TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
THE COMPLETE GPU GUIDE
Graphics Cards & Graphics Systems
Beginner to Advanced — Everything You Need to Know
Prepared by TechOne Solutions • Your Trusted Computer Repair Partner
What This Guide Covers
Types of GPUs • Platforms & Form Factors • Architecture & Technology • Interfaces & Integration •
Performance Metrics • Use Case Mapping • Brand Comparison • Buying Guidance
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
01 Understanding Graphics Systems — The Basics
Before we dive into types and specs, it helps to understand what a graphics system actually is and why it matters
in every computer.
1.1 What Is a GPU?
A GPU (Graphics Processing Unit) is a specialised processor designed to handle visual computations —
rendering images, video, and animations on your screen. Unlike a CPU (Central Processing Unit) which has a few
powerful cores optimised for sequential tasks, a GPU has thousands of smaller cores engineered to process
many operations simultaneously (parallel processing).
In simple terms: the CPU is the brain that thinks through problems one step at a time, while the GPU is like a
massive factory floor where hundreds of workers handle thousands of small tasks at once.
CPU vs GPU — Key Differences
Aspect CPU GPU
Core Count 4–32 cores (typical) Thousands of smaller cores
Processing Style Sequential — great for logic Parallel — great for visual data
Clock Speed 3–6 GHz, very fast per core 1–3 GHz, many cores
Primary Role OS, apps, logic, calculations Rendering, visuals, AI, video
Memory Uses system RAM Dedicated VRAM (video memory)
1.2 How a GPU Connects to Your System
In most desktop and laptop computers, the GPU is connected to the rest of the system through an interface called
PCIe (Peripheral Component Interconnect Express). It communicates with the CPU and RAM to receive
instructions, process them, and output the result to your display.
There are two main ways a GPU exists in a computer:
• Integrated GPU (iGPU) — built directly into the same chip as the CPU. Shares system RAM. Good for
everyday tasks.
• Dedicated / Discrete GPU — a separate card with its own processor and dedicated video memory (VRAM).
Much more powerful.
1.3 Why Does the GPU Matter?
The GPU affects almost every visual experience on your computer — from how smoothly a webpage scrolls to
how fast a 3D game renders. It also increasingly powers non-visual workloads like AI model training, scientific
simulations, and video encoding. Choosing the right GPU is one of the most impactful hardware decisions you
can make.
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
02 Types of GPUs
GPUs come in several major categories, each designed for a specific user group and workload. Understanding
these categories helps you immediately narrow down what type of GPU is right for your situation.
2.1 Consumer GPUs (Gaming & Mainstream)
Consumer GPUs are designed for the general public — gamers, students, content creators, and home users.
They prioritise visual performance, gaming features, and value for money. The two dominant players are NVIDIA
and AMD.
NVIDIA Consumer Series
Series Generation Target User Key Feature
Flagship performance, AI rendering,
RTX 4090 / 4080 Ada Lovelace Enthusiast / Pro
24 GB VRAM
RTX 4070 Ti / 4070 Ada Lovelace High-end Gamer 4K gaming, DLSS 3, ray tracing
1080p/1440p gaming, good ray
RTX 4060 / 4060 Ti Ada Lovelace Mid-range
tracing
Previous-gen high-
RTX 3070 / 3080 Ampere Still excellent; great value used
end
Entry-level gaming and basic creative
GTX 1650 / 1660 Turing Budget
tasks
AMD Consumer Series (Radeon RX)
Series Generation Target User Key Feature
24 GB VRAM, strong compute, open
RX 7900 XTX / XT RDNA 3 Enthusiast
ecosystem
RX 7800 XT / 7700 1440p/4K gaming, high VRAM at
RDNA 3 High-end
XT lower price
RX 7600 / 6600 RDNA 3 / 2 Mid-range 1080p/1440p, open-source drivers
RX 6500 XT RDNA 2 Budget Entry-level gaming on a tight budget
💡 Key Insight: NVIDIA generally leads in AI features (DLSS, CUDA) and ray tracing performance. AMD
often offers more VRAM per rupee and excels in open-source software ecosystems.
2.2 Professional / Workstation GPUs
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
Professional GPUs are built for accuracy, reliability, and performance in commercial workflows — not gaming.
They feature error-correcting memory (ECC VRAM), certified drivers for CAD and simulation software, larger
VRAM, and are designed to run 24/7 without failure.
