Unit IV: Public Charging Infrastructure:
Location, Planning and Implementation of Public Charging Stations
1. Introduction and Importance
Public charging infrastructure is critical for EV mass adoption, especially for users without
home/workplace charging (e.g., apartment dwellers, long-distance travelers).
Key objectives: Maximize utilization, ensure equity (urban/rural coverage), minimize grid impact,
and achieve commercial viability.
Charging levels in public use: Level 2 (up to 22 kW AC, 4–10 hours) and DCFC (50–350 kW,
20–60 min for 80% charge).
Public stations differ from private/home by requiring 24/7 accessibility, payment systems, and
high uptime (>97% per NEVI standards).
EV Charging Infrastructure: Trends, Requirements & Costs
Example Deployment Map: The image above shows a national-scale public charging network
(urban/suburban in blue, rural/highway in green, interstate corridors in red). Planning must target gaps
along highways and in underserved areas.
2. Location Selection Factors
Site selection balances demand, accessibility, grid readiness, and user experience. Use data-driven tools
(e.g., AFDC Station Locator, EVI-Pro Lite) and NEVI Formula Program plans.
Key Criteria (NREL Site Selection Checklist):
Demand & Traffic: High-priority corridors from state NEVI plans; high-traffic areas (highways,
retail, workplaces, multifamily housing); proximity to amenities (restrooms, food, Wi-Fi) for wait
times (30 min DCFC or 2+ hrs Level 2).
Accessibility & Safety: ADA-compliant, visible/signage, well-lit, vandalism-resistant, pull-through
spaces for large vehicles/trailers; avoid flood zones (check FEMA maps).
Grid & Utility Readiness: Sufficient electrical capacity (3-phase power preferred for DCFC); low
upgrade costs; utility engagement early.
Connectivity: Reliable cellular/Wi-Fi for station communication, payments, and monitoring.
Equity & Spacing: Serve disadvantaged communities; appropriate distance based on EV range
(e.g., every 50–70 km on highways).
Site Host Willingness: Landowner agreement for installation and maintenance.
Additional Factors:
Zoning/building codes compliance.
Future expansion space.
Cost (land lease, construction, incentives).
RVARC | Electrifying the Roanoke-Valley Alleghany Region
Strategic Planning Overview: The diagram illustrates a step-by-step approach: understand market (EV
projections), identify priority locations, engage site hosts/utilities, deploy stations, and monitor ongoing
actions (policies, workforce training, uptime tracking).
3. Planning Process
Planning occurs at three levels (USDOT framework):
Corridor-level (highways/interstates) – State DOTs lead.
Community-level (cities/neighborhoods) – Local governments & transit agencies.
Site-level (specific parcels) – Site hosts & planners.
Fleet planning (transit/delivery) integrated where relevant.
Step-by-Step Planning Roadmap (AFDC & NREL guidelines):
1. Build a champion team (planners, utilities, Clean Cities coalitions, community advisory council).
2. Review existing plans/policies/codes (comprehensive plans, zoning, building codes, incentives).
3. Assess need for updates or new EV Readiness Plan/Roadmap (include goals for chargers, fleet
electrification, e-micromobility).
4. Estimate demand using tools (EVI-Pro Lite, travel data models).
5. Prioritize sites via checklists and stakeholder engagement.
6. Conduct cost-benefit & equity analysis.
7. Secure funding (NEVI Formula, CFI grants, state incentives).
Demand Forecasting & Optimization:
Use multi-day travel data, traffic patterns, and EV penetration projections.
Bi-level optimization models often maximize coverage while minimizing costs.
Key Tips for install a Level 2 EV Charging station
Installation Planning Infographic: Highlights electrical requirements, safety certifications, incentives,
and cost considerations – essential for public site planning.
4. Implementation Steps
Once location is finalized:
1. Site Assessment & Agreements: Confirm host willingness, utility power availability, connectivity,
and flood/ADA compliance.
2. Permitting & Approvals: Streamlined EV-specific processes (adopt standard applications);
comply with building/zoning/electrical codes.
3. Electrical Infrastructure Upgrade: HT/LT transformers, switchgear, cables, metering.
4. Installation: Mount chargers, lay conduits, integrate communication (OCPP protocol), add
signage.
5. Testing & Commissioning: Safety checks, grid integration, uptime verification.
6. Operation & Maintenance: 24/7 monitoring, payment systems, regular servicing; target >97%
uptime.
7. Monitoring: Track utilization, adjust for future demand.
Electric vehicle charging station opens in Lucedale | WKRG
Real-World Installation Example: Public DCFC/Level 2 station under canopy – note accessibility,
signage, and integration with parking/road.
5. Components; Selection and Sizing
Main Components of a Public Charging Station:
EV Supply Equipment (EVSE): Charger unit (Level 2 or DCFC), connectors (CCS, CHAdeMO,
Type 2).
Electrical System: HT/LT transformers, switchgear, cables, distribution panel, metering & billing.
Communication & Control: OCPP protocol, cellular/Wi-Fi module, cloud backend, HMI screen.
Safety & Ancillary: RCD protection, grounding, lighting, CCTV, vandalism guards, ADA ramps.
