Technical Specifications: 5.
5m / 6m Electric Feeder
Bus for CMRL Applications
Prepared for: J.P. Minda Group - Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL) Feeder Bus Tender
Prepared by: Grid9 Cleantech Private Limited (Technical Service Provider)
Date: March 12, 2026
Document Version: 2.0
Executive Summary
This document provides comprehensive technical specifications for two variants of electric feeder
buses designed specifically for Chennai Metro Rail Limited's first and last-mile connectivity
requirements. This proposal is submitted by Grid9 Cleantech Private Limited as a technical service
provider to J.P. Minda Group for their consideration to participate in the CMRL feeder bus tender.
Proposed Consortium Structure: Two-party consortium comprising GCC (Lead Bidder) and J.P. Minda
Group (OEM Partner), with Grid9 providing design, development, and homologation services to JPM
under a separate service agreement.
Both bus variants are optimized for urban feeder operations with low-floor accessibility, meeting all
applicable Indian automotive standards including AIS-052, AIS-156, AIS-216, and CMVR compliance.
Two Variants Offered:
• Variant A: 5.9m Urban Feeder Bus with Opportunity Charging - 12 seater + 8 standees, 75
km range with opportunity charging capability for high-frequency metro feeder operations
(150 units)
• Variant B: 6.8m Urban Feeder Bus (Extended Range) - 16 seater + 18 standees, 125 km
range on single charge for 7m EV bus tender requirement (70 units)
Both variants feature low-floor design with 400 mm floor height for enhanced accessibility, urban
maneuverability, and compliance with the October 2026 mandatory low-floor bus regulations for city
transit operations[1].
Variant A: Urban Feeder Bus with Opportunity
Charging
1. Application Profile
Primary Use Case: High-frequency metro feeder service with opportunity charging infrastructure
Parameter Specification
Target Application First/last-mile metro connectivity
Operational Pattern High-frequency urban routes (5-10 min intervals)
Route Characteristics 6-8 km radius from metro stations
Charging Strategy Depot + Opportunity charging at terminals
Daily Operation 16-18 hours with charging breaks
Passenger Profile Mixed commuters, senior citizens, PWD
Table 1: Variant A - Application Profile
2. Overall Dimensions & Weight
Parameter Value Compliance
Dimensions
Overall Length 5,950 mm CMVR
Overall Width 2,100 mm CMVR (max 2,500 mm)
Overall Height 2,950 mm CMVR
Wheelbase 3,500 mm --
Front Overhang 1,200 mm CMVR
Rear Overhang 1,250 mm CMVR
Track Width (Front) 1,750 mm --
Track Width (Rear) 1,650 mm --
Floor Height (Low-Floor Design)
Entry Floor Height 400 mm AIS-216 mandatory
Main Passenger Area 400 mm AIS-216
Step Height (if any) 0 mm (stepless entry) --
Turning Characteristics
Minimum Turning Radius (Wall to Wall) 7.8 m --
Minimum Turning Radius (Curb to Curb) 6.5 m --
Weights
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5,000 kg CMVR
Kerb Weight 3,200 kg --
Payload Capacity 1,800 kg --
Front Axle Load (Laden) 2,000 kg --
Rear Axle Load (Laden) 3,000 kg --
Table 2: Variant A - Dimensions and Weight Specifications
3. Passenger Capacity & Seating Configuration
Parameter Specification
Seating Capacity
Driver 1
Seated Passengers 12
Standees 8
Wheelchair Positions 1 (optional configuration)
Total Capacity D + 12 + 8 standees
Seating Layout
Configuration 1+1 and 2+1 mixed
Seat Type Type-approved PP-LD moulded seats
Seat Pitch (minimum) 650 mm (as per AIS-052)
Seat Width 420 mm per passenger
Seat Base Height 450 mm from floor
Backrest Height 650 mm minimum
Seat Material Flame-retardant polyurethane cushion
Standee Area
Standee Area Calculation As per AIS-052
Space per Standee 0.14 sq.m (1.5 [Link])
Total Standee Area 1.12 sq.m minimum
Standee Line Marking Yellow line as per regulations
Priority Seating
Senior Citizen Seats 4 (marked with signage)
Women Priority Seats 4 (marked with signage)
PWD Accessible Area 1 wheelchair space (optional)
Table 3: Variant A - Passenger Capacity Specifications
4. Electric Powertrain System
Component Specification
Traction Motor
Motor Type Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PMSM)
Motor Power (Continuous) 60 kW
Motor Power (Peak) 90 kW
Motor Torque (Continuous) 220 Nm
Motor Torque (Peak) 350 Nm
Motor Speed (Max) 8,000 rpm
Motor Location Rear axle mounted
Motor Cooling Liquid cooled (integrated cooling system)
Motor Efficiency >95%
Motor Controller & VCU
Controller Type Vector control IGBT-based
Rated Voltage 380 V nominal (300-420 V range)
Controller Power Rating 90 kW peak
Regenerative Braking Yes, up to 30% energy recovery
Vehicle Control Unit (VCU) 32-bit automotive grade processor
CAN Communication CAN 2.0B protocol
Transmission
Type Direct drive (single-speed reduction)
Gear Ratio 8.5:1
Differential Integrated with motor assembly
Table 4: Variant A - Electric Powertrain Specifications
5. Battery System (Optimized for Opportunity Charging)
Parameter Specification
Battery Pack
Battery Chemistry LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate)
Total Capacity 60 kWh
Usable Capacity 54 kWh (90% DOD)
Nominal Voltage 384 V
Operating Voltage Range 300-420 V
Configuration 120S1P (120 cells in series, 1 parallel)
Energy Density 145 Wh/kg (pack level)
Battery Pack Design
Pack Weight 415 kg
Pack Location Underbody mounted (integrated in monocoque)
Pack Protection IP67 rated enclosure
Fire Suppression Integrated aerosol fire suppression system
Crash Protection Integrated with monocoque structure
Battery Management System (BMS)
BMS Type Distributed master-slave architecture
Cell Monitoring Voltage, temperature, SoC per cell
Cell Balancing Active balancing (top balancing)
Safety Features Over/under voltage, over/under temp protection
Communication CAN bus to VCU
SOC Accuracy ±3%
SOH Monitoring Yes, real-time tracking
Thermal Management
Cooling System Liquid cooling with chiller integration
Heating System PTC heater for cold climates
Operating Temperature -10°C to +50°C
Optimal Temperature Range 20-35°C (maintained by TMS)
Battery Compliance
Standards AIS-156 (Amendment 2), AIS-048
Testing ARAI certified
Warranty 8 years / 300,000 km, 70% SoH
Cycle Life >3,000 cycles at 80% DOD
Table 5: Variant A - Battery System Specifications
6. Charging System (Dual Mode)
Charging Type Specification
Mode 1: Depot Charging (Overnight)
Charger Type AC onboard charger
Charging Power 30 kW
Charging Time (10-100% SoC) 3.5-4.0 hours
Charging Time (20-80% SoC) 2.0-2.5 hours
Input Voltage 3-phase 415V AC, 50 Hz
Connector Type CCS2 / Type 2 (IEC 62196)
Power Factor >0.95
Mode 2: Opportunity Charging (En-route)
Charger Type DC fast charging (pantograph compatible)
Charging Power 60 kW DC
Charging Time (10 min charge) +40 km range
Charging Time (15 min charge) +60 km range (near full)
Charging Location Terminal/layover points
Pantograph Type Top-down or bottom-up compatible
Connector Standard OppCharge / CCS2 DC
Communication Protocol ISO 15118
Positioning System Automated positioning assistance
Charging Infrastructure Requirements
Depot Charger 30 kW AC wall-mounted
Opportunity Charger 150 kW DC pantograph station
Installation Metro terminal/layover areas
Grid Connection 3-phase 415V (depot), dedicated feeder (opportunity)
Table 6: Variant A - Charging System Specifications
7. Performance Specifications
Parameter Specification
Range & Efficiency
ARAI Certified Range (single charge) 75 km
Practical Urban Range 65-70 km
Range with Opportunity Charging 100+ km (with 10-15 min top-up)
Energy Consumption 0.75-0.85 kWh/km
Efficiency (battery to wheel) >85%
Speed & Acceleration
Maximum Speed (Governed) 70 km/h
Typical Operating Speed 30-50 km/h (urban)
Acceleration (0-40 km/h) <10 seconds
Acceleration (0-60 km/h) <18 seconds
Gradeability
Maximum Gradient (at GVW) 18%
Starting Gradient 20%
Regenerative Braking
Energy Recovery Up to 30% in urban cycles
Regenerative Braking Power Up to 40 kW
Blending with Friction Brakes Seamless integration
Table 7: Variant A - Performance Specifications
8. Chassis, Suspension & Steering
System Specification
Chassis Frame
Type Monocoque (unibody) structure
Material High-strength steel + aluminum alloy
Construction Spot-welded and bonded structure
Design Life 12 years / 600,000 km
Corrosion Protection Cathodic e-coating + powder coating
Weight Advantage 30-35% lighter than ladder frame
Front Suspension
Type Independent McPherson strut with air springs
Spring Type Air suspension with electronic control
Anti-roll Bar 22 mm diameter
Wheel Travel 120 mm
Ride Height Adjustment Automatic leveling system
Rear Suspension
Type Multi-link independent suspension
Spring Type Air springs with electronic damping
Damper Type Electronically controlled adaptive dampers
Load Leveling Automatic air spring adjustment
Wheel Travel 110 mm
Steering System
Type Electric Power Assisted Steering (EPAS)
Steering Column Tilt and telescopic adjustable
Steering Ratio 18.5:1
Turning Lock Angle 45°
Steering Effort <25 N at standstill
Axles
Front Axle Type Rigid I-beam axle
Front Axle Capacity 3,500 kg
Rear Axle Type Rigid with integrated motor
Rear Axle Capacity 5,500 kg
Table 8: Variant A - Chassis and Suspension Specifications
9. Braking System
Component Specification
Service Brakes
Front Brakes Ventilated disc brakes (300 mm dia)
Rear Brakes Drum brakes (320 mm dia)
Actuation Hydraulic with vacuum booster
Dual Circuit Yes (front-rear split)
ABS (Anti-lock Braking) Standard, 4-channel
EBD (Electronic Brake Distribution) Standard
Regenerative Braking
Integration Blended with friction brakes
Maximum Regen Power 40 kW
Control Strategy VCU managed, seamless transition
Parking Brake
Type Electric parking brake (EPB)
Actuation Push-button on dashboard
Holding Gradient 30% at GVW
Emergency Brake
Type Dual-circuit hydraulic
Backup System Mechanical cable to rear wheels
Compliance
Standards AIS-052, CMVR Rule 16
Testing ARAI certified braking performance
Table 9: Variant A - Braking System Specifications
10. Wheels & Tires
Parameter Specification
Front Tires 215/75 R17.5 (tubeless)
Rear Tires 215/75 R17.5 (tubeless, dual)
Rim Type Steel disc wheels, 17.5-inch
Tire Pressure (Front) 7.5 bar (cold)
Tire Pressure (Rear) 8.0 bar (cold)
Spare Tire 1 (mounted under rear)
TPMS Tire Pressure Monitoring System (standard)
Table 10: Variant A - Wheels and Tires Specifications
11. Body Structure & Exterior
Component Specification
Body Construction
Body Type Fully built low-floor bus body
Structure Tubular steel space frame
Panel Material Aluminum alloy sheets (exterior)
Corrosion Protection Cathodic e-coating + powder coating
Design Compliance AIS-052, AIS-129 (M2 category)
Doors
Front Door Bi-fold pneumatic door (1,200 mm wide)
Front Door Height 1,900 mm
Door Operation Push-button (driver) + sensor
Emergency Door Opening Manual override from inside/outside
Door Interlock Engine start/drive inhibit when open
Wheelchair Ramp Manual fold-out ramp (optional)
Windows
Windshield Laminated safety glass, tinted
Side Windows Tempered safety glass, sliding type
Window Tint Green tinted (UV protection)
Emergency Exit Window 2 nos. (marked with hammer)
Driver Window Power sliding with pinch protection
Exterior Features
Mirrors Electrically adjustable, heated (ORVM)
Wipers (Front) 2-speed with intermittent function
Washer System Electric pump, 5-liter reservoir
Headlamps LED projector type, AIS-034
Tail Lamps LED, AIS-034
Fog Lamps Front and rear, LED
Turn Indicators LED with side repeaters
Reflectors As per AIS-124
Paint Finish Polyurethane paint, CMRL livery
Table 11: Variant A - Body Structure and Exterior Specifications
12. Interior Features & Passenger Amenities
Feature Specification
Flooring
Floor Material Anti-slip rubber flooring
Floor Type Completely flat (low-floor, no steps)
Floor Height 400 mm from ground
Color Dark grey with yellow standee line
Cleaning Easy-clean, water-resistant
Interior Panels
Ceiling ABS plastic panels, white
Side Panels FRP (Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic)
Grab Rails Stainless steel, 32 mm dia
Handrails Vertical and horizontal (standee area)
Lighting
Interior Lights LED strip lighting (800 lux minimum)
Step Lights LED at door entry
Emergency Lighting Battery backup (30 min)
Reading Lights Individual LED lights above seats
Ventilation & Climate Control
HVAC System Roof-mounted electric AC (18,000 BTU)
Cooling Capacity 5.3 kW
Heating Electric PTC heater (optional)
Fresh Air Vents Roof-mounted forced ventilation
Air Changes 25-30 air changes per hour
Cabin Temperature Control 22-26°C (auto climate control)
Passenger Information
Destination Display LED matrix (front, side, rear)
Interior Display LCD screen (route/station info)
Audio Announcements Automated with GPS integration
Stop Request Buttons 4 nos. (distributed in cabin)
USB Charging Ports 6 nos. (3 per side)
Safety Features
Fire Extinguisher 2 kg CO₂, 2 nos.