Brand / Series Product VRAM Primary Use
NVIDIA RTX A- A2000 / A4000 / CAD, engineering, simulation, media
12–48 GB
Series A6000 production
NVIDIA RTX 6000 High-end visualisation, AI inference,
RTX 6000 Ada 48 GB ECC
Ada rendering
Pro W6600 / CAD, DCC tools (Maya, Blender), content
AMD Radeon Pro 32 GB ECC
W6800 creation
AMD Radeon Pro Workstation visual computing, AI, large
W7900 48 GB ECC
W7900 dataset viz
⚠ Professional GPUs may cost 3–10x more than consumer equivalents with similar specs, but that premium
buys you ISV-certified drivers, ECC memory, and long-term stability guarantees for enterprise use.
2.3 Enterprise & Data Centre GPUs
These GPUs are purpose-built for AI training, cloud computing, and large-scale parallel workloads. They are not
used in consumer PCs — they live in server racks and data centres. You are unlikely to ever buy one directly, but
understanding them helps you appreciate what powers cloud AI tools.
GPU VRAM Architecture Use Case
LLM training (GPT-4, Gemini), AI research
NVIDIA H100 80 GB HBM3 Hopper
at scale
Deep learning training, scientific
NVIDIA A100 80 GB HBM2e Ampere
computing
NVIDIA L40S 48 GB GDDR6 Ada Lovelace AI inference, rendering in cloud
Competing directly with H100 for AI
AMD Instinct MI300X 192 GB HBM3 CDNA 3
workloads
Intel Gaudi 3 128 GB HBM2e Gaudi Cost-effective AI training, cloud AI
2.4 Integrated GPUs (iGPU)
Integrated GPUs share silicon and memory with the CPU. They consume less power, generate less heat, and
cost nothing extra — but they are significantly less powerful than dedicated GPUs. Modern integrated graphics
have improved dramatically though, making them perfectly capable for everyday tasks.
Brand Product Line Architecture Capability
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
Good for browsing, video, light
Intel Intel Iris Xe Xe-LP / Xe2 productivity. Iris Xe handles 1080p
casual gaming
Strongest iGPU for gaming;
Radeon 780M /
AMD RDNA 3 handles 720p–1080p gaming, great
890M
for thin laptops
Best-in-class iGPU performance;
Apple M-series GPU Apple Silicon unified memory makes it
competitive with dedicated cards
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
03 Platforms & Form Factors
GPUs come in very different physical forms depending on the device they are designed for. Understanding form
factors helps you know what upgrade options are available for your specific device.
3.1 Desktop GPUs (PCIe Cards)
Desktop GPUs are large, full-size circuit boards that slot into a PCIe (x16) slot on a desktop motherboard. They
range from single-slot thin cards to massive triple-fan designs that occupy 3 expansion slots and require 300–
600W of power.
• Size categories: Single slot (low-profile), Dual slot (mainstream), Triple slot (high-end)
• Power connectors: 6-pin, 8-pin, or the newer 16-pin (12VHPWR) connectors
• Display outputs: Typically 3 DisplayPorts + 1 HDMI
• Upgradeable: Yes — the biggest advantage of desktop builds
3.2 Laptop GPUs (Mobile Variants)
Laptop GPUs are soldered directly onto the laptop's motherboard and cannot be upgraded. NVIDIA and AMD
make mobile versions of their desktop GPUs, suffixed with 'M' (e.g., RTX 4070 Laptop GPU). These mobile GPUs
have lower TDP (power draw) and slightly reduced performance compared to their desktop equivalents.
Tier Examples Best For
RTX 3050 Laptop, RX
Entry (15–40W) Students, office use, light gaming on thin laptops
6500M
RTX 4060 Laptop, RX 1080p gaming laptops, content creation, general
Mid (40–80W)
7700S creative work
Gaming laptops, video editing, 3D modelling on the
High (80–150W) RTX 4070/4080 Laptop
go
Enthusiast (150W+) RTX 4090 Laptop Desktop-replacement workstation laptops
⚠ Important: A laptop RTX 4070 may perform closer to a desktop RTX 3070 depending on TDP
configuration. Always check the wattage alongside the model name when comparing laptops.
3.3 Apple Ecosystem — Unified Memory Architecture
Apple's M-series chips (M1, M2, M3, M4 and their Pro/Max/Ultra variants) completely reimagine the GPU. Instead
of a separate discrete GPU chip with dedicated VRAM, Apple uses a unified memory architecture (UMA) where
CPU, GPU, and Neural Engine all share the same high-bandwidth memory pool.