Optional: Energy storage or PV integration for peak shaving.
Adey Electronics
System Components Diagram: Shows EV chargers connected to energy storage, grid, cloud, and
industrial switches – typical for public stations with robust connectivity.
Selection & Sizing Guidelines:
Power Level: Level 2 (7–22 kW) for urban/parking; DCFC (50–350 kW) for highways.
Number of Ports: Based on demand models (e.g., 4–8 ports per site in high-traffic areas).
Sizing Calculation: Peak demand = (Expected vehicles/day × Average kWh/session) / Utilization
factor. Account for simultaneous charging and grid capacity.
HT/LT Equipment: Transformer rating based on total kW load + 20–30% margin; cable sizing per
IEC/NEC standards.
Future-Proofing: Oversize conduits for expansion; plan for V2G readiness.
6. Challenges, Best Practices & Case Studies
Challenges:
High upfront costs (grid upgrades can exceed station cost).
Grid constraints in rural areas.
Permitting delays and zoning barriers.
Equity gaps (multifamily/rural/low-income access).
Vandalism and low utilization in early stages.
Best Practices:
Engage utilities and hosts early.
Adopt EV-ready ordinances (wiring in new buildings).
Use incentives (federal/state grants) and smart charging for grid optimization.
Prioritize amenities and ADA compliance.
Monitor with data analytics; aim for regional consistency.
Incorporate renewables/storage where feasible.
Components
Public charging stations (especially DC Fast Chargers/DCFC for highways and high-traffic areas) consist
of electrical, mechanical, communication, safety, and user-interface elements. These ensure safe,
reliable, fast charging while integrating with the grid and backend systems.
1. Overview of Public Charging Station Types
Level 2 AC (7–22 kW): Wall-mounted or pedestal, common in urban/public parking; slower (4–10
hours full charge).
DC Fast Charging (DCFC / Level 3) (50–360+ kW): Standalone cabinets or multi-port units;
rapid (20–60 min to 80%); primary for public inter-city use.
Modern stations follow standards: IEC 61851, IEC 62196, OCPP 1.6/2.0, ISO 15118 (Plug & Charge).
2. Main Components – Detailed Breakdown
A. Electrical Infrastructure (Grid-Side / Upstream)
Transformer (if needed): Steps down medium-voltage grid supply (e.g., 11 kV) to low-voltage
(400/480 V AC) suitable for chargers.
Switchgear & Distribution Panel: Includes main breaker, CT (Current Transformer) cabinet for
metering, protection relays, disconnect switches. Distributes power to multiple ports; often NEMA
3R outdoor-rated.
Metering & Billing System: Utility CT/PT-based energy meter or smart sub-meter; supports
time-of-use tariffs and payment integration.
Power Supply & Backup: Offline power supply, UPS/SuperCap for control electronics during
outages.
EV Charging Station Solution for Metering and Protection - Blue Jay
Component Overview Diagram: Shows full range of elements in a modern DC charging station – from
power electronics and contactors to communication modules, energy meters, HMI screens, cables, and
protective devices.
B. Charger / EV Supply Equipment (EVSE) Core
Power Electronics / Rectifier Module (DCFC only): Converts 3-phase AC to high-voltage DC
(150–1000 V); uses IGBT-based converters for efficiency (>95%); liquid-cooled in high-power
units.
DC/DC Converter (in DCFC): Regulates output voltage/current to match EV battery needs
dynamically.
Control Unit / Microcontroller Board: Manages charging protocol, safety interlocks, fault
detection, temperature/current/voltage monitoring.
Charging Controller: Communicates with EV BMS (Battery Management System) via pilot
signals or digital protocols.
What Is DC Fast Charging? Understanding Level 3 Public EV Chargers – EVDANCE
DC Fast Charging Flow Diagram: Illustrates grid AC → charger conversion → high-power DC cable with
cooling → EV battery; highlights why DCFC bypasses onboard charger for speed.
C. User-Facing / Connector Side
Charging Cable & Connector: Liquid-cooled cables (high-power DCFC) to handle 500+ A;
connectors include:
o CCS (Combined Charging System) – dominant global standard (AC + DC pins).
o CHAdeMO (legacy, declining).
o Type 2 (Mennekes) for AC Level 2.
o NACS/J3400 (Tesla standard, increasingly adopted).
Cable Management System: Retractable or holster to prevent damage/tripping.
HMI (Human-Machine Interface): Touchscreen/LCD display, RFID/NFC reader, QR code for
app payment, status LEDs.
D. Communication & Backend Systems
OCPP Module (Open Charge Point Protocol): Enables remote monitoring, authorization,
firmware updates via cellular/4G/5G/Ethernet/Wi-Fi.
Communication Gateway: ISO 15118 support for Plug & Charge (PnC), vehicle-to-grid (V2G)
readiness.
Backend Integration: Cloud platform for operator (charge point management system – CPMS),
payment gateway, analytics.
E. Safety & Protection Components
RCD/GFCI / Leakage Protection: Residual current device for shock prevention.
Surge Protection: Lightning/EMC protection.
Emergency Stop (EMO): Mushroom button to cut power instantly.