First Aid Kit As per CMVR
Emergency Hammer 2 nos. (marked locations)
Emergency Exit Signage Illuminated, photoluminescent
Table 12: Variant A - Interior Features and Amenities
13. Driver Cabin & Controls
Feature Specification
Driver Seat
Seat Type Pneumatic suspension seat
Adjustments Fore-aft, height, backrest angle
Seat Material Fabric with lumbar support
Seat Belt 3-point ELR retractor type, AIS-005
Armrests Adjustable
Driving Controls
Accelerator Pedal Electronic throttle
Brake Pedal Hydraulic with servo assist
Steering Wheel Tilt and telescopic adjustable
Parking Brake Electronic push-button
Gear Selector Rotary dial (D/N/R)
Instrument Cluster
Display Type 7-inch TFT color LCD
Information Displayed Speed, SoC, range, power flow, regen
Warning Indicators Battery, motor, brake, door status
Trip Computer Distance, energy consumption, avg speed
Additional Driver Features
Rearview Camera 180° wide-angle with display
Mirrors Electrically adjustable, heated
Sun Visor Driver side
Storage Document holder, cup holder
Mobile Holder Cradle mount
Table 13: Variant A - Driver Cabin Specifications
14. Electrical System & Electronics
System Specification
Low Voltage System
Auxiliary Battery 12V 100Ah lead-acid
DC-DC Converter 3 kW (HV to 12V)
Alternator Not required (DC-DC supplies)
Wiring & Protection
Wiring Harness Automotive grade, flame retardant
Circuit Protection Fuses and circuit breakers
Insulation Resistance >500 Ω/V
EMC Compliance AIS-004 (EMC/EMI)
Telematics & Connectivity
Telematics Unit 4G LTE with GPS
GPS Accuracy <5 meters
Remote Diagnostics Real-time vehicle health monitoring
Fleet Management Cloud-based platform
OTA Updates Over-the-air software updates
Safety & Security
CCTV Cameras 4 cameras (interior and exterior)
Recording Local storage (1 TB)
Panic Button Driver emergency alert
Immobilizer Electronic key-based
Central Locking Pneumatic door locks
Table 14: Variant A - Electrical System Specifications
15. Safety Systems & Compliance
Safety Feature Specification / Compliance
Active Safety
ABS (Anti-lock Braking) 4-channel, AIS-052
Regenerative Braking Integrated with service brakes
TPMS Tire pressure monitoring system
ESC (optional) Electronic stability control
Passive Safety
Structural Integrity AIS-129 crash safety compliance
Seat Belts All seats (AIS-015)
Fire Suppression Battery pack aerosol system
Emergency Exits 2 windows + 1 door
Emergency Door Release Interior and exterior
Electrical Safety
High Voltage Safety AIS-052 (electric shock protection)
Insulation Monitoring Real-time HV insulation check
Battery Isolation Automatic disconnect on impact
Fuse Protection HV and LV circuit protection
Fire Safety
Fire Extinguishers 2 kg CO₂, 2 nos. (AIS-129)
Fire Detection Smoke detector in battery compartment
Fire Suppression Automated battery pack system
Flammability Standards Interior materials comply with AIS
Type Approval Compliance
Electric Vehicle Specs AIS-052 (Rev. 2)
Battery Safety AIS-156 (Amendment 2)
Low Floor Design AIS-216 (400 mm floor height)
M2 Category Safety AIS-129
Lighting AIS-034, AIS-048
Reflectors AIS-018, AIS-124
Speedometer AIS-008 (CMVR Rule 93)
Mirrors CMVR Rule 94
Safety Glass CMVR Rule 96
Seat Belts AIS-005, AIS-015 (CMVR Rule 97)
Emission Category Zero Emission Vehicle (ZEV)
Table 15: Variant A - Safety Systems and Compliance
16. Warranty & Service
Component Warranty Coverage
Complete Vehicle 5 years / 200,000 km
Battery Pack 8 years / 300,000 km (70% SoH guarantee)
Electric Motor 5 years / 200,000 km
Motor Controller 5 years / 200,000 km
BMS 5 years / 200,000 km
Chassis 5 years / 200,000 km
Body Structure 3 years / 150,000 km (corrosion)
Paint 2 years
Tires As per manufacturer warranty
Service Intervals
First Service 1,000 km / 1 month
Regular Service Every 10,000 km / 6 months
Battery Health Check Every 20,000 km
Software Updates As required (OTA)
Table 16: Variant A - Warranty and Service Schedule
Variant B: 6.8m Extended Range Bus (Single
Charge)
1. Application Profile
Primary Use Case: Metro feeder service with extended range - 7m EV bus tender requirement
Parameter Specification
Target Application First/last-mile metro connectivity (7m category - 70 units)
Operational Pattern High-frequency urban routes
Route Characteristics 100-150 km range without en-route charging
Charging Strategy Depot charging only (overnight/between shifts)
Daily Operation 16-18 hours with single charge
Passenger Profile Mixed commuters, senior citizens, PWD
Table 17: Variant B - Application Profile
2. Overall Dimensions & Weight
Parameter Value Compliance
Dimensions
Overall Length 6,800 mm CMVR
Overall Width 2,100 mm CMVR
Overall Height 2,950 mm CMVR
Wheelbase 4,000 mm --
Front Overhang 1,200 mm CMVR
Rear Overhang 2,100 mm CMVR
Track Width (Front) 1,750 mm --
Track Width (Rear) 1,650 mm --
Floor Height (Low-Floor Design)
Entry Floor Height 400 mm AIS-216 mandatory
Main Passenger Area 400 mm AIS-216
Step Height (if any) 0 mm (stepless entry) --
Turning Characteristics
Minimum Turning Radius (Wall to Wall) 9.5 m --
Minimum Turning Radius (Curb to Curb) 8.0 m --
Weights
Gross Vehicle Weight (GVW) 5,500 kg CMVR
Kerb Weight 3,500 kg --
Payload Capacity 2,000 kg --
Front Axle Load (Laden) 2,000 kg --
Rear Axle Load (Laden) 3,000 kg --
Table 18: Variant B - Dimensions and Weight Specifications
3. Passenger Capacity & Seating Configuration
Parameter Specification
Seating Capacity
Driver 1
Seated Passengers 16
Standees 18
Wheelchair Positions 1 (optional configuration)
Total Capacity D + 16 + 18 standees
Seating Layout
Configuration 1+1 and 2+1 mixed
Seat Type Type-approved PP-LD moulded seats
Seat Pitch (minimum) 650 mm (as per AIS-052)
Seat Width 420 mm per passenger
Seat Base Height 450 mm from floor
Backrest Height 700 mm
Seat Material Flame-retardant polyurethane cushion
Standee Area
Standee Area Calculation As per AIS-052
Space per Standee 0.14 sq.m (1.5 [Link])
Total Standee Area 2.52 sq.m minimum
Standee Line Marking Yellow line as per regulations
Priority Seating
Senior Citizen Seats 5 (marked with signage)
Women Priority Seats 5 (marked with signage)
PWD Accessible Area 1 wheelchair space (optional)
Table 19: Variant B - Passenger Capacity Specifications
4. Electric Powertrain System
Component Specification
Traction Motor
Motor Type Permanent Magnet Synchronous Motor (PMSM)
Motor Power (Continuous) 60 kW
Motor Power (Peak) 90 kW
Motor Torque (Continuous) 220 Nm
Motor Torque (Peak) 350 Nm
Motor Speed (Max) 8,000 rpm
Motor Location Rear axle mounted
Motor Cooling Liquid cooled (integrated cooling system)
Motor Efficiency >95%
Motor Controller & VCU
Controller Type Vector control IGBT-based
Rated Voltage 380 V nominal (300-420 V range)
Controller Power Rating 90 kW peak
Regenerative Braking Yes, up to 30% energy recovery
Vehicle Control Unit (VCU) 32-bit automotive grade processor
CAN Communication CAN 2.0B protocol
Transmission
Type Direct drive (single-speed reduction)
Gear Ratio 8.2:1
Differential Integrated with motor assembly
Table 20: Variant B - Electric Powertrain Specifications
5. Battery System (Extended Range - Single Charge)
Parameter Specification
Battery Pack
Battery Chemistry LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate)
Total Capacity 100 kWh
Usable Capacity 90 kWh (90% DOD)
Nominal Voltage 384 V
Operating Voltage Range 300-420 V
Configuration 120S2P (120 cells in series, 2 parallel)
Energy Density 145 Wh/kg (pack level)
Battery Pack Design
Pack Weight 690 kg
Pack Location Underbody mounted (integrated in monocoque)
Pack Protection IP67 rated enclosure
Fire Suppression Integrated aerosol fire suppression system
Crash Protection Side impact protection rails
Battery Management System (BMS)
BMS Type Distributed master-slave architecture
Cell Monitoring Voltage, temperature, SoC per cell
Cell Balancing Active balancing (top balancing)
Safety Features Over/under voltage, over/under temp protection
Communication CAN bus to VCU
SOC Accuracy ±2.5%
SOH Monitoring Yes, real-time tracking with cloud sync
Thermal Management
Cooling System Liquid cooling with dedicated chiller
Heating System PTC heater for cold climates
Operating Temperature -10°C to +50°C
Optimal Temperature Range 20-35°C (maintained by TMS)
Battery Compliance
Standards AIS-156 (Amendment 2), AIS-048
Testing ARAI certified
Warranty 8 years / 300,000 km, 70% SoH
Cycle Life >3,500 cycles at 80% DOD
Table 21: Variant B - Battery System Specifications
6. Charging System (Depot Only)
Charging Type Specification
Primary: AC Depot Charging
Charger Type AC onboard charger
Charging Power 22 kW AC
Charging Time (0-100% SoC) 4.5-5.0 hours
Charging Time (20-80% SoC) 2.5-3.0 hours
Input Voltage 3-phase 415V AC, 50 Hz
Connector Type CCS2 / Type 2 (IEC 62196)
Power Factor >0.98
Optional: DC Fast Charging
Charger Type DC fast charging (CCS2 compatible)
Charging Power 60 kW DC
Charging Time (20-80% SoC) 60-75 minutes
Connector Standard CCS2 DC
Communication Protocol ISO 15118
Use Case Emergency/midday top-up if needed
Charging Infrastructure Requirements
Depot Charger 40 kW AC wall-mounted
DC Fast Charger (optional) 60 kW DC pedestal
Installation Dedicated parking bay with shelter
Grid Connection 3-phase 415V, dedicated circuit
Table 22: Variant B - Charging System Specifications
7. Performance Specifications
Parameter Specification
Range & Efficiency
ARAI Certified Range (single charge) 125 km
Practical Highway Range 110-120 km
Practical Urban Range 115-125 km
Energy Consumption (Urban) 0.70-0.80 kWh/km
Energy Consumption (Highway) 0.75-0.85 kWh/km
Efficiency (battery to wheel) >85%
Speed & Acceleration
Maximum Speed (Governed) 70 km/h
Typical Operating Speed 40-70 km/h
Acceleration (0-40 km/h) <10 seconds
Acceleration (0-60 km/h) <18 seconds
Gradeability
Maximum Gradient (at GVW) 18%
Starting Gradient 20%
Regenerative Braking
Energy Recovery Up to 30% in mixed driving