Max Unified
Chip GPU Cores Bandwidth Best For
Memory
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
MacBook Air, everyday
M3 10 24 GB 100 GB/s
use
MacBook Pro, video
M3 Pro 18 36 GB 150 GB/s
editing
Pro video, 3D, large AI
M3 Max 40 128 GB 400 GB/s
models
Mac Studio/Pro,
M2 Ultra 76 192 GB 800 GB/s
enterprise AI
Latest MacBook Pro,
M4 Max 40 128 GB 546 GB/s
top creative work
Because CPU and GPU share the same memory, there is no data copying overhead (a major bottleneck in
traditional systems). This makes Apple Silicon extremely efficient — particularly for tasks like video transcoding,
machine learning inference, and creative software on macOS.
🍎 Apple's UMA means a 36 GB M3 Pro machine can use all 36 GB for GPU tasks when needed —
something a traditional laptop GPU cannot do.
3.4 External GPUs (eGPU)
An eGPU is a desktop-class graphics card housed in an external enclosure, connected to a laptop via
Thunderbolt 3/4. This lets thin-and-light laptops access dedicated GPU power when at a desk, without having the
weight and heat full-time.
• Connection: Thunderbolt 3 or 4 (40 Gbps bandwidth)
• Compatible: Most modern Windows laptops with Thunderbolt; limited Apple support on newer M-series
• Performance loss: ~15–25% compared to the same GPU installed internally (PCIe bandwidth limitation)
• Popular enclosures: Razer Core X, Sonnet Breakaway Box, Akitio Node
• Best for: Users who want a thin laptop for travel but desktop-class GPU power at home
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
04 GPU Architecture & Technology
Architecture is what differentiates GPU generations. Understanding the key technologies inside modern GPUs
helps you make sense of spec sheets and marketing terms.
4.1 NVIDIA Architecture Timeline
Architecture Year GPU Series Key Innovation
First major leap in performance/watt;
Pascal 2016 GTX 10xx
VR ready
First real-time ray tracing, Tensor
Turing 2018 RTX 20xx
cores for DLSS
2nd gen RT cores, 3rd gen Tensor,
Ampere 2020 RTX 30xx
DLSS 2.0
DLSS 3 Frame Generation, 4th gen
Ada Lovelace 2022 RTX 40xx
Tensor, 3rd gen RT
Multi-Frame Generation, DLSS 4,
Blackwell 2024/25 RTX 50xx
massive AI leap
4.2 AMD Architecture Timeline
Architecture Year GPU Series Key Innovation
Unified shader architecture, open-
GCN 2012–2017 R9 / RX 480
source drivers
50% perf/watt improvement over
RDNA 1 2019 RX 5000
GCN
Hardware ray tracing, Infinity Cache,
RDNA 2 2020 RX 6000
competitive with RTX 30
Chiplet design, FSR 3, large VRAM
RDNA 3 2022–23 RX 7000
configs
Next-gen ray tracing, AI acceleration,
RDNA 4 2025 RX 9000
FSR 4
4.3 Intel GPU Architecture (Arc)
Intel entered the discrete GPU market in 2022 with its Arc series, built on the Xe-HPG architecture. While initially
rough on drivers, Intel Arc has matured significantly and offers solid performance at competitive price points —
particularly for content creators and budget gamers.
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
• Architecture: Xe-HPG (Arc Alchemist) → Xe2-HPG (Arc Battlemage, 2024)
• Key features: AV1 hardware encoding (best in class), XeSS (Intel's AI upscaling), ray tracing
• Target: Budget to mid-range discrete GPUs for Windows and Linux
• Limitation: Driver maturity still trailing NVIDIA/AMD; performance in older DX11 games can be lower
4.4 Core Technologies Explained
CUDA Cores (NVIDIA)
CUDA (Compute Unified Device Architecture) cores are NVIDIA's programmable shader processors. They handle
general rendering, physics, and compute tasks. The CUDA core count is a primary measure of raw GPU
horsepower — though comparisons must be within the same architecture generation.
Stream Processors (AMD) / Execution Units (Intel)
AMD calls its equivalent shader processors Stream Processors. Intel uses Execution Units (EU) in its Arc and Xe
graphics. These are architecturally different from CUDA cores and cannot be compared one-to-one. An RX 7900
XTX has 6,144 stream processors but outperforms some GPUs with higher CUDA counts because of
architectural efficiencies.