Temperature & Fault Sensors: Over-temperature shutdown, weld detection on
relays/contactors.
Grounding & Enclosure: IP54/IP65-rated cabinets, vandalism-resistant design.
F. Ancillary & Site Components
Canopy / Mounting Structure: Weather protection, signage, ADA-compliant access.
Lighting & CCTV: For 24/7 safety and security.
Optional Integration: On-site energy storage (BESS), solar PV for peak shaving; smart charging
to manage grid load.
SSZT069 Technical article | [Link]
Detailed AC Charger Block Diagram: Shows front-end (grid connection, relay, pilot signal) and back-
end communication (OCPP, NFC, etc.) – useful for understanding control and safety logic in public Level
2 stations.
3. Key Differences: Level 2 vs. DC Fast Charging Components
Component Level 2 AC Public Station DC Fast Charging Station
Power Conversion Onboard vehicle charger (AC → DC) Station-side rectifier + DC/DC (high power)
Input Power Single/3-phase 208–240 V AC 3-phase 400/480 V AC, high current
Output 7–22 kW AC 50–360+ kW DC
Cable Cooling Usually air-cooled Liquid-cooled (high current)
Communication Basic pilot (PWM) + OCPP Advanced (ISO 15118, high-speed)
Typical Footprint Wall/pedestal Large cabinet + dispenser
Significantly higher (power electronics
Cost & Complexity Lower
dominant)
4. Summary & Design Considerations
Public charging station components must balance:
High reliability (>97–99% uptime).
Safety (IEC/UL certifications).
Scalability (modular power modules for future upgrade).
Grid-friendliness (smart charging, demand response).
User experience (fast authentication, clear status).
Selection and Sizing - HT/LT Equipment & Cables
Selection and sizing of High Tension (HT) and Low Tension (LT) equipment, along with cables, is critical
for public EV charging stations to ensure safety, efficiency, reliability, minimal voltage drop, thermal
stability, and future-proofing. Public DCFC stations (50–350+ kW) often require significant power, leading
to high currents and the need for robust upstream infrastructure.
1. Key Concepts: HT vs. LT in EV Charging Context
HT (High Tension / Medium Voltage): Typically 6.6 kV, 11 kV, or 33 kV (India/common global)
from utility grid → step-down transformer.
LT (Low Tension): 400 V / 415 V (3-phase) or 480 V (US) after transformer → feeds chargers
directly.
Public stations >100–150 kW total usually need dedicated HT supply + on-site transformer due to
grid constraints and high load.
MV Substation Power Electric Vehicle Fast Charging Station
MV Substation for EV Fast Charging: Shows a pad-mounted or enclosed medium-voltage substation
with transformers and switchgear – common for multi-port DCFC sites requiring high power.
High Voltage Substation Transformer - ETAC Service & Supply Inc.
High-Voltage Substation Transformer Example: Typical oil-immersed or dry-type transformer used in
HT-to-LT step-down for large charging hubs.
2. Transformer Selection & Sizing (HT/LT)
Selection Criteria:
Type: Dry-type (cast-resin) preferred for indoor/public sites (fire-safe, low maintenance); oil-
immersed for outdoor/high-power.
Voltage Ratio: e.g., 11 kV / 0.433 kV (India) or 12.47 kV / 0.480 kV (US).
Cooling: ONAN (Oil Natural Air Natural) or forced cooling for high loads.
Efficiency & Losses: ≥98–99% at full load; low no-load losses.
Impedance: 4–6% typical to limit fault current.
Standards: IEC 60076, IS 2026 (India), IEEE C57.
Sizing Calculation:
Total station load = Σ (Charger power ratings) × Simultaneous factor (0.6–0.9 for public use) ×
1.25 (continuous load derating per NEC/IEC).
Add 20–30% margin for future expansion / peak demand.
Transformer kVA ≥ (Total kW load / Power factor) × 1.25–1.3.
o Example: 4 × 150 kW DCFC ports → peak ~600 kW → assume PF=0.95, simultaneous
0.8 → ~505 kW effective → select ≥630–800 kVA transformer.
High Voltage vs. Low Voltage Transformers: Key Differences and Real-World Applications
High Voltage vs. Low Voltage Transformers: Illustrates typical outdoor substation transformers; HV
units handle grid input, LV distributes to chargers.
3. Switchgear & Protection Equipment (LT Side)
Main LT Panel: MCCB/ACB for incoming, outgoing feeders to chargers.
Protection: Overcurrent, earth fault, surge arrestors (SPD), RCD/GFCI (30–300 mA per IEC
60364).
Metering: Bi-directional smart meter for TOU tariffs / net-metering if PV integrated.
Sizing: Busbar rating ≥ 1.25 × max load current; breakers sized per downstream.
EV Charging - Sperrin Switchgear
EV Charging Switchgear Panel: Example LT distribution panel with meters, relays, and protections for
multiple high-power DC chargers.
4. Cable Selection & Sizing
Cables handle high currents with minimal voltage drop (<3–5% per IEC/NEC), thermal limits, and
mechanical durability.
Types:
HT Cables: XLPE insulated, armored (e.g., 3C × 95–300 mm² for 11 kV).
