be carried or fixed in place.

Note 45

Equipment Grouping and Protection Levels


Equipment Grouping: Classifies equipment for explosive atmospheres:
Group I: For mines susceptible to fire damp.
Group II: For explosive gas atmospheres, further divided into sub-groups.
Group III: For explosive dust atmospheres, also sub-divided.
Equipment Protection Level (EPL): Indicates likelihood of equipment becoming an ignition
source in various atmospheres:
EPL Ma: Very high protection for mines.
EPL Mb: High protection for mines.
EPL Ga: Very high protection for explosive gas atmospheres.
EPL Gb: High protection for explosive gas atmospheres.
EPL Da: Very high protection for explosive dust atmospheres.

Note 46

Explosion Protection and Related Terms


Ex Equipment: Explosion-protected equipment, often includes Ex Components.
Explosive Atmosphere: Mixture of flammable substances with air permitting self-
sustaining propagation after ignition.
Explosive Dust Atmosphere: Dust mixtures that allow self-sustaining propagation after
ignition.
Explosive Gas Atmosphere: Gas mixtures that permit self-sustaining flame propagation
after ignition.
Fault Types:
Countable Fault: Occurs in parts conforming to Type of Protection standards.
Non-countable Fault: Occurs in parts not conforming to the standards.

Note 47

Malfunctions and Ignition Temperatures


Malfunction: When equipment does not perform its intended function regarding explosion
protection.
Expected Malfunction: Common disturbances during operation.
Rare Malfunction: Unlikely disturbances that may create an ignition source.
Maximum Surface Temperature: Highest temperature reached by any part of Ex
Equipment under adverse conditions.
Minimum Ignition Temperature: Lowest temperature at which ignition occurs in gas or
dust mixtures.

Note 48

Definitions and Terms


Separation Element: A mechanical partition wall that may include a flameproof joint or
natural ventilation.
Serviceable Condition: A condition allowing a replacement component to be used without
compromising performance or explosion protection.
Service Temperature: The maximum or minimum temperature reached at specific points
of the equipment during operation, factoring in ambient temperature and external heating
or cooling.
Note: Different parts of the equipment can reach varying service temperatures.
Solid Insulation: Electrical insulation material that is extruded or molded, not poured.
Note: Insulators made of multiple bonded pieces are considered solid.
Electrical Spacings: Distances between conductive parts at different potentials.
Clearance: Shortest distance in air between two conductive parts.
Creepage Distance: Shortest distance along the surface of an insulating material between
conductive parts.
Distance through Casting Compound: Shortest distance through casting compound
between conductive parts.
Distance through Solid Insulation: Shortest distance through solid insulation between
conductive parts.
Distance under Coating: Shortest distance between conductive parts along the surface of
an insulating medium under an insulating coating.
Note 49

Symbols and Classifications


Symbol "U": Indicates an Ex Component that is incomplete and requires further evaluation
before installation.
Symbol "X": Denotes Specific Conditions of Use for Ex Equipment, indicating essential
information is contained within the certificate.
Temperature Class: A classification system for Ex Equipment based on its maximum
surface temperature related to the intended explosive gas atmosphere.
Termination Compartment: A compartment that contains connection facilities for
equipment.
Type of Protection: Measures applied to equipment to prevent ignition of surrounding
explosive atmospheres.
Upper Flammable Limit (UFL): The concentration above which an explosive gas
atmosphere does not form.
Note: Previously referred to as Upper Explosive Limit (UEL).
Vapor: The gaseous state of a substance that can reach equilibrium with its liquid or solid
state.
Void: Unintentional space created during encapsulation or filling processes.
Working Voltage: The highest RMS value of AC or DC voltage across any particular
insulation that can occur at rated voltage.

Note 50

Explosive Atmospheres
Explosive Atmosphere: A mixture with air of flammable substances in gas, vapor, or dust
form that can propagate self-sustaining combustion after ignition.
Explosive Gas Atmosphere: Similar to explosive atmosphere but specifically involves
flammable gases or vapors.
Note: Mixtures above the UFL are not explosive but can become so.
Hazardous Areas: Areas where explosive gas atmospheres are present or could be
expected.
Zone 0: Continuous presence of an explosive gas atmosphere.
Zone 1: Likely occurrence of an explosive gas atmosphere during normal operation.
Zone 2: Unlikely occurrence of an explosive gas atmosphere, but if it does occur, it will
exist for a short duration.
Extent of Zone: The distance from a release source to where a gas/air mixture is diluted
below the lower flammable limit.