RT Cores (Ray Tracing Cores)
Ray tracing is a rendering technique that simulates how light physically bounces around a scene, creating realistic
shadows, reflections, and global illumination. Dedicated RT cores handle these calculations in hardware, making
real-time ray tracing feasible. NVIDIA's 3rd generation RT cores (RTX 40 series) are significantly more capable
than AMD's equivalent.
Tensor Cores (NVIDIA)
Tensor cores are specialised processors for matrix multiplication — the mathematical foundation of AI and
machine learning. In gaming, they power DLSS (Deep Learning Super Sampling), which uses AI to upscale lower-
resolution frames to higher quality. In professional settings, they accelerate neural network training and inference.
AI / Shader Execution Units (AMD & Intel)
AMD uses its compute units for AI upscaling (FidelityFX Super Resolution / FSR), which is a spatial upscaler —
mathematically based rather than AI trained. AMD RDNA 3 introduced dedicated AI accelerators. Intel Arc has
dedicated XMX (Xe Matrix Extension) engines, similar in concept to Tensor cores.
4.5 Upscaling Technologies Compared
Upscaling technologies allow games to render at a lower resolution and then intelligently enlarge the image,
boosting frame rates significantly. This is one of the most practical technologies in modern GPUs.
Technology Brand Method Quality & Notes
Best quality, Frame Generation doubles FPS,
DLSS 3 / 4 NVIDIA AI / Neural
requires RTX card
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
Works on ANY GPU (NVIDIA, Intel too); Frame
FSR 3 AMD Spatial + AI
Gen available; good but behind DLSS 4
AI upscaling on Arc GPUs; falls back to spatial
XeSS Intel AI (best on Arc)
on others
Built into game engines; no GPU-specific
TAA / TAAU Game Engine Temporal
requirement
4.6 VRAM Types & Memory Technology
Video RAM (VRAM) is the dedicated high-speed memory on your GPU. Different VRAM types have different
speeds, sizes, and power characteristics.
Type Bandwidth Found In Notes
RTX 3000, RX 6000 Standard high-speed VRAM for
GDDR6 ~448–560 GB/s
series consumer and workstation cards
NVIDIA-exclusive; uses PAM4
GDDR6X ~640–1000 GB/s RTX 3080/3090, 4090
signalling for higher bandwidth
RTX 50 series, RX Next-gen; dramatically faster; in
GDDR7 ~1.5+ TB/s
9000 2024/25 flagship cards
NVIDIA A100, AMD High Bandwidth Memory; expensive,
HBM2e ~3.2 TB/s
MI250 used in data centre GPUs
Latest generation; enormous bandwidth
HBM3 ~5+ TB/s H100, MI300X
for AI training
Shared with CPU; no copy overhead;
Unified (Apple) 100–800 GB/s M-series Apple Silicon
scales with chip tier
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
05 Interfaces & Integration
How a GPU connects to the rest of your computer determines its performance ceiling. This section covers the
physical and electrical interfaces that matter.
5.1 PCIe Interface — The GPU's Highway
PCIe (Peripheral Component Interconnect Express) is the high-speed bus that connects your discrete GPU to the
CPU and motherboard. PCIe has evolved through multiple generations, each doubling the bandwidth of the
previous.
Gen Speed per Lane x16 Bandwidth When It Appeared
2010; still in most mid-range
PCIe 3.0 ~1 GB/s ~16 GB/s
motherboards today
2017; mainstream in AMD Ryzen
PCIe 4.0 ~2 GB/s ~32 GB/s
3000+ and Intel 12th gen+
2022; Intel 12th gen+ and AMD
PCIe 5.0 ~4 GB/s ~64 GB/s
Ryzen 7000+
2025+; upcoming; mostly server use
PCIe 6.0 ~8 GB/s ~128 GB/s
initially
💡 For gaming and creative work, PCIe 4.0 x16 is more than sufficient. Even PCIe 3.0 x16 causes minimal
real-world performance loss (<5%) for most GPUs. PCIe 5.0 matters primarily for NVMe SSDs and future
data-centre GPUs.
• PCIe is backward and forward compatible — a PCIe 4.0 GPU works in a PCIe 3.0 slot at reduced
bandwidth
• The GPU physically uses a x16 slot (16 lanes) for maximum bandwidth
• Some budget motherboards may run GPUs at x8 — still fine for most use cases
5.2 Integrated vs Dedicated GPU — Side by Side
Aspect Integrated GPU Dedicated GPU
Location Inside CPU die Separate PCIe card / soldered chip
VRAM Shares system RAM Dedicated GDDR/HBM memory
Performance Moderate; good for everyday tasks High to extreme; for gaming, creative, AI
Power Draw 5–25W (very efficient) 75–600W depending on tier
Upgradeable No Yes (desktop); No (laptop)
Best For Office work, browsing, video, basic tasks Gaming, rendering, AI, video editing
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
5.3 Thermal & Power Considerations
GPUs are one of the most power-hungry components in any system. Managing heat and power is critical to
stability and longevity.