LT Cables: PVC/XLPE, copper/aluminum, armored for underground.
Charging Cables (Output): Liquid-cooled for >150–250 kW DCFC (CCS); air-cooled for lower
power.
Sizing Steps (per IEC 60364-5-52, BS 7671, or NEC 625):
1. Determine max current: I = P / (√3 × V × PF) for 3-phase.
2. Apply derating: Temperature, grouping, installation method (buried/duct/air).
3. Check voltage drop: ΔV (%) = (√3 × I × L × (R cosφ + X sinφ)) / V × 100 < 3–5%.
4. Short-circuit withstand & thermal limits.
5. Add 25% for continuous loads (EVSE classified continuous per standards).
How to Find the Right Size of Wire and Cable in NEC & IEC?
Voltage Drop Table (IEC/BS based): Copper conductors – use to select cross-section (mm²) ensuring
<5% drop over distance.
Example:
150 kW DCFC @ 400 V, 3-phase → I ≈ 216 A → select ≥120–150 mm² Cu XLPE (derated).
For 4 ports → feeder cable sized for total simultaneous load.
Cable cross-section | Formulas & Tables | Simply explained
Cable Cross-Section Standards: Visual guide to conductor arrangements and sizes per DIN/IEC –
critical for proper current-carrying capacity.
China 600A CCS Liquid Cooling Cooling Cable Connector for EV Fast Charger Station factory and
manufacturers | MIDA
Liquid-Cooled CCS Cable (High-Power DCFC): Cross-section and cooling channels for 250–600 A
cables – essential for >150 kW to prevent overheating.
5. Summary Table: Typical Sizing for Public Stations
Total Transformer LT Feeder Cable (Cu
Station Type Charging Cable Type
Power (kVA) mm²)
Multi-port Level 2 50–100 kW 100–200 35–70 Air-cooled Type 2/CCS
2–4 port DCFC (150 kW 300–600
500–1000 120–300 Liquid-cooled CCS
each) kW
High-capacity liquid-
Mega-hub (>1 MW) 1+ MW 1250–2000+ 400+ or parallel
cooled
Best Practices:
Oversize by 20–30% for expansion / V2G.
Use copper for better conductivity in high-current runs.
Comply with local codes (CEA India, NEC Article 625, IEC 61851-23).
Engage utility early for grid upgrade assessment.
Protection
Protection systems are essential to prevent electric shock, fire hazards, equipment damage from
faults/surges, and ensure personnel/vehicle safety. Public stations must comply with strict standards: IEC
61851-1/23, IEC 60364-7-722, IEC 62955 (residual current), UL 2231, NEC Article 625, and local codes
(e.g., CEA India).
Key protection layers include overcurrent, residual current/leakage, surge/transient, emergency
shutdown, thermal/overtemperature, and grounding/equipotential bonding.
1. Main Protection Categories & Devices
A. Residual Current Protection (RCD / RCCB / RCBO / Type B)
Detects leakage currents (AC + pulsating DC + smooth DC from EV inverters).
Type B mandatory for DCFC and most public AC stations (handles smooth DC up to 6 mA
leakage per IEC 62955).
Sensitivity: 30 mA (personnel protection), sometimes 6 mA DC for early detection.
Placed: Upstream (main panel), per charger, or integrated in EVSE.
Why critical: EV onboard chargers/rectifiers can produce DC leakage that blinds standard Type
A/AC RCDs.
[Link]: QGEBZBAPD 2P/4P 10/30/100/300mA Electric Vehicle EV Charging Pile Residual
Current Breaker DC RCCB RCD Type B 6KA Din Rail Earth Leakage(2P 10A,30mA) : Tools & Home
Improvement
Type B RCD / RCCB for EV Charging: DIN-rail mounted devices (e.g., 30 mA sensitivity, 16–63 A
rating) – test button, trip indicators, and wiring diagram shown.
Small RCD Type A 6mA DC Residual Current Leakage Detection Device for AC Wallbox
Compact Type B Residual Current Sensor: PCB/pin-mount version (6 mA DC / 30 mA AC) for
integration in portable or compact chargers.
What is Residual Current Device (RCD), Ground Circuit Fault Interrupter (GFCI), Ground Circuit Leakage
Interrupter (ELCB)?
RCD Series for EV Applications: Modular DIN-rail RCDs/RCCBs with test/reset functions – common in
LT panels feeding chargers.
B. Overcurrent & Short-Circuit Protection
MCCB (Molded Case Circuit Breaker): Main feeder protection (100–2500 A, 25–50 kA breaking
capacity).
ACB (Air Circuit Breaker): For very high-power hubs (>1 MW incoming).
Fuses / Miniature Breakers: Downstream per port.
Coordinated with contactors for switching.
Optimizing EV Charging with Advanced MCCBs - NOARK Electric
EV Charging Protection with MCCB & Contactor: Shows grid → transformer → smart meter → hybrid
inverter → DC charger with overcurrent (MCCB), short-circuit/ground fault protection, and emergency
disconnect.
C. Surge Protection Devices (SPD)
Protects against lightning/transient overvoltages (common in outdoor public sites).