Regenerative Braking Power Up to 45 kW
Blending with Friction Brakes Seamless integration
Table 23: Variant B - Performance Specifications
8. Interior Features & Passenger Amenities (Same as Variant A)
Feature Specification
Flooring
Floor Material Anti-slip rubber flooring
Floor Type Completely flat (low-floor, no steps)
Floor Height 400 mm from ground
Color Dark grey with yellow standee line
Interior Panels
Ceiling ABS plastic panels, white
Side Panels FRP (Fiberglass Reinforced Plastic)
Grab Rails Stainless steel, 32 mm dia
Handrails Vertical and horizontal (standee area)
Lighting
Interior Lights LED strip lighting (800 lux minimum)
Step Lights LED at door entry
Emergency Lighting Battery backup (30 min)
Reading Lights Individual LED lights above seats
Ventilation & Climate Control
HVAC System Roof-mounted electric AC (21,000 BTU)
Cooling Capacity 6.2 kW
Heating Electric PTC heater (optional)
Fresh Air Vents Roof-mounted forced ventilation
Air Changes 25-30 air changes per hour
Cabin Temperature Control 22-26°C (auto climate control)
Passenger Information
Destination Display LED matrix (front, side, rear)
Interior Display LCD screen (route/station info)
Audio Announcements Automated with GPS integration
Stop Request Buttons 5 nos. (distributed in cabin)
USB Charging Ports 8 nos. (4 per side)
Safety Features
Fire Extinguisher 2 kg CO₂, 2 nos.
First Aid Kit As per CMVR
Emergency Hammer 2 nos. (marked locations)
Emergency Exit Signage Illuminated, photoluminescent
Table 24: Variant B - Interior Features and Amenities
9. Other Systems (Identical to Variant A)
Note: The following systems in Variant B are identical to Variant A with minor dimensional
adjustments:
• Chassis, Suspension & Steering - Same specifications with extended wheelbase
• Braking System - Identical specifications
• Wheels & Tires - Identical specifications
• Body Structure & Exterior - Same design, 850mm longer overall length
• Driver Cabin & Controls - Identical specifications
• Electrical System & Electronics - Same architecture
• Safety Systems & Compliance - Same standards and features
Detailed specifications for these systems are identical to Variant A (Section 8-15) with noted
differences only in overall dimensions and seating layout.
10. Warranty & Service (Variant B)
Same as Variant A - See Section 16 of Variant A specifications.
Comparative Summary: Variant A vs Variant B
Parameter Variant A Variant B
Application
Primary Use Metro feeder (5.9m) Metro feeder (6.8m)
Charging Strategy Depot + Opportunity Depot only
Dimensions
Length 5,950 mm 6,800 mm
Wheelbase 3,500 mm 4,000 mm
Front Overhang 1,200 mm 1,200 mm
Rear Overhang 1,250 mm 2,100 mm
GVW 5,000 kg 5,500 kg
Capacity
Seating 12 16
Standees 8 18
Total Capacity D+12+8 D+16+18
Chassis
Frame Type Monocoque (unibody) Monocoque (unibody)
Suspension Air suspension (all wheels) Air suspension (all wheels)
Powertrain
Motor Power 60/90 kW (cont/peak) 60/90 kW (cont/peak)
Battery Capacity 60 kWh 100 kWh
Battery Weight 415 kg 690 kg
Charging
AC Charging 15 kW, 3.5-4 hrs 22 kW, 4.5-5 hrs
DC Fast Charging 60 kW opportunity 60 kW (optional)
Performance
Range (ARAI) 75 km 125 km
Range (Practical) 65-70 km 115-125 km
Range (w/ Opp. Charge) 100+ km N/A
Max Speed 70 km/h 70 km/h
Gradeability 18% 18%
Features
Seat Type Standard PP-LD Standard PP-LD
Seat Pitch 650 mm 650 mm
HVAC 18,000 BTU 21,000 BTU
USB Charging 6 ports 8 ports
Application 150 units (5.9m tender) 70 units (7m tender)
Target Price (Ex-works)
Estimated Cost ₹35-38 lakhs ₹38-42 lakhs
Table 25: Comparative Summary of Variant A and Variant B
Common Standards & Certifications (Both
Variants)
Type Approval Compliance
Both variants will obtain complete type approval certification from ARAI under the following
standards:
Standard Description Compliance Area
AIS-052 (Rev. 2) Electric Vehicle Specifications EV safety, performance
AIS-156 (Amd. 2) Battery Safety Requirements Battery pack design, testing
AIS-216 Low-Floor Bus Requirements 400 mm floor height mandatory
AIS-129 Safety Requirements M2/M3 Structural safety, exits
AIS-048 Installation of Lighting Lighting equipment
AIS-034 Automotive Lamps Headlamps, tail lamps
AIS-018 Retro-reflective Devices Reflectors
AIS-124 Retro-reflective Devices Additional reflectors
AIS-008 Speedometer Instrument compliance
AIS-023 Seat Specifications Passenger seat safety
AIS-005 Seat Belt Anchorages Anchorage strength
AIS-015 Seat Belt Assemblies Belt performance
AIS-004 EMC/EMI Requirements Electromagnetic compatibility
CMVR Rule 93 Speedometers Instrument requirement
CMVR Rule 94 Rear-view Mirrors Mirror requirements
CMVR Rule 96 Safety Glass Glass specifications
CMVR Rule 97 Seat Belts Restraint systems
CMVR Rule 119 Seating Capacity Passenger capacity
Table 26: Type Approval Standards Compliance Matrix
Environmental Compliance
• Emission Category: Zero Emission Vehicle (ZEV)
• Noise Level: <65 dB(A) at 50 km/h
• ARAI Certification: Range and energy consumption tested
• PM E-Drive Eligibility: Subsidy eligible (₹10,000/kWh, max ₹35 lakhs)
Manufacturing & Quality Assurance
Manufacturing Process
1. Design Validation
• Complete 3D CAD modeling in CATIA V5
• Structural FEA analysis for chassis and body
• CAE crash simulation (AIS-129 compliance)
• Thermal analysis for battery and HVAC systems
2. Prototype Development
• Fabrication of 3 running prototypes per variant
• Comprehensive testing and validation
• ARAI homologation testing
• Design refinement based on test results
3. Production Setup
• Dedicated assembly line
• Jigs and fixtures for consistent quality
• Quality control checkpoints at each stage
• Final inspection and testing
Quality Standards
• ISO 9001:2015 certified manufacturing process
• 100% functional testing before delivery
• Road test validation (minimum 200 km per vehicle)
• Battery pack testing (capacity, insulation, thermal performance)
• Water leakage testing (simulated monsoon conditions)
• Electrical system testing (insulation, continuity, EMC)
Detailed Project Timeline (April 2026 - December
2026)
Phase-wise Implementation Schedule
Responsible Key Deliverables & Milestones
Phase Timeline
Party
Phase 1: Tender Preparation and Submission
Joint Bidding Agreement, SPV
Consortium 12-20 March GCC + JPM +
structure planning, equity
Formation 2026 Grid9
commitments
Attend MTC pre-bid conference,
Pre-bid Meeting 09 March 2026 Grid9 + GCC
clarification queries
Technical Bid 20-31 March Grid9 (lead) + Technical specifications, compliance
Preparation 2026 JPM certificates, design documentation
Financial Bid 25-31 March Per-km rate calculation, financial
GCC (lead)
Preparation 2026 projections, bid security arrangement
GCC (Lead Complete technical and financial bid
Bid Submission 07 April 2026
Bidder) submission to MTC
Technical Bid Technical evaluation by MTC
07 April 2026 MTC
Opening
Financial Bid Price bid opening and L1
April 2026 MTC
Opening determination
Phase 2: Design, Development & Prototype (Parallel with Tender)
01-30 April Complete CATIA V5 CAD models, BOM
Design Finalization Grid9
2026 finalization, supplier identification
15 April - 15 FEA analysis, thermal simulation, crash
CAE Validation Grid9
May 2026 safety validation
Tooling 01 May - 30 Dies, jigs, fixtures fabrication and
Grid9
Development June 2026 validation
Prototype 15 May - 15 3 units (2 x 5.9m + 1 x 6.8m) assembly
Grid9
Fabrication July 2026 and integration
20 July - 31 10,000 km validation testing, design
Prototype Testing Grid9
August 2026 refinement
Phase 3: Type Approval and Homologation
01-15 June Test application, documentation
GARC Application Grid9
2026 submission
Performance, safety, battery, electrical
01 July - 31
GARC Testing Grid9 + GARC testing (parallel with prototype
August 2026
testing)
01-15 Type Approval Certificate under JAI
GARC → Grid9
TAC Issuance September brand
→ JPM
2026
Phase 4: Tender Award and Contract (Expected)
Letter of 15-30 April Project award notification
MTC → GCC
Acceptance (LOA) 2026
01-15 May GCC + JPM + SPV registration under Companies Act
SPV Incorporation
2026 Grid9 2013, equity subscription
Performance 15-31 May Bank guarantee as per GCC contract
GCC (SPV)
Security 2026 terms
GCC Agreement 15-31 May MTC ↔ GCC 12-year Gross Cost Contract execution
Signing 2026 (SPV)
Phase 5: Knowledge Transfer and Production Setup
Design Transfer to 01-15 August Complete CAD files, BOM,
Grid9 → JPM
JPM 2026 manufacturing docs, TAC handover
15-31 August Jigs, fixtures, dies physical transfer to
Tooling Transfer Grid9 → JPM
2026 JPM facility
Production Line 15 May - 31 Equipment installation, trial runs,
JPM
Setup July 2026 quality systems
01-15 August Manufacturing processes, quality
JPM Team Training Grid9 → JPM
2026 protocols, assembly sequences
First Article 01-15 August JPM + Grid9 + Pre-production validation
Inspection 2026 GCC
Phase 6: Series Production and Delivery
15 Aug - 31 Aug 50 buses (40 x 5.9m + 10 x 6.8m)
Batch 1 Production JPM
2026
01-15 Factory acceptance test, dispatch, PDI
JPM → GCC
Batch 1 Delivery September
depots
2026
15-30 MTC inspection, acceptance, COD for
Batch 1
September GCC + MTC first 50 buses
Commissioning
2026
01-30 85 buses (55 x 5.9m + 30 x 6.8m)
Batch 2 Production September JPM
2026
01-15 October JPM → GCC Factory acceptance test, dispatch, PDI
Batch 2 Delivery
2026 depots
Batch 2 15-31 October MTC inspection, acceptance
GCC + MTC
Commissioning 2026
01-31 October 85 buses (55 x 5.9m + 30 x 6.8m)
Batch 3 Production JPM
2026
01-15 Factory acceptance test, dispatch, PDI
JPM → GCC
Batch 3 Delivery November
depots
2026
15-30 MTC inspection, acceptance
Batch 3
November GCC + MTC
Commissioning
2026
Full Fleet 01 December 220 buses in commercial operation
GCC operations
Operations 2026
Phase 7: Operational Phase
Contract Dec 2026 - Dec 4,200 km/bus/month, O&M, revenue
GCC (12 years)
Operations 2038 collection from MTC