TDP (Thermal Design Power)
TDP is the maximum amount of heat (in watts) a GPU generates under sustained load. Your cooling system and
power supply must be designed around TDP. A GPU with a 350W TDP needs adequate airflow and a power
supply with enough headroom.
GPU Example TDP Min PSU Notes
GTX 1650 75W 400W No external power connector needed
RTX 4060 Ti 165W 550W Single 8-pin or 16-pin connector
RTX 4080 Super 320W 750W 16-pin (12VHPWR) connector
Requires high-quality PSU; massive
RTX 4090 450W 850W+
cooler
RX 7900 XTX 355W 800W Dual 8-pin connectors
• GPU temperatures: Normal operating range is 65–85°C. Above 90°C consistently indicates cooling issues.
• Cooling solutions: Reference (blower-style), aftermarket dual-fan, triple-fan, liquid cooling
• Airflow matters: A GPU in a poorly ventilated case will throttle performance to protect itself
• Undervolting: Reducing voltage at same clock speed can lower temperature and noise with minimal
performance loss
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
06 GPU Performance Metrics
Specs on paper can be confusing. Here is a clear breakdown of what each metric means and how to use it when
comparing GPUs.
6.1 VRAM — Video Memory
VRAM is perhaps the single most important spec to check for your intended use case. Running out of VRAM
causes severe performance drops as data spills into slower system RAM.
VRAM Suitable For Not Enough For
720p/1080p older games,
4 GB Modern AAA games at high settings, any creative work
basic apps
1080p gaming, light 4K gaming with high textures, 3D rendering with large
8 GB
Photoshop/Premiere assets
1440p gaming, video editing
12 GB Very large 3D scenes, AI model fine-tuning
1080p/4K
4K gaming, 3D rendering, AI
16–24 GB Only the most extreme AI training runs
inference
Large AI models, huge 3D
48+ GB Consumer use — overkill for all non-enterprise tasks
scenes, film VFX
6.2 Clock Speeds
GPU clock speeds measure how many operations the GPU performs per second. Unlike CPUs where higher
clock = directly faster, GPU performance is also heavily dependent on the number of cores. Clock speed alone is
not enough to judge performance.
• Base Clock: The minimum guaranteed operating frequency under load
• Boost Clock: The peak frequency the GPU can reach when thermal/power headroom allows
• Typical range: 1.5 GHz – 3.0 GHz for consumer GPUs
• Memory Clock: Separate from core clock; determines VRAM bandwidth
6.3 Memory Bandwidth
Memory bandwidth is how quickly data moves between the GPU's cores and its VRAM. It is calculated as:
Memory Clock × Bus Width × Data Rate. Higher bandwidth is critical for high-resolution rendering and large
dataset processing.
GPU VRAM Bus Width Bandwidth
RTX 4060 8 GB GDDR6 128-bit 272 GB/s
RTX 4070 Super 12 GB GDDR6X 192-bit 504 GB/s
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
RTX 4090 24 GB GDDR6X 384-bit 1,008 GB/s
RX 7900 XTX 24 GB GDDR6 384-bit 960 GB/s
NVIDIA H100 80 GB HBM3 5120-bit 3,350 GB/s
6.4 Compute Performance (TFLOPS)
TFLOPS (TeraFLOPS) measures raw floating-point compute performance — how many trillion calculations per
second the GPU can perform. This is particularly relevant for AI and scientific workloads.
GPU FP32 TFLOPS FP16 / AI TOPS Category
RTX 4060 15.1 121 AI TOPS Mid-range consumer
RTX 4080 Super 52.2 418 AI TOPS High-end consumer
RTX 4090 82.6 661 AI TOPS Flagship consumer
RX 7900 XTX 61.4 123 AI TOPS Flagship AMD consumer
NVIDIA H100 60 (FP64: 30) 3,958 AI TOPS Data centre / AI
6.5 Benchmarking Basics
Benchmarks are standardised tests that measure GPU performance. No single benchmark tells the full story —
use multiple to understand a GPU's strengths and weaknesses.
