0% found this document useful (0 votes)
6 views49 pages

Block 4

The document discusses energy conservation measures and audits in industrial sectors, particularly focusing on a wire manufacturing company. It emphasizes the importance of energy management for sustainable development and outlines methods for energy audits, including data on energy consumption and specific energy consumption. The document also highlights the need for energy efficiency and the adoption of renewable energy sources to reduce reliance on fossil fuels.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
6 views49 pages

Block 4

The document discusses energy conservation measures and audits in industrial sectors, particularly focusing on a wire manufacturing company. It emphasizes the importance of energy management for sustainable development and outlines methods for energy audits, including data on energy consumption and specific energy consumption. The document also highlights the need for energy efficiency and the adoption of renewable energy sources to reduce reliance on fossil fuels.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

ßf'k{kk ekuo dks cU/kuksa

ls eqDr djrh gS vkSj vkt ds


;qx esa rks ;g yksdra= dh
Hkkouk dk vk/kkj Hkh gSA
tUe rFkk vU; [Link] ls
mRiUu tkfr ,oa oxZxr
fo"kerkvksa dks nwj djrs
gq, euq"; dks bu lcls Åij
mBkrh gSAÞ
µ
bfUnjk xka/kh

ßEducation is a liberating force,


and in our age it is also a
democratising force, cutting
across the barriers of caste and
class, smoothing out inequalities
imposed by birth and other
circumstances.Þ
µ Indira Gandhi
Indira Gandhi OEY-003
National Open University
School of Engineering and Technology ENERGY MANAGEMENT :
AUDIT AND CONSERVATION

Block

4
ENERGY CONSERVATION MEASURES-II
UNIT 1
Energy Audit and Conservation in a Wire Manufacturing Company 5

UNIT 2
Energy Audit of Vanaspati Industries 21

UNIT 3
Energy Conservation Measures in Vanaspati Industries 31

UNIT 4
Energy Conservation by Energy Efficient Devices 41
GUIDANCE

Prof. V.N. Rajasekharan Pillai, Vice Chancellor, IGNOU

COURSE CURRICULAM DESIGN COMMITTEE

Prof. Ajit Kumar Dr. Ashwani Kumar Dr. S. P. Singh


Director Scientist ‘F’ / Director, Head, School of Energy and
SOET, IGNOU Solar Thermal (ST) Environmental Studies,
Maidan Garhi Ministry of New and Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya
New Delhi-110 068 Renewable Energy, Khandwa Road Campus,
Block. No. 14, CGO Complex, Indore-452001
Lodi Road, New Delhi-110003 Madhya Pradesh

Dr. Ram Chandra Dr. Jugal Kishor Prof. Santosh Kumar


Regional Director, Scientist ‘F’/ Director, Retired Professor and Head
IGNOU, Regional Centre, Ministry of New and NIT, Patna, Bihar
Delhi-I Renewable Energy,
Block. No. 14, CGO Complex,
Lodi Road, New Delhi-110003

Prof. S. Maji Prof. R. R. Gaur Dr. A. S. Guha


SOET, IGNOU, Dept. of Mechanical Engineering, Joint Director,
Maidan Garhi, IIT, Hauz Khas, RSD, IGNOU,
New Delhi-110 068 New Delhi-110 016 Maidan Garhi,
New Delhi-110 068

Dr. S. C. Sinha Mr. Sitaram Singh Mr. J. K. Sinha


Project Officer, Principal, Govt. Polytechnic Director,
Bihar Renewable Energy Patliputra Colony, Bihar Renewable Energy
Development Agency, Patna, Bihar Development Agency,
Sone Bhawan, 3rd Floor, Sone Bhawan, 3rd Floor,
Birchand Patel Marg, Birchand Patel Marg,
Patna, Bihar Patna, Bihar

BLOCK PREPARATION TEAM


Dr. Ram Chandra
Regional Director
IGNOU, Regional Centre, Delhi-1

BLOCK EDITED BY

Dr. V. P. Rupam
Assistant Regional Director (Selection Grade)
Regional Centre, Delhi-1