Table 27: Comprehensive Project Timeline with Milestones
Critical Path Items
1. Tender Award (Expected: 15-30 April 2026) - Triggers SPV formation and production
commitment
2. TAC Issuance (Target: 01-15 September 2026) - Mandatory for series production start
3. First Batch Delivery (Target: 15 September 2026) - First 50 buses commissioned
4. Full Fleet COD (Target: 01 December 2026) - All 220 buses operational
Documentation Package
Each delivered vehicle includes:
• Type Approval Certificate (TAC)
• Registration documents (Form 22)
• Owner's manual (English and Tamil)
• Service and maintenance manual
• Warranty certificate
• Battery certification (AIS-156)
• Electrical safety certificate (AIS-052)
• Parts catalog with exploded diagrams
• Service record booklet
• Emergency response guide (for first responders)
Training & After-Sales Support
Driver Training Program
• 2-day comprehensive training for drivers
• Electric vehicle operation basics
• Regenerative braking techniques
• Range optimization strategies
• Emergency procedures
• Pre-departure inspection checklist
• Charging procedures (both variants)
Maintenance Staff Training
• 5-day technical training for maintenance personnel
• High-voltage safety procedures (mandatory)
• Diagnostic tools and software training
• Battery system maintenance
• Motor and controller troubleshooting
• Preventive maintenance procedures
• Hands-on practical sessions
After-Sales Service Structure
• Dedicated service center in Chennai
• Mobile service vans (2 units) for on-site support
• 24/7 breakdown assistance hotline
• 4-hour response time for emergency calls
• Remote diagnostics via telematics
• Spare parts availability (24-48 hour delivery)
• Annual maintenance contracts available
Appendices
Appendix A: Battery Pack Technical Details
Cell Specifications:
• Cell Type: LFP prismatic cells (LiFePO₄)
• Cell Capacity: 280 Ah
• Cell Nominal Voltage: 3.2V
• Cell Energy: 896 Wh
• Cycle Life: >4,000 cycles at 80% DOD
• Operating Temperature: -20°C to +60°C
• Cell Manufacturer: Tier-1 certified supplier (CATL/BYD/Gotion)
Appendix B: Charging Infrastructure Requirements
Depot Charging Station (Both Variants):
• Input: 3-phase 415V AC, 50 Hz
• Power Rating: 30-40 kW per charger
• Number of Chargers: 1 per 2 buses (shared charging schedule)
• Installation: Wall-mounted or pedestal type
• Communication: OCPP 1.6J protocol for fleet management
• Metering: Integrated energy meter (MID certified)
• Protection: MCB, RCCB, surge protection
• Civil Work: Concrete base, cable trenching, weather shelter
Opportunity Charging Station (Variant A Only):
• Type: DC fast charger with pantograph
• Power Rating: 150 kW
• Input: 3-phase 415V AC, dedicated transformer
• Output: 500-750 VDC, up to 400A
• Pantograph: Top-down or bottom-up (as per site requirement)
• Positioning: Automated vehicle positioning system
• Location: Metro terminal/layover points
• Installation: Foundation, power supply, communication link
• Standards: OppCharge / CCS2 compatible
Appendix C: Compliance Certificates (To be provided)
The following certificates will be provided upon vehicle delivery:
1. Type Approval Certificate (TAC) from ARAI
2. Battery Test Report (AIS-156 compliance)
3. Electrical Safety Certificate (AIS-052)
4. Low-Floor Compliance Certificate (AIS-216)
5. Structural Safety Certificate (AIS-129)
6. Lighting Equipment Certification (AIS-034, AIS-048)
7. EMC/EMI Test Report (AIS-004)
8. Form 22 (Certificate of Manufacture)
9. Insurance IDV Certificate
10. Pollution Under Control (PUC) Certificate
Appendix D: Optional Features & Customizations
Available optional features (at additional cost):
• Wheelchair lift (electro-hydraulic, 300 kg capacity)
• Additional CCTV cameras (up to 8 cameras)
• Passenger counting system (automatic)
• Advanced driver assistance system (ADAS) - collision warning
• Rear parking sensors with camera
• GPS-based automatic announcement system (multi-lingual)
• Mobile app integration for real-time tracking
• Solar panels on roof (auxiliary power, 500W)
• Fire detection and suppression system (cabin area)
• Air purification system (HEPA filter)
• Different seating configurations (as per customer requirement)
• Custom livery and branding
• Upgraded entertainment system (screens, audio)
• Refrigerator for water bottles (shuttle variant)
Conclusion and Recommendations
Strategic Advantages of This Partnership
This proposal is submitted by Grid9 Cleantech to J.P. Minda Group for their evaluation and decision
to proceed with the CMRL tender opportunity.
The proposed two-party consortium structure with technical service partnership optimally leverages
the complementary strengths of each partner:
GCC's Strengths (Lead Bidder - 51% Equity):
Financial capacity for ₹78-88 crore operational investment
Fleet operations and management expertise
Ability to meet MTC's operational KPIs (4,200 km/bus/month)
12-year contract commitment capability
Lead bidder status with local operational presence
JPM's Strengths (OEM Partner - 49% Equity):
Established automotive manufacturing credentials (60+ years, Tier-1 supplier status)
Manufacturing infrastructure and supplier network
JAI brand recognition and credibility
Financial capacity for production investment
ISO 9001:2015 certified quality systems
Strategic service agreement with Grid9 for technical development
Grid9's Role (Proposed Service Provider to JPM - Not in Consortium):
24 years of experience in vehicle design and homologation
Proven track record in EV development for Indian conditions
Deep understanding of AIS/CMVR compliance requirements
Local network in Tamil Nadu and relationships with government authorities
Technical expertise in low-floor bus design and battery integration
Offering turnkey technical services: design, 3 prototypes, tooling, homologation, and
knowledge transfer to JPM
Fixed service fee: ₹5.35 crores with milestone-based payments
No equity stake in consortium: Pure service provider relationship with JPM
Risk Mitigation Through Partnership Structure
Technical Risk: Mitigated by JPM's contracted service agreement with Grid9 for design
validation, prototype testing, and homologation expertise
Manufacturing Risk: Mitigated by JPM's established production capabilities and quality
systems
Financial Risk: Distributed between two consortium partners (GCC operational, JPM
manufacturing)
Operational Risk: GCC's sole responsibility with JPM warranty support and Grid9 technical
advisory through JPM
Tender Award Risk: Competitive consortium with OEM (JPM) meeting mandatory 26% equity
requirement
Next Steps and Decision Points
Immediate Actions Required (March 2026):
1. Consortium Formation Agreement (by 20 March 2026)
o Joint Bidding Agreement execution between GCC and JPM
o Equity commitment confirmations (GCC 51%, JPM 49%)
o Power of Attorney for Lead Member (GCC)
o JPM-Grid9 Service Agreement execution (separate from consortium)
2. Bid Security Arrangement (by 31 March 2026)
o ₹1.1 crore bank guarantee arrangement by GCC
o Submitted to MTC as per tender requirements
3. Technical Bid Preparation (20-31 March 2026)
o Grid9 to compile all technical documentation
o JPM to provide OEM certificates and manufacturing capacity proof
o Type approval timeline commitments
4. Financial Bid Preparation (25-31 March 2026)
o GCC to finalize per-km bid rate
o Financial projections and 12-year operational cost analysis
5. Bid Submission (07 April 2026, 16:00 hrs IST)
o Online submission through Tamil Nadu e-procurement portal
o Hard copy submission within 3 working days
Post-Award Actions (if LOA received - Expected May 2026):
1. SPV incorporation within 30 days
2. Equity subscription by all partners
3. GCC Agreement signing with MTC
4. Performance security submission
5. Immediate commencement of series production at JPM
Financial Viability Summary
For GCC (Lead Operator - 51% SPV Equity):
Total Investment: ₹78-88 crores (vehicles + infrastructure + working capital)
12-year Revenue (estimated): ₹598-665 crores @ ₹45-50/km
Gross Profit Potential: ₹239-266 crores over 12 years
ROI: 200-220% over contract period
Monthly cash flow: Positive from Month 1 (MTC pays per km)
51% dividend share from SPV profits
For JPM (OEM Partner - 49% SPV Equity):
Manufacturing Revenue: ₹70-77 crores (220 buses @ ₹32-35 lakhs each)
Gross Margin: 18-20% (₹12-15 crores)
49% equity in SPV: Dividend income over 12 years
Platform creation for future tenders (Tamil Nadu, other states, CMRL expansion)
Warranty support revenue stream over 12 years
For Grid9 (JPM's Service Provider - No SPV Equity):
Service Fee from JPM: ₹5.35 crores (fixed contract)
Deliverables: Design, 3 prototypes, tooling, homologation, knowledge transfer
Payment Terms: Milestone-based (30% advance, 40% on TAC, 30% on production handover)
IP Ownership: Transferred to JPM upon final payment
Reference project for national expansion (15+ metro cities)
No financial exposure to SPV operations or 12-year contract performance
Decision Authority and Approvals
Primary Decision: This proposal requires approval from J.P. Minda Group Management to:
1. Evaluate the CMRL tender opportunity and market potential
2. Decide on participation in two-party consortium with GCC (49% SPV equity)
3. Approve manufacturing commitment for 220 buses (150 units of 5.9m feeder bus + 70 units
of 6.8m feeder bus)
4. Execute service contract with Grid9 (₹5.35 crores) for technical deliverables
5. Commit to production timeline and warranty obligations
Secondary Approvals (if JPM decides to proceed):
1. GCC Management - Lead bidder commitment (51% SPV equity), financial investment
approval (₹78-88 crores)
2. Grid9 Management - Service contract execution, deliverables commitment, milestone
payment terms
Closing Statement
Grid9 Cleantech presents this opportunity to J.P. Minda Group for their consideration and strategic
evaluation.