Type 2 (common): 20–40 kA per mode, installed at charger level or main panel.
Type 1 for sites with direct lightning risk.
Green/red status indicators; replaceable modules.
Surge Protection for EV Chargers: Everything You Need to Know – LSP
SPD Installation on EV Charger: Surge protector mounted in enclosure near charger – lightning strike
illustration shows protection path to ground.
Surge Protection Devices for Electric Vehicle Charging. - Electrical Engineering
Modular Surge Protectors for Multi-Port Stations: DIN-rail SPD arrays (L1/L2/L3/N/PE) – often with
visual status and remote signaling.
D. Emergency Stop / Disconnect
Mushroom-head red button (latching) to immediately cut power.
Mandatory for public stations (IEC 61851, NEC 625.43).
Often labeled "EMERGENCY STOP" or "ONLY PRESS FOR EMERGENCY STOP".
Cuts main contactor or breaker.
How to stop charging your electric car | GRIDSERVE
Emergency Stop Button on Public DCFC: Prominent red button below payment area – used to halt
charging in emergencies.
What Is DC Fast Charging? | Blink Charging Blog
Emergency Stop on Modern DC Fast Charger: Integrated in user interface panel with clear labeling.
E. Other Protections
Thermal / Overtemperature Sensors: Shutdown if charger, cable, or connector overheats.
Ground Fault / Insulation Monitoring: Continuous monitoring in some systems.
Weld Detection: On contactors/relays.
Surge & EMC Filters: In power electronics.
Grounding & Equipotential Bonding: Critical for shock prevention.
2. Layered Protection Architecture (Typical for Public Stations)
Multi-layer approach for redundancy and selectivity:
Commercial EV Charging Protection Guide: ACB, MCCB & Type B RCBOs | VIOX
5-Layer Protection Architecture Diagram:
Layer 1: Main ACB (incoming high-power).
Layer 2: MCCB feeders per section.
Layer 3: Type B RCBO per charger.
Layer 4: Modular contactors.
Layer 5: SPD at charging point. Ensures faults are isolated without tripping upstream
unnecessarily.
3. Key Standards & Requirements Summary
Protection Type Device/Example Typical Rating/Sensitivity Standard/Reference
Residual Current Type B RCD/RCBO 30 mA (AC), 6 mA DC IEC 62955, IEC 60364-7-722
Overcurrent MCCB / ACB 100–2000 A, 25–50 kA IEC 60947-2, NEC 625
Surge Type 2 SPD 20–40 kA per mode IEC 61643-11
Emergency Disconnect Mushroom EMO button Immediate power cut IEC 61851-1, UL 2231
Thermal Sensors in EVSE 80–100°C trip Manufacturer + IEC 61851
4. Best Practices & Considerations
Install RCD upstream or integrated to avoid nuisance trips.
Coordinate tripping curves (selectivity) between layers.
Regular testing (monthly for RCDs per standards).
IP-rated enclosures for outdoor protection.
Lightning risk assessment for SPD placement.
V2G/PnC readiness may require additional isolation monitoring.
These protection systems directly tie into earlier components (e.g., LT panels, cables) and ensure safe
implementation. Refer to IEC 61851-23 (DC systems) and manufacturer guidelines (ABB, Schneider,
NOARK, CITEL) for detailed schematics and selection.
Safety Standards – Policy and Regulatory Aspects
Safety standards for public EV charging stations encompass electrical safety (shock/fire prevention),
installation requirements, equipment certification, accessibility, cybersecurity, and operational uptime.
These are governed by international standards (IEC series), national codes (e.g., NEC in US, CEA in
India), and policies promoting safe, equitable deployment.
1. International Safety Standards (IEC Series – Globally Dominant)
The IEC (International Electrotechnical Commission) provides the core framework for conductive charging
systems, adopted or harmonized worldwide.
IEC 61851 Series – Electric Vehicle Conductive Charging Systems
o IEC 61851-1: General requirements, safety against electric shock, overcurrent, short
circuits, grounding, insulation, automatic disconnection. Defines charging modes (Mode
1–4), pilot signals (PWM), and control behavior.
o IEC 61851-23: DC fast charging (DCFC) specifics – enhanced protection, insulation
monitoring, environmental durability (extreme temp/humidity), overload/short-circuit
safeguards. Latest edition (2023) strengthens checks.
o IEC 61851-21/22: Vehicle/charger communication safety.
o Key safety: Protection against faults, RCD integration (Type B for DC leakage),
emergency shutdown.
IEC 62196 Series – Plugs, Socket-Outlets, Vehicle Connectors/Inlets
o Physical/mechanical/safety aspects of connectors (Type 1, Type 2, CCS Combo 1/2,
etc.). Ensures locking, durability, and compatibility.
IEC 60364 Series (esp. IEC 60364-7-722) – Low-Voltage Electrical Installations
o EV-specific: Protection against shock, proper grounding, RCD requirements (Type B or
equivalent for DC), overcurrent coordination. Mandates RCD ≤30 mA per socket/outlet in
public use.
IEC 62955 – Residual Current Devices for DC leakage detection (RDC-DD or Type B RCD
mandatory to avoid blinding by smooth DC).