Note 51

Release Sources and Grades


Source of Release: The point from which flammable gas, vapor, mist, or liquid may escape
into the atmosphere.
Continuous Grade of Release: A release expected to occur frequently or continuously.
Primary Grade of Release: A release expected to occur occasionally during normal
operation.
Secondary Grade of Release: A release that is infrequent and not expected during normal
operation.
Release Rate: The quantity of flammable material emitted per unit time from the release
source.

Note 52

Ventilation and Dilution


Ventilation: The movement and replacement of air to fresh air due to natural or artificial
means.
Note: Fresh air is synonymous with 'clean air' as defined in IEC 60079-13.
Dilution: Mixing flammable vapor or gas with air to reduce its flammable concentration
over time.
Background Concentration: The mean concentration of flammable substances outside the
release area.
Volume Under Consideration: The volume served by ventilation near the release source,
which can be an entire room or a section of a larger space.
Flammable Substance: A substance that is itself flammable or can produce a flammable
gas or vapor.
Flammable Liquid: A liquid that can produce flammable vapor under foreseeable
conditions.
Liquefied Flammable Gas: A flammable substance that is stored as a liquid but is a gas at
ambient conditions.

Note 53

Properties of Flammable Substances


Hybrid Mixture: A mix of a flammable gas or vapor with dust.
Relative Density: The density of a gas or vapor compared to air at the same pressure and
temperature.
Flashpoint: The lowest temperature at which a liquid produces enough vapor to ignite.
Boiling Point: The temperature at which a liquid boils at standard atmospheric pressure.
Auto-Ignition Temperature (AIT): The lowest surface temperature that can ignite a
flammable gas or vapor.
Lower Flammable Limit (LFL): The concentration below which an explosive gas
atmosphere does not form.

Note 54

Conductive and Non-Conductive Dust


Conductive Dust: Combustible dust with electrical resistivity of 10³ m or less.
Classified as Group IIIC.
Non-Conductive Dust: Combustible dust with electrical resistivity greater than 10³ m.
Classified as Group IIIB.
Note 55

Combustible Flyings
Definition: Solid particles or fibers larger than 500 μm that may form an explosive mixture
with air.
Examples:
Rayon
Cotton (including linters and waste)
Sisal
Jute
Hemp
Cocoa fiber
Okum
Waste Kapok
Classified as Group IIIA.

Note 56

Hazardous and Non-Hazardous Areas


Hazardous Area (Dust): An area where combustible dust may be present in quantities
requiring special precautions.
Zones are classified based on the frequency and duration of explosive dust atmospheres.
Potential for creating explosive dust clouds from dust layers must be considered.
Non-Hazardous Area (Dust): An area where combustible dust is not expected to be
present in quantities that require special precautions.

Note 57

Dust Release and Containment


Dust Containment: Equipment intended to handle, process, transport, or store materials
while minimizing dust release.
Source of Dust Release: Point from which dust may enter the atmosphere, either from a
dust containment or dust layer.
Continuous Grade of Release: Release that is frequent or long-lasting.
Primary and Secondary Grades of Release:
Primary: Expected to occur periodically during normal operations.
Secondary: Unlikely to occur during normal operations and happens infrequently.

Note 58

Operational Parameters
Normal Operation: Equipment functioning within design specifications. Minor dust
releases can occur.
Abnormal Operation: Rare process-linked malfunctions.
Catastrophic Failure: Major release of flammable material due to exceeded design
parameters, e.g., rupture of a silo.

Note 59

Ignition Temperatures
Ignition Temperature of Dust Layer: Lowest surface temperature causing ignition in a dust
layer.
Determined by ISO/IEC 80079-20-2.
Ignition Temperature of Dust Cloud: Lowest temperature of a furnace wall causing ignition
in a dust cloud.
Also determined by ISO/IEC 80079-20-2.

Note 60

Intrinsic Safety and Associated Terms


Intrinsic Safety "i": Protection type restricting electrical energy below ignition levels.
Intrinsically Safe Apparatus: Equipment with all circuits safe in hazardous areas.
Associated Apparatus: Contains both safe and unsafe circuits; must not affect safe
circuits adversely.
Intrinsic Safety Parameters: Includes maximum input voltage, current, power, capacitance,
and inductance.

Note 61

Equipment Classifications
Equipment Grouping: Equipment for explosive atmospheres classified into:
Group I: For mines susceptible to firedamp.
Group II: For non-mining explosive gases.
Group III: For explosive dust atmospheres.
Zones: Classified based on explosive atmosphere occurrence frequency and duration.
Zone 0: Explosive atmosphere present continuously or for long periods.
Zone 1: Atmosphere likely to occur occasionally during normal operations.