The Chennai Metro feeder bus tender represents a unique opportunity at the intersection of
sustainable urban mobility, government policy support, and proven market demand. The proposed
two-party consortium structure with dedicated technical service provider creates a robust bidding
entity with:
Technical Credibility: JPM's contracted Grid9 services (design + homologation) + JPM's
manufacturing credentials
Financial Strength: GCC's operational investment (₹78-88 crores) + JPM's production
capacity
Operational Capability: 12-year contract execution with established partners (GCC
operations + JPM warranty)
Competitive Advantage: First-mover in 5.9m/6.8m low-floor segment for CMRL
Clean Consortium Structure: Two-member consortium meets RFP requirement (maximum 3
members) with clear equity split (GCC 51% + JPM 49%)
Key Advantages of This Structure:
JPM meets mandatory OEM requirement with 49% equity (exceeds 26% minimum)
Grid9's service contract to JPM eliminates consortium complexity (no three-way equity
negotiations)
Clear accountability: GCC (operations), JPM (manufacturing + warranty), Grid9 (design
service to JPM)
Simplified SPV structure with two shareholders only
We believe this consortium structure offers optimal risk-return profile for both consortium partners
and maximizes the probability of tender success while ensuring long-term operational and financial
viability.
Grid9 Cleantech requests J.P. Minda Group's decision on this proposal and is ready to commence
design work immediately upon service contract execution, subject to JPM's approval to proceed
with the CMRL tender opportunity.
Contact Information
For J.P. Minda Group - Proposal Evaluation:
J.P. Minda Group
[Authorized Representative - Business Development / New Projects]
[Contact Details]
Email: [Contact Email]
Phone: [Contact Number]
Grid9 Cleantech Private Limited (Proposal Submitter)
Ganesan T, Founder & Director
Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, India
Email: [Contact Email]
Phone: [Contact Number]
For Consortium Partnership Discussion (if JPM approves):
GCC (Proposed Lead Bidder Entity)
[To be coordinated by JPM upon approval]
Grid9 Cleantech Private Limited
Ganesan T, Founder & Director
Krishnagiri, Tamil Nadu, India
Email: [Contact Email]
Phone: [Contact Number]
Document Details
Document Title: Technical Service Proposal - Chennai Metro Feeder Bus Project
Version: 2.0 (Grid9 Service Proposal to JPM)
Date: March 12, 2026
Prepared By: Grid9 Cleantech Private Limited
Submitted To: J.P. Minda Group Management
Distribution: JPM Management (Primary), Internal Use
Status: Awaiting JPM decision on tender participation
Proposed Consortium Structure (subject to JPM approval): GCC (51%) + JPM (49%)
Grid9's Role: Technical service provider to JPM (₹5.35 Cr fixed contract)
Grid9's Consortium Status: Not a consortium member - pure service provider
Annexures (To be attached separately)
1. Technical Specifications Document (5.9m and 6.8m variants) - 87 pages
2. MTC Tender RFP Document (Volume I) - Reference
3. Draft Joint Bidding Agreement (as per RFP Appendix 6 format)
4. BOM Cost Comparison (5.9m vs 6.8m variants)
5. Financial Projections (12-year GCC operations model)
6. Supplier List and Vendor Agreements
7. Grid9 Company Profile and Past Projects
8. JPM Manufacturing Facility Details
9. Type Approval Timeline and GARC Coordination Plan
Roles & Responsibilities (R&R) Matrix
Overview of Partnership Structure
This section defines the comprehensive Roles & Responsibilities (R&R) matrix for the three-party
ecosystem executing the Chennai Metro Rail Limited (CMRL) feeder bus project:
Three-Party Structure:
• Two-Party Consortium (SPV Equity Partners): GCC (51% equity - Lead Bidder) + JPM (49%
equity - OEM Partner)
• Technical Service Provider (Non-Consortium): Grid9 Cleantech (Service contract with JPM -
No equity stake)
Governance Framework:
• SPV Entity: Private Limited Company incorporated under Companies Act 2013 post-LOA
• GCC Authority: Managing Director (MD) of SPV - operational control, MTC interface, fleet
management
• JPM Authority: Director on SPV Board - manufacturing, warranty obligations, technical
oversight
• Grid9 Authority: Service provider to JPM - design, prototyping, homologation (no SPV
governance role)
This R&R matrix uses the RACI framework (Responsible, Accountable, Consulted, Informed) to ensure
clarity and prevent overlapping duties across technical, operational, and financial domains.
RACI Framework Legend
Code Definition
R- The party who performs the work to complete the task. The "doer" who executes
Responsible and delivers.
A- The party ultimately answerable for correct completion. Only ONE "A" per task.
Accountable Signs off and approves. Has veto power.
The party whose input is sought. Two-way communication. Subject matter experts
C - Consulted
who provide advice.
The party kept updated on progress. One-way communication. Receives status
I - Informed
reports.
The party who provides resources or assistance to the Responsible party (RASCI
S - Support
variation).
Table 28: RACI Framework Definitions
Section 1: Technical Domain R&R Matrix
1.1 Product Design & Development Phase (April - August 2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Conceptual Design (April 2026)
Vehicle architecture design R/A C I Grid9 leads CATIA V5 CAD modeling
Monocoque chassis design R/A C I Grid9 owns structural FEA analysis
Low-floor layout (400mm) R/A C C Grid9 ensures AIS-216 compliance
Battery pack integration R/A C I Grid9 designs 60kWh & 100kWh packs
Powertrain selection R/A C I Grid9 specifies 60kW/90kW PMSM
BOM finalization R/A C I Grid9 creates detailed Bill of Materials
Engineering Validation (April - May 2026)
CAE simulation (crash safety) R/A C I Grid9 performs AIS-129 crash analysis
Thermal management analysis R/A C I Grid9 validates battery cooling system
Structural load analysis R/A C I Grid9 conducts FEA for GVW conditions
Design review approval C A C JPM approves for manufacturability
Tooling & Fixtures (May - June 2026)
Dies & jigs design R/A C I Grid9 designs production tooling
Tooling fabrication R A I Grid9 fabricates, JPM validates
Fixture validation R A I Grid9 conducts trial runs
Tooling transfer to JPM R A I Physical handover to JPM facility
Prototype Development (May - July 2026)
Prototype fabrication (3 units) R/A S I Grid9 assembles 2x5.9m + 1x6.8m
Component sourcing R C I Grid9 procures from approved vendors
Battery pack assembly R/A C I Grid9 integrates LFP cells, BMS
Powertrain integration R/A C I Grid9 installs motor, controller, VCU
Electrical system wiring R/A C I Grid9 completes HV and LV harness
Body fabrication R/A C I Grid9 builds low-floor body structure
Interior fitment R/A C I Grid9 installs seats, HVAC, PIS
Testing & Validation (July - August 2026)
Prototype commissioning R/A C I Grid9 conducts first-power testing
10,000 km validation testing R/A C I Grid9 executes durability testing
Performance testing R/A C I Range, gradeability, acceleration
Battery thermal testing R/A C I Grid9 validates TMS performance
Design refinement R/A C I Grid9 incorporates learnings
Test data documentation R/A C I Grid9 prepares test reports
Table 29: Technical R&R Matrix - Design & Development Phase
1.2 Type Approval & Homologation Phase (June - September
2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Pre-Homologation (June 2026)
GARC application submission R/A I I Grid9 applies to GARC Pune
Technical documentation prep R/A C I Grid9 prepares 87-page spec doc
Component certificates C R/A I JPM collects vendor certificates
Vehicle submission to GARC R/A S I Grid9 transports prototype to GARC
GARC Testing (July - August 2026)
AIS-052 electric vehicle test R A I Grid9 attends, JPM accountable
AIS-156 battery safety test R A I Grid9 monitors, JPM owns result
AIS-216 low-floor compliance R A I 400mm floor height validation
AIS-129 structural safety R A I Crash safety compliance
AIS-034/048 lighting test R A I Lighting equipment compliance
EMC/EMI testing (AIS-004) R A I Electromagnetic compatibility
ARAI range certification R A I 75km / 125km range validation
Test failure rectification R/A C I Grid9 fixes issues if any
Re-testing coordination R/A C I Grid9 schedules re-tests
TAC Issuance (September 2026)
TAC documentation review R A I Grid9 compiles, JPM reviews
TAC issuance under JAI brand C A I JPM receives TAC from GARC
TAC handover to JPM R A I Grid9 transfers TAC to JPM
Form 22 preparation I R/A I JPM creates Certificate of Manufacture
RTO liaison for registration I R/A C JPM handles RTO coordination
Table 30: Technical R&R Matrix - Homologation Phase
1.3 Knowledge Transfer & Production Setup (August -
September 2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Design Transfer (August 2026)
Complete CAD file transfer R/A A I Grid9 → JPM handover
BOM transfer R/A A I All component specifications
Manufacturing process docs R/A A I Assembly sequences, quality plans
Supplier contact database R/A A I Approved vendor list with contacts
Quality control procedures R/A A I Inspection checklists, tolerances
TAC ownership transfer R A I Legal transfer to JPM
IP rights assignment R A I Design IP transferred to JPM
Tooling Transfer (August 2026)
Physical tooling transfer R A I Dies, jigs, fixtures to JPM
Tooling installation at JPM C R/A I JPM installs at production line
Tooling validation trials C R/A I JPM conducts trial production
Training Programs (August 2026)
Manufacturing process training R/A A I Grid9 trains JPM team (5 days)
Quality systems training R/A A I Inspection procedures, FAT
Assembly sequence training R/A A I Step-by-step assembly guidance
Battery integration training R/A A I HV safety, BMS programming
Electrical system training R/A A I Wiring, diagnostics, testing
Production Line Setup (May - July 2026, Parallel)
Equipment procurement I R/A I JPM invests in production equipment
Production line layout C R/A I JPM designs with Grid9 input
Trial production runs C R/A I JPM validates production process
Quality system certification C R/A I ISO 9001:2015 compliance
First Article Inspection (FAI) C R/A C JPM leads, Grid9 + GCC review
Production approval I A C JPM approves series production start
Table 31: Technical R&R Matrix - Knowledge Transfer & Production Setup
1.4 Series Production Phase (August - November 2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Manufacturing (August - November 2026)
Series production management I R/A C JPM manufactures 220 buses
Component procurement I R/A I JPM sources all components
Battery pack assembly I R/A I JPM assembles LFP battery packs
Chassis fabrication I R/A I JPM builds monocoque chassis
Body assembly I R/A I JPM fabricates low-floor body
Powertrain integration I R/A I JPM installs motor, controller
Electrical wiring I R/A I JPM completes HV/LV harness