PRINT PRODUCTION

Mr. A. S. Chhatwal Mr. S. C. Pant


Asstt. Registrar (P), Sr, Scale CRC Preparation

September 2010
ISBN :
© Indira Gandhi National Open University, 2010
All rights reserved. No part of this work may be reproduced in any form, by mimeograph of any other means,
without permission in writing from the Indira Gandhi National Open University.
Further information on the Indira Gandhi National Open University courses may be obtained from the University’s
office at Maidan Garhi, New Delhi – 110 068.
Printed and published on behalf of Indira Gandhi National Open University, by Director, SOET, IGNOU.
Printed at : M/s Public Printing (Delhi) Service, C-80, Okhla, Phase –I, New Delhi-110 020
ENERGY CONSERVATION MEASURES - II

The adequate and right kind of energy is necessary for the sustainable
development of human society. Today, we need energy for various activities like
cooking, lighting, heating, air-conditioning, transport, agriculture and industrial
applications. Most of the energy for these applications is derived from burning of
fossil fuels (coal, oil and natural gas). The excessive use of these finite sources is
posing a serious challenge to human society. On one hand, their use is
deteriorating the environment and on the other hand their stock is fast depleting.
The only option left to human society is to adopting the policy of interaction of
3E’s (Energy, Economy and Environment). In its simplest form, it refers to adopt
the policy of Energy Conservation and Energy Substitution. Energy conservation
means to use energy efficiently and hence cutting out waste to zero level. Energy
substitution means to make use of renewable energy so that dependence on fossil
fuels is reduced.
In this Block, we will discuss energy audit of various industrial units so that you
get enough exposure of energy audit and conservation measures. We will also
discuss how to carry out electrical and thermal energy balance and how to
identify energy wastage areas. Finally, we will discuss appropriate energy
conservation measures.
Energy Audit and
UNIT 1 ENERGY AUDIT AND Conservation in a Wire
Manufacturing Company
CONSERVATION IN A WIRE
MANUFACTURING COMPANY

Structure
1.1 Introduction
Objectives
1.2 Energy Audit Data
1.2.1 Equipments and Connected Load
1.2.2 Energy Consumption
1.2.3 Specific Energy Consumption
1.3 Energy Balance
1.3.1 Thermal Energy Balance
1.3.2 Electrical Energy Balance
1.4 Energy Conservation Measures
1.4.1 Oxygen Enrichment of the Supplied Air to Furnace
1.4.2 Improvement in Furnace Insulation
1.4.3 Heat Recovery from the Flue Gases
1.4.4 Addition of Fuel Treatment Chemicals
1.4.5 Induction Motors
1.4.6 Lightings
1.4.7 Power Factor Improvement
1.5 Let Us Sum Up

1.1 INTRODUCTION

It is widely acknowledged that availability of energy determines the growth


potential of economy of a nation. In any industry, the amount and the cost of
production of goods are greatly influenced by the availability and cost of energy.
The cost of energy is rising rapidly and at the same time the availability of energy
is not up to the mark. This aspect of production activities immediately puts great
importance on the right and efficient management of energy.
The per capita energy consumption in India has been one of the lowest. Also,
India is not as efficient a user of energy as some of the other developing
countries.
The energy scenario in our country by and large is represented as follows :
· About 37% gap between demand and supply of petrol,
· About 18% peak power shortage,
· About 7% average power shortage, and
· Indian industries are energy inefficient; there is energy saving
potential of about 25-30%.
The sectorial consumption of energy in India is shown in Figure 1.1.
5
Energy Conservation
Measures-II % Consumption

120
100
100

80
59
60

40
18
20 11
6 3 3
0

l
s

s
t ry

re

l
t ic

ta
cia

ay

er
tu

To
es
s

th
er

lw
du

ul

O
m

i
ic
In

Ra
Do

om
gr
A

C
Figure 1.1 : Energy Consumption Pattern
It is therefore clear that industrial sectors make maximum use of electricity and
therefore, we must concentrate on energy saving in industrial sector.
In this Unit, we will consider energy audit and energy conservation measures in a
wire manufacturing industry with the following objective in the mind :
· Field study at system and equipment level, auditing of energy
consumption after examination.
· Analysis of present energy consumption pattern.
· Identification of equipment and services where saving of energy is
possible.
· Recommendation of energy efficiency measures and analysis of
energy usage.
· Recommendation of alteration/modification/replacement of plant
equipments for consumption of energy and its cost.
· Estimation of annual energy saving and pay back period along with of
energy saved and produced.
The concern for energy conservation and the insight into various energy related
processes gained over the years has led to development of variety of energy
conservation measures. Some of them are :
· Housekeeping measures to use the available sources in an optimum
way.
· New energy efficient systems for improving efficiency of energy
supply and consumption.
· Renewable energy systems to promote energy substitution for energy
conservation.
Objectives
After studying this unit, you will be able to understand the following :
· Energy audit of a company manufacturing wires,
· Energy audit of Vanaspati Industries, and
· Identify energy conservation measures in such industries.