Note 62

Zone Definitions
Zone 2: An area where an explosive atmosphere consisting of a mixture with air of
flammable substances in gas or vapor form is not likely to occur during normal operation,
but if it does, it will persist for a short period only.
Zone 20: An area where an explosive atmosphere in the form of a cloud of dust in air is
present continuously, or for long periods or frequently.
Zone 21: An area where an explosive atmosphere in the form of a cloud of dust in air is
likely to occur occasionally during normal operation.
Zone 22: An area where an explosive atmosphere in the form of a cloud of dust in air is not
likely to occur in normal operation, but if it does, it will persist for a short period only.

Note 63

Types of Protection
Flameproof Enclosure: A type of protection where parts capable of igniting an explosive
gas atmosphere are enclosed in a structure that can withstand pressure from an internal
explosion and prevents the explosion from reaching the external atmosphere.
Increased Safety: Protection method applied to electrical equipment that adds measures
to prevent excessive temperatures, arcs, and sparks during normal or specified abnormal
conditions.
Intrinsic Safety: This restricts electrical energy within devices to levels below those that
could cause ignition in an explosive atmosphere.
Associated Apparatus: Equipment that combines intrinsically safe and non-intrinsically
safe circuits without adversely affecting the intrinsically safe ones.

Note 64

Electrical Safety Parameters


Initial Starting Current (IA): The highest r.m.s. current absorbed by an a.c. motor at rest.
Starting Current Ratio (IAIN): The ratio between initial starting current (IA) and rated
current (IN).
Galvanic Isolation: A method within intrinsically safe equipment that allows signal or
power transfer without direct electrical connection, often using magnetic or opto-coupled
elements.

Note 65

Pressurization Techniques
Pressurization: A technique to prevent external atmosphere ingress by maintaining a
protective gas at a higher pressure.
Continuous Dilution: The constant supply of protective gas to maintain safe
concentrations of flammable substances inside a pressurized enclosure.
Static Pressurization: Maintaining overpressure without adding protective gas in
hazardous areas.

Note 66
Electrical Equipment Classification
Fixed Equipment: Secured in a specific location when energized.
Transportable Equipment: Not intended for fixed installation but can be moved when
energized.
Portable Equipment: Designed to be carried by a person and can be moved while
energized.
Personal Equipment: Intended to be supported by a person's body during normal use.

Note 67

Inspection and Maintenance


Initial Inspection: Conducted before electrical systems are put into service.
Periodic Inspection: Routine checks on electrical equipment and installations to ensure
safety.
Detailed Inspection: Involves opening enclosures and using tools to identify defects not
visible in close inspections.
Live Maintenance: Maintenance performed while circuits are energized, requiring skilled
personnel.

Note 68

Types of Protection
Type of protection "i":
Restricts electrical energy within apparatus and interconnecting wiring exposed to
explosive gas atmospheres.
Maintains energy levels below ignition thresholds from sparking or heating effects.
Type of protection "p":
Guards against external atmosphere ingress into an enclosure.
Maintains a protective gas at a pressure higher than the external atmosphere.
Type of protection "e":
Involves additional measures for increased security against excessive temperatures, arcs,
and sparks.
Applies under normal service and specified abnormal conditions.
Type of protection "n":
Ensures electrical equipment does not ignite surrounding explosive gas atmospheres
during normal operation and specified occurrences.
Type of protection "tD" or Group III "t":
Designed for explosive dust atmospheres.
Provides dust ingress protection and limits surface temperatures.
Type of protection "pD":
Applies protective gas to an enclosure to prevent explosive dust atmospheres.
Maintains overpressure against the surrounding atmosphere.

Note 69
General Principles of Repair and Overhaul
This clause addresses general aspects of repair, overhaul, reclamation, alteration, and
modification for explosion-protected equipment.
Further clauses provide specific requirements for different types of protection.
If equipment has multiple types of protection, refer to the appropriate clauses for
guidance.
NOTE: Additional requirements for types of protection "m", "o", and "q" are not defined in
this standard.
Repairs and overhauls are presumed to conform to certification if:
Good engineering practices are followed.
Manufacturer's parts or specified parts in 4.4.1 are used.
Repairs are executed as per this standard and the certification documentation.
If relevant documentation per [Link].1 is unavailable:
Repair or overhaul must comply with this standard and other relevant standards.
Document steps taken to obtain relevant documentation in repair facility records (see
[Link].3).

You might also like