Interior fitment I R/A I JPM installs seats, HVAC, PIS
Final assembly I R/A I JPM completes vehicle integration
Quality Assurance
In-process quality checks I R/A I JPM quality team inspections
Pre-delivery inspection (PDI) I R/A C JPM conducts 100% PDI
Factory acceptance test (FAT) I R/A A JPM tests, GCC approves
Road test validation I R/A C JPM runs 200 km per vehicle
Battery capacity testing I R/A I JPM validates 60kWh/100kWh
Electrical safety testing I R/A I JPM checks insulation, HV safety
Water leakage test I R/A I JPM simulates monsoon conditions
Documentation
Form 22 issuance I R/A I JPM issues Certificate of Manufacture
TAC copy provision I R/A I JPM provides TAC with each bus
Owner's manual (EN/TN) I R/A I JPM prepares bilingual manuals
Service manual I R/A I JPM creates maintenance guide
Warranty certificate I R/A I JPM issues warranty document
Technical Support During Production
Design clarification support R/A C I Grid9 answers technical queries
Issue troubleshooting R/A C I Grid9 resolves production issues
Process optimization advice C R/A I Grid9 provides recommendations
Supplier coordination support C R/A I Grid9 assists vendor issues
Table 32: Technical R&R Matrix - Series Production Phase
1.5 Post-Production Technical Support (December 2026 -
December 2038)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Warranty Management (12-year contract period)
Vehicle warranty (5 yr/200k km) I R/A C JPM honors warranty claims
Battery warranty (8 yr/300k km) I R/A C JPM ensures 70% SoH guarantee
Warranty claim processing I R/A C JPM evaluates and approves claims
Component replacement I R/A C JPM supplies warranty parts
Warranty cost management I A C JPM bears warranty expenses
After-Sales Service
Service center operations I R/A C JPM operates Chennai service center
Spare parts supply I R/A C JPM maintains 24-48hr delivery
Mobile service vans I R/A C JPM operates 2 mobile units
24/7 breakdown hotline I R/A C JPM provides 4-hour response
Remote diagnostics I R/A C JPM monitors via telematics
Technical Training
Driver training (2 days) I R/A A JPM trains, GCC manages drivers
Maintenance staff training (5 days) I R/A A JPM trains GCC technicians
HV safety certification I R/A A JPM conducts mandatory HV training
Annual refresher training I R/A A JPM provides yearly updates
Technical Advisory (Limited Scope)
Major technical issue escalation C R/A C Grid9 advises JPM on complex issues
Design modification support C R/A I Grid9 assists major design changes
Product improvement consulting C A I Grid9 provides advisory (paid basis)
Table 33: Technical R&R Matrix - Post-Production Support (12-year operations)
Section 2: Operational Domain R&R Matrix
2.1 Tender & Consortium Formation Phase (March - April 2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Pre-Bid Activities (March 2026)
Tender document analysis C C R/A GCC leads RFP evaluation
Pre-bid meeting attendance C C R/A GCC + Grid9 attend (09 Mar)
Clarification queries to MTC C C R/A GCC submits queries
Site visit coordination I C R/A GCC visits depots, routes
Consortium Formation (12-20 March 2026)
Joint Bidding Agreement draft C C R/A GCC leads legal drafting
Equity commitment (51%) I I R/A GCC commits ₹40-45 crores
Equity commitment (49%) I R/A C JPM commits ₹38-43 crores
Lead Member designation I A R/A GCC designated as Lead Bidder
Power of Attorney execution I R A JPM grants PoA to GCC
JBA signing C R R GCC + JPM execute agreement
Grid9-JPM Service Agreement (Parallel)
Service scope definition R/A C I Grid9 defines deliverables
Service fee negotiation (₹5.35 Cr) R/A C I Grid9 + JPM agree pricing
Milestone payment terms R/A C I 30%-40%-30% structure
IP ownership terms R/A C I Transfer to JPM upon completion
Service agreement execution R A I Grid9 ↔ JPM contract signing
Bid Preparation (20-31 March 2026)
Technical bid compilation R/A C C Grid9 prepares 87-page spec
OEM credentials submission C R/A I JPM provides manufacturing certs
Compliance certificate prep R A C Grid9 creates, JPM approves
Financial bid preparation I C R/A GCC calculates per-km rate
12-year cost projection I C R/A GCC prepares financial model
Bid security arrangement (₹1.1 Cr) I C R/A GCC arranges bank guarantee
Bid submission (07 Apr, 16:00) C C R/A GCC submits online + hard copy
Bid Evaluation Phase (April 2026)
Technical clarifications to MTC C C R/A GCC responds to queries
Bid presentation (if required) C C R/A GCC leads, JPM + Grid9 support
Technical evaluation follow-up C C R/A GCC coordinates responses
Table 34: Operational R&R Matrix - Tender & Consortium Formation
2.2 SPV Formation & Contract Execution (May - June 2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Post-LOA Activities (May 2026)
LOA acceptance I C R/A GCC accepts on behalf of consortium
LOA communication to partners I I R/A GCC notifies JPM formally
SPV Incorporation (Within 30 days of LOA)
SPV company name selection I C R/A GCC proposes, JPM approves
SPV incorporation filing I C R/A GCC handles ROC registration
Memorandum of Association I C R/A GCC drafts with legal advisor
Articles of Association I C R/A GCC drafts governance rules
Director appointment (GCC MD) I I R/A GCC nominates Managing Director
Director appointment (JPM) I R/A C JPM nominates Board Director
Equity subscription (51%) I I R/A GCC invests ₹40-45 crores
Equity subscription (49%) I R/A C JPM invests ₹38-43 crores
Share certificate issuance I C R/A SPV issues to both partners
Bank account opening I C R/A GCC opens SPV bank account
PAN, GST, TAN registration I C R/A GCC completes tax registrations
GCC Agreement Signing (May 2026)
GCC contract review I C R/A GCC legal team reviews draft
Performance security (₹4-5 Cr) I C R/A GCC arranges bank guarantee
GCC agreement execution I C R/A GCC (SPV) ↔ MTC signing
Contract copy to all parties I I R/A GCC shares executed contract
Initial Governance Setup
Board of Directors constitution I R R/A GCC (51%) + JPM (49%)
Managing Director appointment I I R/A GCC nominee assumes MD role
Board meeting schedule I C R/A GCC sets quarterly meetings
First Board meeting I R R/A Both partners attend
Dividend policy approval I R R/A Board approves profit distribution
Table 35: Operational R&R Matrix - SPV Formation & Contract
2.3 Fleet Delivery & Commissioning (August - November 2026)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Batch 1 Delivery (15 Aug - 15 Sep 2026, 50 buses)
Production completion I R/A I JPM manufactures 40+10 buses
Factory acceptance test I R/A A JPM tests, GCC approves
Dispatch logistics I R/A C JPM arranges transporters
Delivery to GCC depots I R/A A JPM delivers, GCC receives
Pre-delivery inspection (PDI) I R/A A JPM conducts, GCC witnesses
Handover documentation I R/A A JPM transfers ownership to SPV
Vehicle registration I R/A A JPM assists, GCC completes RTO
Insurance coverage GCC arranges comprehensive
I C R/A
insurance
MTC inspection coordination I C R/A GCC schedules MTC inspection
MTC acceptance I I R/A GCC obtains MTC approval
Commercial Operation Date (COD) I I R/A GCC achieves Batch 1 COD
Batch 2 Delivery (01 Oct - 31 Oct 2026, 85 buses)
Repeat delivery process I R/A A Same as Batch 1
Batch 3 Delivery (01 Nov - 30 Nov 2026, 85 buses)
Final delivery completion I R/A A Same as Batch 1
Full fleet COD (01 Dec 2026) I I R/A GCC: 220 buses operational
Depot Infrastructure (Parallel Activity)
Depot site identification I I R/A GCC selects locations
Depot infrastructure design I C R/A GCC designs with JPM input
Charging infrastructure install I C R/A GCC procures 30-40kW chargers
Opportunity charger install (Variant
I C R/A GCC installs 60kW pantograph
A)
Workshop setup I C R/A GCC establishes maintenance facility
Spare parts inventory I R/A A JPM supplies initial stock
Table 36: Operational R&R Matrix - Fleet Delivery & Commissioning
2.4 Fleet Operations Phase (December 2026 - December 2038)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Daily Operations (12-year contract)
Fleet deployment I I R/A GCC operates 220 buses
Route planning I I R/A GCC coordinates with MTC
Duty roster management I I R/A GCC schedules driver shifts
Driver management I I R/A GCC employs 300+ drivers
Conductor management I I R/A GCC employs 300+ conductors
4,200 km/bus/month target I I R/A GCC ensures KPI compliance
Maintenance & Upkeep
Preventive maintenance (PM) I C R/A GCC executes every 10,000 km
Corrective maintenance I C R/A GCC repairs breakdowns
Battery health monitoring I C R/A GCC tracks SoC, SoH
Tire management I I R/A GCC replaces as per wear
Body cleaning & washing I I R/A GCC maintains cleanliness
Vehicle condition monitoring I I R/A GCC uses telematics data
Charging Operations
Depot charging management I C R/A GCC schedules overnight charging
Opportunity charging (Variant A) I C R/A GCC manages 10-15 min top-ups
Charger maintenance I C R/A GCC maintains charging equipment
Electricity cost management I I R/A GCC pays electricity bills
Revenue Collection & Reporting
Revenue collection from MTC I I R/A GCC receives ₹45-50/km
Monthly km tracking I I R/A GCC reports to MTC
Invoice submission to MTC I I R/A GCC bills monthly
Payment follow-up I I R/A GCC ensures timely receipts
Compliance & Reporting
MTC performance reporting I I R/A GCC submits monthly reports
KPI compliance monitoring I I R/A GCC tracks all metrics
Vehicle fitness certificate I C R/A GCC renews annually
RTO permit renewals I C R/A GCC manages all permits
Insurance renewals I C R/A GCC renews annually
Safety & Training
Driver safety training I C R/A GCC conducts quarterly
Passenger safety compliance I I R/A GCC ensures all safety norms
Accident management I C R/A GCC handles incidents
Emergency response I C R/A GCC coordinates 24/7
Table 37: Operational R&R Matrix - Fleet Operations (12-year contract)
2.5 Technical Support During Operations (December 2026 -
December 2038)
Activity / Deliverable Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
JPM's After-Sales Responsibilities
Warranty claim processing I R/A C JPM evaluates all claims
Breakdown assistance (24/7) I R/A C JPM 4-hour response time
Mobile service van operations I R/A C JPM operates 2 vans
Remote diagnostics support I R/A C JPM monitors telematics
Spare parts supply I R/A C JPM 24-48hr delivery
Major component replacement I R/A C JPM supplies motors, batteries
Software updates (OTA) I R/A I JPM pushes firmware updates
Technical bulletins I R/A C JPM issues service advisories
Annual maintenance contracts I R/A C JPM offers extended support
Grid9's Limited Advisory Role (As Needed)
Complex technical escalations C R/A I Grid9 advises on rare issues
Design defect resolution R/A C I Grid9 investigates systemic issues
Product improvement consulting C A I Grid9 provides paid advisory
Table 38: Operational R&R Matrix - Technical Support During Operations
Section 3: Financial Domain R&R Matrix