6
Energy Audit and
1.2ENERGY AUDIT DATA Conservation in a Wire
Manufacturing Company

1.2.1 Equipments and Connected Load


We have audited an industrial unit which is engaged in the production of cast iron
wires. The company has the following equipments and load :
(1) Supply voltage is 33 KV
(2) Transformer rating is 759 KVA
(3) Contract demand is 471 KVA
(4) Maximum demand is 390 KVA
(5) Average electricity bill is 83572 KWh/month
(6) Connected load is 1350 HP
(7) Average consumption of furnace oil is 16710 liters.
1.2.2 Energy Consumption
The monthly electric consumption during the period of audit is given in Table 1.1,
which also gives maximum demand and power factor. Monthly consumption of
furnace oil is given in Table 1.2. The average electricity consumption per month
is about 83572 KWh where as the average consumption of furnace oil is 16710
liters. The monthly production data are given in Table 1.3. The average
production is
343 tonnes.
1.2.3 Specific Energy Consumption
For calculating specific energy consumption, all kinds of energy used in the
industry are to be converted in to same unit (say e.g. GJ). We assume the
following conversion units :
1 KWh (electrical) = 0.0036 GJ
1 liter of Furnace oil = 0.039 GJ
The total monthly energy consumption (GJ) and specific energy consumption are
shown in Table 1.4. The monthly average consumption of oil energy and
electrical energy is as under :
Table 1.1 : Monthly Electric Consumption,
Maximum Demand and Power Factor
Month Consumption Maximum Demand Power Factor
(KWh) (KVA) (PF)
August 69501 354 0.85
September 65604 348 0.87
October 67047 343 0.86
November 71820 330 0.85
December 93600 372 0.88
January 106344 389 0.90
February 107918 366 0.91
March 97908 366 0.86
April 96720 346 0.87
May 60516 371 0.74
June 80760 361 0.79
July 85116 357 0.80
7
Energy Conservation
Total 1002854
Measures-II
Table 1.2 : Monthly Consumption of Furnace Oil
Month Consumption (Liters)
August 10731
September 7269
October 10633
November 2761
December 10000
January 27390
February 37891
March 31913
April 24006
May 18369
June 16982
July 2574
Total 200519

Table 1.3 : Monthly Production Data


Month Production (Tonne )
August 318
September 306
October 311
November 323
December 361
January 384
February 389
March 372
April 368
May 301
June 336
July 345
Total 4114

Electricity = 300.84 GJ (31%)


Furnace oil = 651.65 GJ (69%)
Total monthly energy consumption = 952.5 GJ.
It may be seen that almost 69% of total energy consumed is in the form of furnace
oil where as electricity shares 31 %. This is shown in Figure 1.2.

Oil (%)
Electricity (%)

31.58

68.42

8
Figure 1.2 : Percentage of Furnace Oil and Electricity Consumed Energy Audit and
Conservation in a Wire
Table 1.4 : Total Energy Consumption and Specific Energy Consumption Manufacturing Company

Total SpecificEnergy
Oil Electricity Production
Month Energy Consumption
(GJ) (GJ) (Tonne)
(GJ) (GJ/Tonne)

August 418.5 250.2 668.7 318 2.10


September 283.4 236.2 519.6 306 1.70
October 414.6 241.4 656 311 2.11
November 107.6 258.5 366.1 323 1.13
December 390 336.9 726.9 361 2.01
January 1068.2 382.8 1451 384 3.78
February 1477.7 388.5 1866.2 389 4.80
March 1244.6 352.5 1597.1 372 4.29
April 936.2 348.2 1284.4 368 3.49
May 716.4 217.8 934.2 301 3.10
June 662.2 290.7 952.9 336 2.84
July 100.4 306.4 406.8 345 1.18
Total 7819.8 3610.1 11429.9 4114
Monthly
651.65 300.84 952.49 342.83
Average