Benchmark Tool Tests Best Used For
Comparing GPUs in controlled settings; Fire Strike (DX11),
3DMark Synthetic
Time Spy (DX12), Port Royal (RT)
Unigine Superposition Synthetic GPU stress testing and thermal stability checks
Cinebench R23/2024 Rendering GPU rendering performance using Cinema 4D engine
GPU performance for 3D rendering; CUDA vs Metal vs
Blender Benchmark Real-world
OpenCL
Game FPS tests Real-world In-game benchmarks (built-in or via CapFrameX / FCAT VR)
Standardised AI training and inference benchmark for
MLPerf AI compute
enterprise GPUs
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
07 Use Case Mapping
The right GPU depends entirely on what you plan to do with your computer. This section maps common
workloads to GPU requirements, so you can skip the guesswork.
7.1 Gaming
Gaming is the most common reason people buy a dedicated GPU. Requirements vary significantly by resolution
and graphics quality settings.
Resolution Min GPU Recommended Notes
GTX 1650 / RX The entry point for smooth PC gaming;
1080p / 60 FPS RTX 4060 / RX 7600
6500 XT most popular resolution
RTX 3060 / RX RTX 4060 Ti / RX High refresh rate; competitive gaming
1080p / 144 FPS
6600 7700 standard
1440p / 60–144 RTX 3070 / RX RTX 4070 / RX 7800 The sweet spot for 2026 gaming; great
FPS 6700 XT XT visual detail
RTX 3080 / RX RTX 4080 / RX 7900 Demanding; 16 GB+ VRAM
4K / 60 FPS
6900 XT XT recommended for high textures
RTX 5090 / RX 9900 Flagship tier; no compromise; future-
4K / 144+ FPS RTX 4090
XTX proof for years
7.2 Video Editing & Content Creation
Video editing benefits from GPU acceleration in encoding/decoding, effects rendering, and timeline preview.
NVIDIA has historically led here due to CUDA support in Adobe software, but this gap has narrowed significantly.
• Premiere Pro / After Effects: NVIDIA CUDA still offers the best acceleration; AMD and Apple are well
supported too
• DaVinci Resolve: Excellent support for NVIDIA CUDA, AMD OpenCL, and Apple Metal — best multi-GPU
support in the industry
• VRAM: 8 GB minimum for 1080p; 12–16 GB for 4K timeline work; 24 GB for heavy VFX compositing
• Hardware encoding: All modern GPUs have hardware video encoders; NVIDIA NVENC and Apple
VideoToolbox are best-in-class
Workload Recommended GPU Why
1080p editing, YouTube 8 GB VRAM, good NVENC /
RTX 4060 / RX 7600
creator hardware encode
4K editing, semi-pro RTX 4070 / RX 7800 XT 12+ GB VRAM, fast GPU encoding
Full DCI-4K / HDR grading RTX 4080 / RX 7900 XT 16–24 GB VRAM, high bandwidth
Apple ecosystem (Final Cut Optimised Metal acceleration,
MacBook Pro M3 Max / M4 Max
Pro) ProRes HW encode
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
7.3 3D Modelling, CAD & Simulation
Engineering software (AutoCAD, SolidWorks, CATIA) and 3D creation tools (Blender, Maya, 3ds Max) have
different GPU requirements. CAD tools often benefit from certified professional GPUs, while 3D
rendering/animation responds well to consumer GPUs with large VRAM.
• Viewport performance: Depends on polygon count and real-time rendering quality
• ISV Certification: SolidWorks, CATIA, and ANSYS work most reliably with NVIDIA RTX A-series or AMD
Radeon Pro certified cards
• Blender Cycles: Excellent on any GPU with good CUDA/HIP/Metal support; more VRAM = handle larger
scenes
• Simulation (CFD, FEA): FP64 precision matters — NVIDIA RTX A-series or data centre GPUs
7.4 AI & Machine Learning
AI and ML workloads are the fastest-growing GPU use case. Training large neural networks requires GPUs with
high VRAM, fast interconnects, and specialised compute cores.
AI Task GPU Recommendation Key Requirement
Running local LLMs VRAM is the bottleneck — more = larger
RTX 3060 12GB or better
(Ollama, LM Studio) models
Stable Diffusion / image VRAM, CUDA accelerates SDXL and
RTX 3070 / RX 7700 (8+ GB)
gen ControlNet
Fine-tuning LLMs RTX 4090 / A6000 (24 GB) Large VRAM, FP16 / BF16 precision
Training neural networks NVIDIA A100 / H100 FP16 Tensor cores, NVLink for multi-GPU
AI inference at scale L40S / A10 / MI300X High throughput, energy efficiency per query
⚠ For AI workloads: NVIDIA's CUDA ecosystem and cuDNN libraries mean NVIDIA is almost always the first
choice. AMD ROCm is maturing but still has compatibility gaps in 2025.