3.1 Initial Investment Phase (May - August 2026)
Financial Activity Grid9 JPM GCC Amount / Notes
Grid9 Service Fee (Paid by JPM)
Advance payment (30%) R A I ₹1.60 crores on contract signing
Milestone 2 (40%) on TAC R A I ₹2.14 crores on TAC issuance
Final payment (30%) R A I ₹1.60 crores on production handover
Total service fee R A I ₹5.35 crores (Grid9 revenue)
JPM Manufacturing Investment
Production line setup I R/A I ₹3-5 crores (JPM CAPEX)
Tooling investment C R/A I Included in Grid9 service fee
Component procurement I R/A I ₹70-77 crores (raw materials)
Working capital I R/A I ₹5-8 crores (JPM operational)
Total JPM investment I R/A I ₹78-90 crores (non-SPV)
SPV Equity Subscription
GCC equity (51%) I I R/A ₹40-45 crores
JPM equity (49%) I R/A C ₹38-43 crores
Total SPV equity I C R/A ₹78-88 crores
Equity utilization approval I R R/A Board approves fund deployment
SPV Capital Deployment
Vehicle procurement from JPM I R A ₹70-77 crores (220 buses)
Depot infrastructure I I R/A ₹5-7 crores
Charging infrastructure I C R/A ₹2-3 crores
Working capital reserve I I R/A ₹1-2 crores
Table 39: Financial R&R Matrix - Initial Investment Phase
3.2 Operational Phase Financial Management (December 2026
- December 2038)
Financial Activity Grid9 JPM GCC Amount / Notes
Revenue Management (SPV)
Revenue collection from MTC I I R/A ₹45-50/km × 220 buses × 4,200 km
Monthly revenue (estimated) I I R/A ₹4.16-5.00 crores/month
Annual revenue (estimated) I I R/A ₹49.9-55.4 crores/year
12-year total revenue I I R/A ₹598-665 crores
Invoice generation to MTC I I R/A GCC (SPV) bills monthly
Payment follow-up I I R/A GCC ensures 30-day receipts
Revenue accounting I C R/A GCC maintains books
Operating Expenses (SPV Borne)
Driver salaries I I R/A ₹0.80-1.00 crore/month
Conductor salaries I I R/A ₹0.70-0.90 crore/month
Maintenance staff salaries I I R/A ₹0.20-0.30 crore/month
Electricity charges I I R/A ₹0.40-0.50 crore/month
Preventive maintenance I C R/A ₹0.30-0.40 crore/month
Spare parts (non-warranty) I R/A C ₹0.20-0.30 crore/month
Insurance premiums I I R/A ₹0.40-0.50 crore/month
RTO permits & taxes I I R/A ₹0.10-0.15 crore/month
Depot operations I I R/A ₹0.15-0.20 crore/month
Administrative expenses I C R/A ₹0.10-0.15 crore/month
Total monthly OPEX I C R/A ₹3.35-4.40 crores/month
Annual OPEX I C R/A ₹40.2-52.8 crores/year
Warranty Costs (JPM Borne, Non-SPV)
Vehicle warranty costs I R/A I ₹0.50-0.80 crore/year
Battery warranty costs I R/A I ₹0.30-0.50 crore/year
Component replacement I R/A I JPM expense, not SPV
Total JPM warranty burden I R/A I ₹0.80-1.30 crores/year
Profitability & Distribution (SPV)
Gross profit (before tax) I C R/A ₹9.7-15.2 crores/year
Corporate tax (25%) I C R/A ₹2.4-3.8 crores/year
Net profit after tax (PAT) I C R/A ₹7.3-11.4 crores/year
Dividend declaration I R R/A Board approves annually
GCC dividend (51%) I I R/A ₹3.7-5.8 crores/year
JPM dividend (49%) I R/A C ₹3.6-5.6 crores/year
Retained earnings reserve I R R/A Board decides retention %
Financial Reporting & Compliance
Monthly financial statements I C R/A GCC prepares management accounts
Quarterly Board reporting I R R/A CFO presents to Board
Annual audited accounts I C R/A GCC engages statutory auditor
GST compliance I C R/A GCC files monthly returns
Income tax filing I C R/A GCC files annual returns
MCA filings (ROC) I C R/A GCC files annual forms
Table 40: Financial R&R Matrix - Operational Phase (12-year contract)
3.3 Financial Governance & Oversight
Governance Activity Grid9 JPM GCC Notes
Board-Level Financial Decisions
Annual budget approval I R R/A Board approves yearly budget
CAPEX approval (>₹50 lakhs) I R R/A Board approval required
Loan/borrowing decisions I R R/A Board approves debt financing
Dividend policy I R R/A Board sets payout ratio
Audit committee oversight I R R/A Both partners participate
Banking & Treasury
Bank account operations I C R/A GCC MD + JPM Director signatories
Payment approvals (<₹10 lakhs) I I R/A GCC MD single signatory
Payment approvals (>₹10 lakhs) I R R/A Joint signatory required
Cash flow management I C R/A GCC manages daily operations
Investment of surplus funds I R R/A Board approves FD placements
Risk Management
Insurance coverage adequacy I C R/A GCC reviews annually
Foreign exchange risk (if any) I C R/A GCC hedges currency exposure
Interest rate risk I R R/A Board approves hedging strategy
Credit risk from MTC I C R/A GCC monitors payment delays
Exit Strategy (End of 12-year contract)
Asset valuation I R R/A Independent valuer engaged
Vehicle disposal strategy I C R/A Board approves sale/scrap
Liquidation planning I R R/A Both partners coordinate
Final profit distribution I R R/A As per shareholding (51:49)
SPV winding up I R R/A ROC deregistration
Table 41: Financial R&R Matrix - Governance & Oversight
Section 4: Decision Authority Matrix (DAM)
4.1 Strategic Decisions
Decision Type Grid9 JPM GCC Approval Authority
SPV-Level Strategic Decisions
Participation in CMRL tender I A A JPM + GCC joint decision
Consortium formation I A A JPM + GCC joint agreement
SPV incorporation I C A GCC leads, JPM consents
Equity contribution quantum I A A Each partner decides own
Selection of Managing Director I I A GCC nominates
Selection of Board Director I A C JPM nominates
Dividend payout policy I A A Board majority (both partners)
Entry into new tenders I A A Board unanimous decision
Fleet expansion beyond 220 buses I A A Board unanimous decision
Acquisition of debt financing I A A Board unanimous decision
Exit from SPV before 12 years I A A Both partners mutual consent
Operational Strategic Decisions
Route selection & deployment I C A GCC decides, JPM informed
Depot location selection I C A GCC decides, JPM consulted
Fleet size per depot I I A GCC operational decision
Charging strategy adoption I C A GCC decides, JPM advises
Maintenance strategy I C A GCC decides with JPM input
Driver hiring policy I I A GCC HR decision
Technical Strategic Decisions
Vehicle variant selection C A C JPM decides with Grid9 input
Battery supplier selection C A I JPM selects, Grid9 validates
Motor supplier selection C A I JPM selects, Grid9 validates
Technology upgrade decisions C A C JPM decides, GCC budget approval
Design modification approval C A C JPM approves, Grid9 executes
Table 42: Decision Authority Matrix - Strategic Level
4.2 Operational Decisions
Decision Type Grid9 JPM GCC Approval Authority
Daily Operations
Bus deployment schedule I I A GCC operations team
Driver duty allocation I I A GCC transport manager
Route changes I I A GCC in coordination with MTC
Breakdown response I C A GCC depot manager
Charging schedule I I A GCC operations team
Maintenance Decisions
Preventive maintenance schedule I C A GCC follows JPM recommendation
Component replacement (non- GCC decides, buys from JPM
I C A
warranty)
Warranty claim initiation I C A GCC initiates to JPM
Warranty claim approval I A C JPM evaluates and approves
Emergency repairs I C A GCC authorizes, JPM supports
Financial Decisions
Monthly OPEX budget (<₹5 Cr) I I A GCC MD approval
CAPEX (₹10 lakhs - ₹50 lakhs) GCC MD with JPM Director
I C A
concurrence
CAPEX (>₹50 lakhs) I A A Board approval required
Vendor payment (<₹10 lakhs) I I A GCC accounts single signatory
Vendor payment (>₹10 lakhs) I C A GCC + JPM joint signatory
Salary increments I I A GCC HR with MD approval
Table 43: Decision Authority Matrix - Operational Level
4.3 Escalation Matrix
Issue Type Level 1 Level 2 Level 3
Technical Escalation
Routine technical issue JPM service team JPM technical JPM Director
manager
Design defect JPM technical JPM Director + Grid9 Board + Grid9
manager
Systemic failure JPM Director Grid9 + Board External expert +
Board
Operational Escalation
Daily ops issue GCC depot manager GCC operations head GCC MD
MTC compliance issue GCC operations head GCC MD Board
Safety incident GCC safety officer GCC MD Board + MTC
Financial Escalation
Budget overrun (<10%) GCC finance manager GCC MD JPM Director
Budget overrun (>10%) GCC MD JPM Director Board
Payment delay from GCC accounts GCC MD Board (legal action)
MTC
Partnership Disputes
Operational GCC MD + JPM Board meeting Arbitration (per JBA)
disagreement Director
Financial disagreement CFO + Auditor Board meeting Chartered
Accountant
Equity dispute Board Shareholders meeting Arbitration (per AOA)
Table 44: Issue Escalation Matrix
Section 5: Communication & Coordination
Framework
5.1 Regular Communication Cadence
Meeting Type Frequency Participants Agenda
Governance Meetings
Board of Directors GCC MD + JPM Director Financial review, strategic
Quarterly
Meeting + CFO decisions, dividend approval
All shareholders + Annual accounts, dividend
Annual General
Annually auditor declaration, director
Meeting (AGM)
appointments
Audit Committee GCC + JPM + Auditor Financial controls, compliance
Half-yearly
Meeting review
Operational Coordination
GCC Ops Head + JPM Fleet performance,
Operations Review
Monthly Service Manager maintenance issues, upcoming
Meeting
needs
Technical Review GCC Maintenance + Warranty claims, technical
Monthly
Meeting JPM Technical Team issues, training needs
Financial Review GCC CFO + JPM Finance Budget vs actual, cash flow,
Monthly
Meeting Representative payment status
Project Phase Meetings
Prototype Grid9 + JPM + GCC Progress updates, design
Weekly (May-
Development issues, timeline adherence
Aug 2026)
Review
JPM Production + GCC Manufacturing progress,
Production Status Weekly (Aug-
Logistics delivery schedule, quality
Meeting Nov 2026)
issues
Table 45: Communication Cadence Framework
5.2 Reporting Requirements
Report Type Frequency Prepared By Submitted To
Technical Reports
Weekly (Apr-Jun
Design progress report Grid9 JPM + GCC
2026)
Prototype testing report Weekly (Jul-Aug 2026) Grid9 JPM + GCC
GARC testing status Weekly (Jul-Aug 2026) Grid9 + JPM GCC
Weekly (Aug-Nov
Production quality report JPM Quality GCC + Board
2026)
Monthly (Operations
Warranty analysis report JPM Service GCC + Board
phase)
Operational Reports
Daily fleet availability Daily GCC Operations Internal tracking
Weekly km achievement Weekly GCC Operations JPM + MTC
Monthly operational
Monthly GCC Operations JPM + Board + MTC
report
Breakdown analysis GCC Maintenance +
Monthly Board
report JPM
Safety incident report As needed GCC Safety Officer JPM + Board + MTC
Financial Reports
Monthly management
Monthly GCC Finance JPM Director + Board
accounts
Quarterly financial
Quarterly GCC Finance Board
statements
Shareholders + ROC +
Annual audited accounts Annually External Auditor
MTC
GCC MD + JPM
Budget vs actual variance Monthly GCC Finance
Director
Cash flow forecast Monthly GCC Finance Board
Table 46: Reporting Requirements Framework
Section 6: Risk & Liability Allocation
6.1 Risk Allocation Matrix
Risk Category Grid9 JPM GCC Risk Owner & Mitigation
Technical Risks
Design defects Grid9 liable during service contract period.