Other supporting: ISO 15118 (secure communication, Plug & Charge), IEC 61643 (surge protection).
Global Adoption: Europe/Asia follow IEC directly; US harmonizes with UL/NEC equivalents (e.g., UL
2202/2594 for equipment safety, UL 2231 for personnel protection).
2. Key Safety & Regulatory Aspects – Policies & Requirements
Electrical & Fire Safety:
Mandatory Type B RCD/RCCB (30 mA AC + 6 mA DC) upstream or integrated to handle DC
leakage from inverters.
Surge Protection Devices (SPD Type 2) for lightning/transients in outdoor sites.
Emergency Stop (mushroom button) for immediate power cut (IEC 61851-1, NEC 625).
Thermal sensors, weld detection, insulation monitoring.
Fire prevention: NFPA/NEC-compliant spacing, no-flame materials.
Installation & Operation:
Qualified technicians (licensed/certified) for install/maintain (e.g., NEVI requires training/diversity).
Uptime targets: >97% (NEVI), monitoring via OCPP.
Accessibility: ADA-compliant (ramps, reach ranges, clear space) per US DOT/ABAA guidelines.
Cybersecurity & Data Privacy:
OCPP 2.0.1 security profiles (TLS, authentication).
ISO 15118 for secure Plug & Charge.
EU NIS2 Directive: EV networks as critical infrastructure – risk management, incident reporting.
Interoperability & Certification:
Connectors: CCS dominant (NEVI mandates CCS Type 1 per port, allows NACS add-on).
Certification: NRTL (US), CB Scheme (IEC), BIS (India).
3. India-Specific Policy & Regulatory Framework
India aligns with IEC but has national adaptations via Ministry of Power (MoP), Central Electricity
Authority (CEA), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS).
MoP Guidelines (2024 – "Guidelines for Installation and Operation of Electric Vehicle
Charging Infrastructure"):
o De-licensed activity (no license needed under Electricity Act 2003).
o Any entity can set up/operate public stations.
o Standards: BIS IS 17017 series (harmonized IEC), AIS 138 (ARAI for AC/DC).
o Minimum grid: 3×3 km urban, 1×1 km by 2030; highways every 25–50 km.
o Safety: Comply with CEA regulations, separate metering, ToD tariffs.
o PM E-DRIVE Scheme (2024+): Subsidies for public stations, mandates compliance with
MoP/CEA.
CEA (Measures relating to Safety and Electric Supply) Regulations (amended 2019+):
o Definitions for charging points/stations.
o Safety provisions: Installation, maintenance, fire safety, RCD protection.
o HT/LT requirements, grounding, fault protection.
BIS Standards:
o IS 17017 (various parts) for plugs/connectors/communication.
o IS 15118 for PLC communication.
o Mandatory for public chargers.
State-Level: SERCs set tariffs (often subsidized for EV), building bye-laws (MoHUA amendments
require EV provisions in new buildings/parking).
Recent Updates (as of 2026): Guidelines emphasize newer tech (pantograph, induction), cloud
solutions, and subsidy-linked compliance under schemes like PM E-DRIVE.
4. Comparison Table: Key Standards by Region
Aspect International (IEC) US (NEVI/FHWA) India (MoP/CEA/BIS)
UL 2202/2594, NEC Article IS 17017, AIS 138 (IEC-
Core Charging Std IEC 61851 series
625 harmonized)
IEC 62196 (Type CCS Type 1 mandatory + IS 17017-2-x (CCS, GB/T
Connectors
2/CCS) NACS optional variants)
RCD/Leakage Type B (IEC 62955) GFCI/CCID per UL/NEC Type B or equivalent per CEA
CEA Safety Regs, separate
Installation IEC 60364-7-722 NEC 625, qualified techs
connection
Monitoring via cloud, MoP
Uptime/Operation OCPP recommended ≥97% uptime, 24/7 support
guidelines
Accessibility National codes ADA/ABAA specs Building bye-laws amendments
NEVI Formula Program MoP Guidelines, PM E-DRIVE
Policy Driver Global harmonization
(federal funds) subsidies
5. Best Practices & Challenges
Early compliance avoids delays (e.g., certification, permits).
Layered protection (RCD + SPD + EMO) for redundancy.
Challenges: Grid upgrades, rural access, cybersecurity threats, evolving tech (V2G readiness).
Future: Stricter uptime, AI monitoring, integration with renewables.
These align with course modules on components/protection. Refer to latest MoP/CEA notifications (India),
FHWA NEVI rules (US), and IEC publications for updates. Practice reviewing compliance checklists for
public station designs.
EV Charging Stations and Their Business Models
EV charging stations, particularly public ones, have evolved from subsidized amenities to viable
commercial assets. Business models balance direct revenue (charging fees), indirect benefits (footfall,
branding), and emerging streams (subscriptions, energy services). Profitability depends on utilization
(>20–30% for viability), location, power level (DCFC vs. AC), electricity costs, and incentives.
1. Why Business Models Matter in 2026
Global EV charging market: ~USD 55–60 billion in 2026, growing at 20–30% CAGR.
Public stations face high CapEx (₹50–200 lakh per DCFC site in India; $100k–$500k globally).