7.5 General Productivity & Everyday Use
If you use your computer for browsing, documents, spreadsheets, video calls, and streaming — a dedicated GPU
is not essential. A modern integrated GPU handles all of these tasks comfortably.
• Intel Iris Xe (11th/12th gen+): Fine for 1080p video, Teams calls, browser use
• AMD Radeon 780M (Ryzen 7040 series): Can even handle light gaming at 720p–1080p
• Apple M3 / M4 integrated GPU: Exceptional for video playback, photo editing, and smooth everyday use
• Dedicated GPU needed only if: gaming, creative work, AI, or multi-display professional setups
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
08 Brand & Ecosystem Comparison
Choosing between NVIDIA, AMD, Intel, and Apple is not just a performance question — it involves ecosystem
lock-in, software support, driver quality, and long-term value.
Aspect NVIDIA AMD Intel Arc
Industry best;
Driver Quality Very good; improved greatly Improved but still maturing
consistent
Best-in-class DLSS
AI / DLSS FSR 3 (works on all GPUs) XeSS (good on Arc)
4
Best RT
Ray Tracing Good, improving rapidly Competitive at price point
performance
VRAM per Lower VRAM per Most VRAM per rupee
More VRAM per rupee
Price rupee (budget)
Dominant — CUDA OneAPI; limited ML
AI / ML (CUDA) ROCm improving; some gaps
everywhere ecosystem
Proprietary
Open Source Open drivers; open software Open Intel drivers
ecosystem
Good (proprietary
Linux Support Excellent (open-source) Very good (open-source)
drivers)
Power Good; Ada very
Competitive; RDNA 3 great Improving; Battlemage better
Efficiency efficient
Gaming, AI, video Budget, AV1 encode,
Best For Value, VRAM, open-source
editing streaming
🍎 Apple Silicon does not fit the NVIDIA/AMD/Intel comparison directly. On macOS, Apple M-series is the
best integrated solution — delivering professional-grade GPU performance with exceptional efficiency for
Apple-native apps.
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
09 Practical Buying Guidance
Armed with the knowledge from previous sections, this chapter gives you a concrete decision framework for
choosing the right GPU for your budget and needs.
9.1 The GPU Buying Decision Framework
1 What is your
Gaming / Creative / AI / Office — each has a very different GPU profile
primary use?
2 What resolution &
1080p, 1440p, or 4K? 60 FPS or 144+ FPS? This drives tier selection
FPS?
3 How much VRAM
Refer to Section 6.1 — do not buy a card that will be VRAM-limited in 2 years
do you need?
4 Does your PSU
Add ~150W margin to GPU TDP; confirm PSU wattage before buying
have headroom?
5 Will it fit in your
Check GPU length (mm) and slot width against your PC case specifications
case?
6 New vs used card?
Previous-gen used cards offer great value; avoid ex-mining cards; check warranty
status
9.2 Budget-to-GPU Mapping (India Market 2025–26)
Budget Range Best NVIDIA Best AMD Verdict
Entry-level gaming; ideal for older
Under ₹15,000 GTX 1650 (used) RX 6500 XT
upgrades
Solid 1080p gaming, basic creative
₹15,000–25,000 RTX 3060 (used) RX 6600 XT
tasks
Best mainstream pick; 8 GB
₹25,000–40,000 RTX 4060 RX 7600 XT
VRAM, solid perf
1440p capable; good VRAM; DLSS
₹40,000–65,000 RTX 4060 Ti RX 7700 XT
vs FSR tradeoff
Enthusiast 1440p / light 4K; strong
₹65,000–1,00,000 RTX 4070 Super RX 7800 XT
content creation
4K gaming, serious professional
₹1,00,000–1,60,000 RTX 4080 Super RX 7900 XTX
work, AI local models
(No direct No-compromise 4K, heavy AI,
₹1,60,000+ RTX 4090
equivalent) flagship content creation
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
9.3 Future-Proofing Advice
• Buy more VRAM than you think you need — VRAM demand in games increases every year
• RTX 40 series / RX 7000 series cards will remain relevant for 4–5 years from purchase
• DLSS / FSR let you maintain high frame rates as games become more demanding
• PCIe 4.0 motherboards give you room for the next GPU generation
• For AI work: Buy NVIDIA — the CUDA ecosystem advantage compounds over time
• For Apple users: The M-series upgrade cycle is every 2–3 years; buy Max tier for longevity
• Avoid buying a GPU that bottlenecks your display — check monitor resolution and refresh rate first
9.4 Common Mistakes to Avoid
✘ Mistake 1: Buying a fast GPU but keeping an underpowered PSU. A failing PSU can destroy your GPU.