1.3 ENERGY BALANCE

We will now develop energy balance for thermal as well as electrical energy.
1.3.1 Thermal Energy Balance
The oil fired furnace is operated with two burners with a blower of 7.5 H.P. and
750 cubic feet per minute (CFM). Furnace is insulated from four sides by
insulating bricks of 18 inch thickness. The top of furnace is kept open as
threading of wire is done intermittently.
The energy liberated by the combustion of oil is used in the following segments :
(a) Heating the wire surface to 450oC
(b) Heat taken by flue gases
(c) Structural losses
(d) Incomplete combustion associated with formation of CO, un-burnt
carbon, etc.
Data for a typical month (October) are :
Furnace oil consumption = 7140 liters
Total production = 170 Tonne
Production per hour = 500 Kg/hr
Oil consumption per hour = 15.2 Lit/hr
Calorific value of furnace oil = 44250 KJ/Kg
9
Energy Conservation
Measures-II
Specific density of furnace oil = 0.896 Kg./liter
Oil used per hr = 15.2 Lit/hr
= 13.62 Kg/hr
Mass of the wire passing through furnace = 500 Kg./hr
Temperature of hot wire = 450oC
Ambient air temperature = 25oC
Specific heat of wire = 0.48 KJ/Kg.- oC
Energy released per hr = 13.62 Kg./hr ´ 44250 KJ/Kg
= 6.03 ´ 105 KJ/hr
(a) Energy Used in Heating Wire
Specific heat of wire = 0.48 KJ/Kg oC
Mass of wire passing through furnace, Mi = 500 Kg/hr
Heat taken by wire per hr = Mi Cp dt
= 500 ´ 0.48 ´ (450 – 25) = 1.02 ´ 105 KJ/hr
102 ´ 105
% of Heat utilized in heating wire = ´ 100 = 16.9%
6.03 ´ 105

(b) Energy Taken by Flue Gases


Carbon content of oil (assumed) = 85%
Weight of carbon in the gases = 0.85 * 13.62 = 11.6 Kg/hr
Blower capacity = 750 CFM. (ft3/min)
Density of air at 30oC = 0.0730 lb/ft3
Mass of air = 60 (minutes/hr) ´ 750 (ft3/minute) ´ 0.0730 (lb/ft3)
´ 0.4536 (Kg/lb) = 1490 Kg/hr
Heat taken by the flue gases = (Blower capacity + carbon in oil burnt/hr)
´ specific heat of the flue gases ´ temperature of the fire gases
= (1490 + 11.6) ´ 1.03 ´ 250
= 3.9 ´ 105 KJ/hr
3.9 ´ 105
% of Heat in the flue gases = ´ 100 = 16.9%
6.03 ´ 105

% of Heat in the flue gases = 64%.


Out of 64% energy in flue gases, some part of energy is used in heating
plates up to 70oC. As a result, the temperature of flue gases get reduced to
200oC and heat contained in flue gases to 3.1 ´ 105 KJ/hr.
Heat in flue gases is now 51%.
(c) Structural losses
The structural losses (radiative, conductive and convective) are worked out
to be 0.063 ´ 105, to be equal to 10%.
10
Energy Audit and
(d) Thermal Energy Balance Conservation in a Wire
The thermal energy balance gives the following : Manufacturing Company

Energy released per hr (6.03 ´ 105)


= Energy used in heating wire (1.02 ´ 105)
+ Energy taken by flue gases (3.9 ´ 105)
+ Structural losses (0.603 ´ 105)
+ Losses due to incomplete combustion
or 100% = 16.9% + 64.68% + 10% + Losses due to incomplete combustion.
Thus, losses due to incomplete combustion are 8.42%. The Sankey diagram
looks like the one shown in Figure 1.3.

Used in heating wire


16.9%

Total Energy Energy taken by Flue


In gases 64.68%

(100%)
Structure Losses 10%

Losses due to
incomplete combustion
8.42 %

Figure 1.3 : Sankey Diagram for Thermal Energy Balance

1.3.2 Electrical Energy Balance


The electricity consumption in the month of October is 67047 KWh. The
electricity consumed in various sections is given in Table 1.5. The actual load on
the motor is calculated and operating hours are known by comparing production
in the month with the production if motors run for twenty four hours.
Table 1.5 : Electrical Consumption in Different Sections
Sl. Actual Load Operating Energy Consumed
No H.P. KW Hours (KWh)
1. 54 40 178 7171
2. 96 72 192 13750
3. 122 91 127 11559
4. 20 15 150 2238
5. 22 16 152 2495
6. 24 18 142 2542
7. ---- 115 120 13800
8. 13 9 200 1880
9. 35 26 250 6490
10. ---- 10 280 2716
11. 20 15 100 1492
Total 66132
11
Energy Conservation
Measures-II
The difference (67047-66132) of 915 KWh could be due to incorrect observation
of operating hours of various equipments. We have seen that about 40% of
electrical energy is consumed by various motors of wire drawing section.