A S I
JPM liable post-handover.
Component failures JPM bears warranty costs.
I A I
(warranty period)
Component failures (post- GCC (SPV) bears replacement costs.
I I A
warranty)
Battery degradation JPM replaces under 8-year warranty.
I A C
(<70% SoH)
Type approval delays Grid9 ensures TAC by Sep 2026 or pays
A C I
penalties to JPM.
Prototype testing failure A C I Grid9 rectifies at own cost.
Operational Risks
Fleet unavailability (<95%) GCC penalized by MTC. JPM supports
I C A
technically.
Km achievement shortfall I I A GCC bears revenue loss.
Accident/safety incidents GCC liable, insurance covers. JPM provides
I C A
technical report if vehicle defect suspected.
Driver/conductor GCC recruitment risk.
I I A
shortage
Charging infrastructure GCC maintains, JPM advises.
I C A
failure
Financial Risks
Cost overrun (production) I A I JPM absorbs manufacturing cost overruns.
Cost overrun (operations) I I A GCC (SPV) manages OPEX tightly.
MTC payment delays GCC (SPV) manages cash flow, escalates to
I I A
MTC.
Revenue shortfall (per-km GCC (SPV) risk, both partners share loss via
I C A
rate cut) equity.
Interest rate risk I C A GCC (SPV) if debt financing used.
Regulatory & Compliance Risks
Type approval rejection A C I Grid9 rectifies and re-tests.
RTO compliance issues I C A GCC ensures vehicle fitness, permits.
Change in regulations GCC retrofits vehicles if mandated. JPM
I C A
(post-COD) supplies parts at cost.
Environmental GCC ensures PUC, noise compliance.
I C A
compliance
Contract & Legal Risks
GCC contract termination GCC (SPV) risk. Both partners lose equity
I I A
by MTC investment.
Partnership disputes I A A Arbitration as per JBA and AOA.
Force majeure (flood, war, GCC (SPV) invokes force majeure clause in
I C A
etc.) GCC contract.
Table 47: Risk Allocation Matrix
6.2 Liability Caps & Indemnification
Liability Type Terms & Caps
Grid9's Liability (Service Contract with JPM)
Design defects identified before production Grid9 rectifies at own cost. No monetary cap - full
handover rectification obligation.
Design defects identified post-production Grid9 liability limited to ₹2.00 crores (maximum).
handover JPM must claim within 12 months of handover.
TAC delay penalties If TAC not issued by 15 Sep 2026: ₹5 lakhs penalty +
₹1 lakh per week delay (max ₹15 lakhs).
Professional indemnity insurance Grid9 maintains ₹5 crore PI insurance during service
contract period.
JPM's Liability (Manufacturing & Warranty)
Vehicle warranty obligations 5 years / 200,000 km: JPM bears all parts and labor
costs. No monetary cap.
Battery warranty obligations 8 years / 300,000 km with 70% SoH guarantee: JPM
replaces degraded batteries. Estimated annual cost:
₹0.30-0.50 crores.
Manufacturing defects JPM rectifies at own cost during warranty period.
Post-warranty: GCC bears cost.
Delay in delivery penalties If COD delayed beyond 01 Dec 2026: ₹2 lakhs per bus
per week delay (payable to GCC/SPV).
Product liability insurance JPM maintains ₹10 crore product liability insurance
for 12-year contract period.
GCC's Liability (Operations)
MTC contract performance GCC (SPV) liable for all penalties under GCC contract
(availability, km shortfall, safety).
Third-party liability (accidents) GCC maintains comprehensive insurance (₹15 lakhs
per vehicle). Insurance covers passenger and third-
party claims.
Employee liability GCC liable for all driver/conductor/staff issues
(salary, injury, disputes).
Environmental liability GCC ensures proper battery disposal at end-of-life.
JPM provides take-back facility.
Cross-Indemnification (SPV Partners)
JPM indemnifies GCC for | Manufacturing
defects, design issues, warranty failures
causing operational losses.
GCC indemnifies JPM for Operational negligence (driver error, maintenance
lapses) causing vehicle damage beyond normal wear.
Mutual indemnification cap ₹5 crores per partner per incident (excluding
insurance claims).
Table 48: Liability Caps & Indemnification Framework
Section 7: Performance Metrics & Accountability
7.1 Key Performance Indicators (KPIs)
KPI Target Owner Accountability
Grid9 KPIs (Apr - Sep 2026)
Design completion 30 Apr 2026 Complete CATIA models +
Grid9
BOM
Prototype delivery 15 Jul 2026 Grid9 3 running prototypes
Prototype testing completion 31 Aug 2026 Grid9 10,000 km validation
TAC issuance 15 Sep 2026 Grid9 GARC TAC under JAI brand
Knowledge transfer completion 31 Aug 2026 Grid9 Design + tooling to JPM
JPM KPIs (Aug - Nov 2026)
Production line readiness 15 Aug 2026 JPM FAI approval
Batch 1 delivery 15 Sep 2026 JPM 50 buses to GCC depots
Batch 2 delivery 31 Oct 2026 JPM 85 buses to GCC depots
Batch 3 delivery 30 Nov 2026 JPM 85 buses to GCC depots
Quality compliance 100% JPM Zero major defects at FAT
Delivery timeline adherence 100% No delay beyond 01 Dec
JPM
2026
GCC Operational KPIs (Dec 2026 - Dec 2038)
Fleet availability ≥95% GCC As per MTC contract
Km achievement per bus per 4,200 km Monthly MTC reporting
GCC
month
Schedule adherence ≥95% GCC On-time departures
Breakdown rate <2% GCC Minimize mid-route failures
Passenger complaints <5 per 1000 Service quality
GCC
passengers
Safety incidents Zero fatalities GCC Strict safety protocols
JPM After-Sales KPIs (Dec 2026 - Dec 2038)
Warranty claim response time <48 hours JPM Evaluation + approval
Breakdown assistance <4 hours Mobile service van dispatch
JPM
response
Spare parts delivery 24-48 hours JPM From service center
Warranty cost control <₹1.3 Cr/year JPM Minimize claim costs
SPV Financial KPIs (Dec 2026 - Dec 2038)
Monthly revenue collection ₹4.16-5.00 Cr GCC Timely MTC billing
OPEX control <₹4.40 Cr/month GCC Budget adherence
Net profit margin 15-20% GCC Operational efficiency
Return on equity (ROE) >25% annually GCC + Shareholder value
JPM
Dividend payout ratio 60-70% Cash distribution to
Board
partners
Table 49: Key Performance Indicators & Accountability
Section 8: Summary of Critical Success Factors
Three-Party Ecosystem Success Dependencies
1. Grid9's Critical Deliverables (Apr - Sep 2026):
• On-time TAC issuance (15 Sep 2026) - Mandatory for series production start
• Design quality validation - Zero systemic defects in production
• Complete knowledge transfer - JPM fully capable of independent production
2. JPM's Critical Deliverables (Aug - Nov 2026 + 12-year warranty):
• On-time fleet delivery (all 220 buses by 01 Dec 2026) - Triggers GCC revenue
• Manufacturing quality - Zero recall-level defects
• Warranty cost management - Keep annual costs below ₹1.3 crores
• 12-year after-sales support - Maintain <4 hour breakdown response
3. GCC's Critical Deliverables (Dec 2026 - Dec 2038):
• MTC contract KPIs - Maintain 95%+ availability, 4,200 km/bus/month
• Revenue generation - Collect ₹49.9-55.4 crores annually
• Profitability - Deliver 15-20% net margins for dividend distribution
• Cash flow management - Ensure timely dividend to both partners
Inter-Party Dependencies
• Grid9 → JPM: Design quality directly impacts JPM's manufacturing ease, warranty costs, and
brand reputation.
• JPM → GCC: Vehicle quality and delivery timeline directly impact GCC's ability to start
revenue generation and meet MTC commitments.
• GCC → JPM: Operational performance affects warranty claim volume and JPM's after-sales
cost burden.
• Both Partners → SPV: Equity returns depend on GCC's operational efficiency and JPM's
warranty cost control.
Risk Mitigation Through Clear R&R
This comprehensive R&R matrix ensures:
1. No Ambiguity: Every task has one Accountable party with final decision authority.
2. Clear Escalation: Disputes escalate through defined levels (operational → management →
board → arbitration).
3. Balanced Risk: Technical risks with Grid9/JPM, operational risks with GCC, financial risks
shared via equity.
4. Performance Accountability: KPIs tied to each party's core competence and contractual
obligations.
5. Financial Transparency: Monthly reporting, quarterly board reviews, annual audits ensure all
partners informed.
End of Roles & Responsibilities (R&R) Matrix
End of Partnership Proposal Document