Pure "pay-per-kWh" often insufficient alone → hybrid models dominate.
Key drivers: Government subsidies (PM E-DRIVE in India, NEVI in US), fleet electrification, ultra-
fast charging (>150–350 kW), AI/smart energy management, V2G/bidirectional.
EV Charging Network Growth Map (2026 Example): Illustrates global/public charging density –
highways, urban hubs, and corridors show high-utilization zones driving revenue.
2. Primary Business Models for EV Charging Stations
A. Direct Ownership / Host-Owned Model
Description: Property owner (mall, hotel, office, retailer) purchases, installs, operates chargers.
Revenue Streams:
o Pay-per-use: Per kWh ($0.35–$0.65/kWh premium over electricity cost) or time-based.
o Subscription/loyalty for regulars/employees.
o Indirect: Increased dwell time → 20–30% higher customer spend (retail, food).
Pros: Full control, 100% revenue retention, branding as green.
Cons: High upfront CapEx, O&M responsibility.
Best For: Destination sites (malls, hotels, workplaces) with predictable traffic.
2026 Trend: Blended pricing (free/discounted for employees, paid for visitors).
Commercial Charging Station at Retail Site: Public DCFC under canopy at shopping center – shows
integration with amenities for dwell-time revenue boost.
B. Charging-as-a-Service (CaaS) / Turnkey / Third-Party Owned
Description: Third-party CPO (e.g., ChargePoint, EVgo, Tata Power EZ Charge)
owns/installs/operates; host pays subscription or shares revenue.
Revenue for Host: Minimal/no upfront cost; earns rent/share or attracts customers.
Revenue for CPO: Charging fees, subscriptions, network fees.
Pros: Low risk for site host; professional O&M, software, uptime >97%.
Cons: Revenue sharing (10–30%).
2026 Trend: Dominant for fleets/retailers avoiding CapEx; mobile/off-grid variants emerging.
C. Charge Point Operator (CPO) / Network Operator Model
Description: Company builds/operates network (e.g., Electrify America, Tata Power, Tesla
Superchargers).
Revenue Streams:
o Direct: Premium per kWh/time.
o Subscriptions/tiered plans ($15–$30/month priority access).
o Advertising/sponsorship on screens.
o Roaming fees, V2G monetization.
Pros: Scalable, brand strength.
Cons: High infrastructure investment.
Best For: Highways, urban corridors.
High-Power DC Fast Charging Hub: Multi-port ultra-fast station on highway – typical for CPO models
with high utilization and premium pricing.
D. Partnership / Franchise / PPP Model
Description: Shared investment (public-private, OEM-partner, franchise under brand).
Examples: PPP in India (government land + private ops), franchise (EVgo at malls).
Revenue: Shared fees, concessions, subsidies.
2026 India Focus: PM E-DRIVE subsidies, state partnerships for highways.
E. Other/Emerging Models (2026+)
Advertising/Sponsorship: Free/low-cost charging funded by ads (e.g., Volta/Shell).
Fleet/Dedicated: Contracts with logistics (predictable revenue).
Energy-as-a-Service (EaaS): Includes smart charging, V2G, renewables integration.
Mobile/Off-Grid: Portable units for events/urban gaps.
3. Pricing Strategies
Pay-per-kWh: Most common (transparent, usage-based).
Time-based: Encourages turnover at busy sites.
Dynamic/Peak: AI adjusts for demand, TOU tariffs.
Free/Nominal: For branding/employee perks or early adoption.
Tiered/Subscription: Priority access, recurring revenue.
4. Comparison Table: Key Business Models (2026 Context)
Upfront
Revenue Main Revenue Risk Examples
Model Cost to Ideal Sites (2026)
Control Sources Level (Global/India)
Host
Charging fees + Retail chains,
Host-Owned High Full High Malls, hotels, offices
indirect sales workplaces
CaaS / Third- Subscription/rent Fleets, retail without Driivz, EVgo,
Low/None Shared Low
Party + fees CapEx Tata Power
CPO/Network N/A Full Premium kWh, Highways, urban Tesla, Electrify
High
Operator (operator) (operator) subs, ads, V2G hubs America
Concessions,
Government India PM E-
Partnership/PPP Shared Shared subsidies, shared Medium
land/highways DRIVE projects
fees
Brand support + EVgo
Franchise Medium Partial Medium SMEs/entrepreneurs
revenue share franchises
5. ROI Considerations & Challenges (2026)
Break-even: 2–5 years with 20–40% utilization; faster with subsidies/dwell-time gains.
India-Specific: Tata Power leads (~50% market); focus on highways (every 25–50 km), urban
density; PM E-DRIVE subsidies cap eligible investments but boost rollout.
Challenges: Grid upgrades, low early utilization, competition, regulatory tariffs.
Opportunities: Fleet contracts, V2G, renewables integration, installation/maintenance services.
Economic Aspects of Public EV Charging Stations
The economic viability of public charging stations has improved significantly by 2026, driven by rising EV
adoption (global market ~USD 55–64 billion in 2026, CAGR 20–29%), declining hardware costs, smart
energy management, and policy support. However, high upfront CapEx, grid upgrades, and utilization
remain key challenges. Profitability requires strategic location, hybrid models, and incentives.