✘ Mistake 2: Prioritising clock speed over VRAM. An 8 GB card running out of memory will perform worse
than a slower 12 GB card.
✘ Mistake 3: Buying a laptop GPU and expecting desktop GPU performance. Always compare at the same
TDP level.
✘ Mistake 4: Ignoring thermal headroom. A GPU that constantly throttles will underperform its spec. Check
case airflow first.
✘ Mistake 5: Overburdening a CPU — a fast GPU paired with a very old CPU creates a CPU bottleneck,
wasting the GPU's potential.
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
10 Quick Reference — GPU Terminology Glossary
A fast-reference glossary of all key GPU terms used in this guide and in product listings.
Term Definition
Graphics Processing Unit — the main processor responsible for visual output
GPU
and parallel compute workloads
Video RAM — dedicated high-speed memory on the GPU used for textures,
VRAM
frame buffers, and working data
Thermal Design Power — maximum heat the GPU generates under full load;
TDP
used to size PSU and cooling
Peripheral Component Interconnect Express — the interface slot that connects
PCIe
your GPU to the motherboard
NVIDIA's parallel computing platform and programming model; the foundation of
CUDA
NVIDIA's AI/compute dominance
Open standard parallel computing API; supported by AMD, Intel, and NVIDIA
OpenCL
GPUs
Apple's low-level GPU API for macOS and iOS; highly optimised for Apple
Metal
Silicon
AMD's open-source GPU compute platform; AMD's alternative to CUDA for
ROCm
AI/ML workloads
Deep Learning Super Sampling — NVIDIA's AI-powered upscaling technology;
DLSS
requires Tensor cores (RTX only)
FidelityFX Super Resolution — AMD's upscaling; works on ALL GPUs including
FSR
NVIDIA and Intel
Intel's AI upscaling; best performance on Arc GPUs; falls back to spatial on
XeSS
others
Rendering technique simulating real light physics for realistic shadows,
Ray Tracing
reflections, and GI
Dedicated hardware cores for ray tracing acceleration; present in RTX 20 series
RT Cores
and newer
Tensor Cores NVIDIA's AI accelerator cores inside RTX GPUs; power DLSS and AI workloads
GDDR6 Standard high-speed video memory used in most consumer GPUs since 2019
NVIDIA-exclusive faster variant of GDDR6 with PAM4 signalling; higher
GDDR6X
bandwidth
Next-gen VRAM; entering market in 2024–25 with RTX 50 series and RX 9000
GDDR7
series
High Bandwidth Memory — very fast, expensive VRAM stacked in 3D; used in
HBM
data centre GPUs
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
Unified Memory Architecture — CPU and GPU share the same memory pool;
UMA
key feature of Apple Silicon
TeraFLOPS — measure of raw GPU compute performance (trillion floating-point
TFLOPs
ops per second)
NVLink NVIDIA's high-bandwidth GPU interconnect for multi-GPU server configurations
External GPU — desktop GPU in an enclosure connected via Thunderbolt to a
eGPU
laptop
iGPU Integrated GPU — GPU built into the same chip as the CPU
dGPU Discrete / dedicated GPU — a separate, more powerful GPU chip
Power Supply Unit — must provide sufficient wattage for GPU TDP plus system
PSU
components
Error Correcting Code memory — detects and corrects data errors; required in
ECC
professional/workstation GPUs
Independent Software Vendor certification — ensures GPU drivers are validated
ISV Certified
for specific professional software
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471
TechOne Solutions Customer Education Guide
Complete GPU & Graphics Systems Guide
Need GPU Advice or an Upgrade?
Bring your computer to TechOne Solutions.
We assess your current system, recommend the right GPU for your use case and budget,
and handle installation, driver setup, and testing — all under one roof.
Trusted. Transparent. TechOne.
TechOne Solutions | Customer Education Series
This document is prepared for customer reference and educational purposes.
TechOne Solutions • GPU & Graphics Guide | 9823554471