0% found this document useful (0 votes)
7 views7 pages

Chapter4 Data Analysis

Chapter Four presents the findings of the study, focusing on demographic characteristics, lifestyle factors, medical history, and physical measurements of 384 respondents. Key findings include that 36.5% of respondents are aged 40-49, 53.1% are female, and 58.1% are married, with the majority not smoking (75%) or consuming alcohol (62.5%). Additionally, 50% have normal blood pressure and 75% have normal blood glucose levels.

Uploaded by

hantahf
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
7 views7 pages

Chapter4 Data Analysis

Chapter Four presents the findings of the study, focusing on demographic characteristics, lifestyle factors, medical history, and physical measurements of 384 respondents. Key findings include that 36.5% of respondents are aged 40-49, 53.1% are female, and 58.1% are married, with the majority not smoking (75%) or consuming alcohol (62.5%). Additionally, 50% have normal blood pressure and 75% have normal blood glucose levels.

Uploaded by

hantahf
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

CHAPTER FOUR: DATA PRESENTATION, ANALYSIS AND

INTERPRETATION

4.1 Introduction
This chapter presents the findings of the study, analysis and interpretation. It shows demographic
characteristics, analysis and interpretation. This chapter presents the findings of the study, analysis
and interpretation.

4.2 Demographic Characteristics

4.2.1 Distribution by Age


The majority of the respondents (36.5%) were aged 40–49 years, followed by 50–60 years at 30.2%,
and 30–39 years at 33.3%.

Distribution by Age

Distribution by Age

30-39 Years 40-49 Years 50-60 Years

4.2.2 Distribution by Gender


Female respondents formed the majority (53.1%) indicating a higher participation of females in the
study population. This distribution is important to consider when analyzing gender-specific patterns
in non-communicable diseases.
Distribution by Gender

Male Female

4.2.3 Marital Status


Majority of respondents were married (58.1%) making them the largest group in the study. Single
respondents accounted for 31.3% of the sample.

Marital Status

10.40% 6.20%

31.30%
Single
Married
Divorced
4th Qtr

52.10%

4.2.4 Level of Education


Among the 384 respondents, the largest portion had secondary education (37.5%). This distribution
shows that at least secondary level of education, which may influence their knowledge, attitudes and
practices regarding non-communicable diseases. The majority had secondary education (37.5%).
Level of Education

Primary Secondary Tertiary Illitrate

4.2.5 Occupation
Occupation Frequency Percentage (%)
Farming 120 31.3%
Business/Hawking 96 25.0%
Formal Employment 112 29.2%
Unemployed 56 14.6%
Total 384 100%

The majority were Farmers at 31.3%.

4.3 Lifestyle Factors

4.3.1 Smoking Status (Do you smoke?)


Smoking Status Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes (Smoker) 96 25%
No 288 75%
Total 384 100%

Among the 384 respondents, the majority (75%) reported that they do not smoke.

4.3.2 Alcohol Consumption (Do you consume alcohol?)


Alcohol Consumption Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes (Consume) 144 37.5%
No (Does not consume) 240 62.5%
Total 384 100%

The majority (62.5%) reported that they do not consume alcohol.

4.3.3 Physical Activity (How often do you engage in physical activity?)


Frequency of Physical Activity Frequency Percentage (%)
2–3 times per week 144 37.5%
1–2 days 80 20.8%
Never/Rarely 64 16.7%
Daily 96 25%
Total 384 100%

The majority 37.5% engaged in physical activity (2–3 times per week).

4.3.4 Typical Diet


Typical Diet Frequency Percentage (%)
Balanced diet 120 31.3%
High-carbohydrate 144 37.5%
High fat diet 64 16.7%
High sugar diet 56 14.5%
Total 384 100%

The majority 37.5% reported consuming a high carbohydrate diet.

4.4 Medical History and Awareness

4.4.1 Hypertension Diagnosis (Have you ever been diagnosed with hypertension?)
Hypertension Diagnosis Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes (Diagnosed) 96 25%
No (Not diagnosed) 288 75%
Total 384 100%

The majority 75% reported that they have never been diagnosed with hypertension.

4.4.2 Diabetes Diagnosis (Have you ever been diagnosed with diabetes?)
Diabetes Diagnosis Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes (Diagnosed) 48 12.5%
No (Not diagnosed) 336 87.5%
Total 384 100%

Majority 87.5% reported that they have never been diagnosed with diabetes.

4.4.3 Currently on Diabetes Medication


Currently on Diabetes Medication Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes (Taking medication) 336 87.5%
No (Not taking medication) 48 12.5%
Total 384 100%

The majority of respondents were 87.5% who were currently taking medications.

4.4.4 Regular Monitoring (Do you monitor your blood pressure or blood sugar regularly?)
Regular Monitoring Frequency Percentage (%)
Yes (Monitors regularly) 144 37.5%
No (Doesn't Monitor) 240 62.5%
Total 384 100%

The majority 62.5% reported that they do not regularly monitor their blood pressure or blood sugar.

4.5 Physical Measurements

4.5.1 Blood Pressure


Blood Pressure Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Normal 192 50%
Elevated 96 25%
Hypertension Stage 1 64 16.7%
Hypertension Stage 2 32 8.3%
Total 384 100%

Among the 384 respondents, 50% had normal blood pressure.

4.5.2 Random or Fasting Blood Glucose


Blood Glucose Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Normal 288 75%
Pre-diabetic 64 16.7%
Diabetic 32 8.3%
Total 384 100%

The majority 75% had normal blood glucose level.

4.5.3 Weight
Weight Category (kg) Frequency Percentage (%)
< 60 kg 96 25%
60–69 kg 144 37.5%
70–79 kg 96 25%
≥ 80 kg 48 12.5%
Total 384 100%

The majority had (37.5%) a weight in the range of 60–69 kg.

4.5.4 Height
Height Category (cm) Frequency Percentage (%)
< 160 cm 96 25%
160–169 cm 144 37.5%
170–179 cm 96 25%
≥ 180 cm 48 12.5%
Total 384 100%

The majority (37.5%) were 160–169 cm tall.

4.5.5 Body Mass Index (BMI)


BMI Category Frequency Percentage (%)
Underweight 32 8.3%
Normal weight 192 50%
Overweight 112 29.2%
Obese 48 12.5%
Total 384 100%
The majority (50%) had a normal BMI.

You might also like