1. Market Overview & Growth (2026)
Global EV charging station market: ~USD 55–64 billion in 2026, projected to USD 140–214 billion
by 2030–2034 (CAGR 20–29%).
Public stations: Shift toward DC fast/ultra-fast (150–350+ kW) for highways; AC for
urban/destination.
Key drivers: EV penetration, range anxiety reduction, V2G/bidirectional revenue, AI optimization.
India: PM E-DRIVE scheme (₹10,900 crore total, extended to 2028 for some segments) allocates
₹2,000 crore for public charging; benchmark costs reduced (e.g., ₹8 lakh for 240 kW charger);
subsidies up to 100% for upstream in select areas.
2. Capital Expenditure (CapEx) Breakdown
High initial costs dominate economics; grid upgrades often 30–50% of total.
Typical 2026 CapEx Ranges (per station/site, approximate):
Level 2 AC (7–22 kW, 1–4 ports): USD 3,500–15,000 per port (₹3–12 lakh).
DC Fast (50–150 kW): USD 35,000–90,000 per station.
Ultra-fast DC (150–350 kW, multi-port highway): USD 90,000–350,000+ per site (₹75 lakh–3
crore+).
Additional: Grid upgrades/transformers (USD 20,000–100,000+), civil works, permits, signage.
India-Specific (PM E-DRIVE benchmarks, 2026):
60 kW: ~₹3.4 lakh.
120 kW: ~₹5 lakh.
240 kW: ~₹8 lakh.
360 kW: ~₹12.5 lakh (subsidies cover upstream like transformers/cabling).
Mitigation: Subsidies (30% US tax credit up to $100k; India 70–100% upstream in priority areas), CaaS
models shift CapEx to operators.
CapEx Breakdown Infographic: Typical cost distribution for a DC fast charging site – hardware (40–
50%), grid upgrades (30–40%), installation/civil (15–20%), other (permits/software).
3. Operating Expenditure (OpEx)
Electricity: Major variable (demand charges high in peak; smart charging reduces via TOU tariffs).
Maintenance: 5–10% of CapEx annually (uptime >97% critical).
Other: Software/subscriptions, insurance, land lease, monitoring.
2026 trends: AI/energy management lowers OpEx 10–30%; V2G unlocks revenue (demand
response, frequency regulation).
Typical Annual OpEx: 10–20% of CapEx; free charging models absorb as marketing expense.
4. Revenue Streams
Direct: Pay-per-kWh (premium $0.35–0.65/kWh or ₹20–50/kWh), time-based, subscriptions.
Indirect: Increased footfall/dwell time (20–30% higher retail spend), fleet contracts.
Emerging: Advertising, V2G/ancillary services, roaming fees.
India: ToD tariffs, subsidies boost viability.
High-utilization sites: Highway DCFC → 8x revenue vs. AC due to speed/premium.
5. ROI, Payback, & Profitability Metrics (2026)
Payback Period: 2–8 years typical; 2–5 years with high utilization/subsidies; 1.5–3 years optimal
(high-traffic + incentives).
ROI: 15–30% annual (post-breakeven); some 24–32% in strong sites.
Utilization Threshold: 10–15% average for break-even (industry standard); <5% loss-making;
highway 20–35%+ viable.
o Ramp-up: Starts 5%, reaches steady 15–35% over 2–3 years.
Gross Margins: 20–30% (manufacturing); operators aim 40%+ EBITDA at scale.
India Examples: Franchise models → breakeven 20–36 months, post-breakeven ROI 15–32%.
Factors Influencing Profitability:
High utilization + subsidies → faster payback.
Low utilization + high demand charges → challenges.
Free charging: Profitable via indirect gains/incentives.
ROI & Utilization Curve Example: Graph showing payback vs. utilization rate – breakeven at ~10–15%,
accelerating returns above 20%.
6. Comparison Table: Economic Metrics by Station Type (2026 Global Averages)
CapEx Typical Payback Annual ROI
Station Type Key Revenue Driver
(USD/site) Utilization Period Potential
Level 2 Destination 10k–60k 5–20% 3–8 years 15–25% Indirect footfall
CapEx Typical Payback Annual ROI
Station Type Key Revenue Driver
(USD/site) Utilization Period Potential
(AC)
Premium kWh +
DC Fast Urban 35k–90k 10–25% 3–6 years 20–30%
volume
Ultra-fast Highway Speed premium +
90k–350k+ 15–35%+ 2–5 years 25–35%+
(DC) high turnover
India Public PM E-DRIVE
₹5–20 lakh 15–30% 2–4 years 20–32%
(subsidized) subsidies + ToD
7. Challenges & Mitigation Strategies
Challenges: High CapEx/grid costs, low early utilization, demand charges, competition.
Strategies:
o Leverage subsidies (PM E-DRIVE India, NEVI US).
o Adopt CaaS/third-party models (shift CapEx).
o Smart charging/V2G for OpEx reduction/revenue.
o Data-driven site selection for utilization.
o Hybrid pricing (direct + indirect).