1.4 ENERGY CONSERVATION MEASURES

Based on above energy balance (thermal and electrical) the following energy
saving measures are visible.
1.4.1 Oxygen Enrichment of the Supplied Air to Furnace
The quality of air blown into the furnace can be improved by increasing oxygen
content of air. It has been experienced that for every 2% enrichment of blast with
oxygen yields about 20% of energy saving and 3% enrichment yields about 25%
of energy saving. Depending upon the practical conditions of furnace 15-25%
savings may be achieved. By increasing oxygen in supplied air we are virtually
decreasing percentage of un-combustible gases in air which unnecessarily unitizes
energy of furnace oil by heating itself.
For burning furnace oil, theoretical amount of air required is 14.3 Kg air per Kg
of oil (Murgai and Ram Chandra, 2000).
Assuming excess air factor to be 1.5, actual air required for combustion of 14 Kg.
of oil per hr. = 14 ´ 14.3 ´ 1.5 = 300 Kg.
If we enrich this air by 2 % with oxygen the saving could be 20%
Present consumption = 15.2 lit/hr
Fuel Saved = 3.04 lit/hr
Annual cost of fuel saved = Rs. 80256 (based on 4400 hrs. working annually)
Amount of oxygen required = 0.02 ´ 300 = 6 Kg/hr.
Annual cost of oxygen required = Rs. 264000/- (@ 10/- per Kg.)
Pay back period = (264000/ 80256) = 3.3 years.
We can call it a long term energy conservation measure.
1.4.2 Improvement in Furnace Insulation
About 10% of energy is lost through radiations, conduction and convection from
the surface of furnace. The improvement in the furnace lining with fiber wool
material will result in substantial savings.
The dimensions of furnace are 6ft ´ 3ft ´ 2ft. The ceramic fiber wool required to
cover the four sides and top roof of furnace
= 2 [6 ´ 2 + 3 ´ 2] + 6 ´ 3
= 50 [Link] (say 55 [Link].)
Cost of ceramic fiber lining insulation @ 200/- per [Link]. = 200 ´ 55 = 11,000/-
Savings as estimated in thermal energy balance = 10% heat lost, i.e. 60300 KJ/hr
is saved.
Saving in furnace oil = 60300/44250=1.4 Kg/hr
Annual savings = 6160 Kg (assuming 4400 hrs per year running time)
Cost of saving = Rs. 36960
12
Energy Audit and
Pay back period = (11000/36960) ´ 12 = 4 month. Conservation in a Wire
We can call it a short term energy conservation measure. Manufacturing Company

1.4.3 Heat Recovery from the Flue Gases


The heat contained in the flue gases can be used either for preheating combustion
air fed through blower or preheating fuel oil injected through burner. This will
reduce the furnace oil consumption for obtaining the same temperature inside the
furnace.
Temperature of flue gases = 200oC. The flue gases can be cooled up to 75oC. The
detailed analysis of estimating the area of pre-heater is beyond the scope of this
Unit. We have worked out the surface area as 25 m2.
Estimated fabrication cost at Rs. 12000/m2 = Rs. 3.0 lakhs
Heat required to heat 1490 Kg/hr of air from 30oC to 156oC
1490 ´ 1.03 ´ (156-30) = 0.190 MJ/hr
Furnace oil saved = 4.4 Kg/hr (@ 4400 working hours per year)
Annual furnace oil savings =19360 Kg
Annual cost of fuel saving = Rs. 1.16 lakhs
Pay back period = 3/1.16 = 2.6 year
We may call it a long term energy conservation measure.

1.4.4 Addition of Fuel Treatment Chemicals


The furnace oil consumption can be reduced by about 5% with addition of
suitable fuel treatment chemicals. The advantage of mixing of fuel treatment
chemicals is to overcome common fuel oil problems.
Furnace oil saving after addition of fuel treatment chemicals can be up to 5%.
Total fuel consumption per year = 167000 liters
Fuel savings @ 5% = 8350 liters
Cost of fuel savings = Rs. 50000/-
Cost of fuel treatment chemicals @60 Rs. Per 1000 liters.
= 60 ´ 167000/1000 = Rs. 10020.
Payback Period = (10020/50000) ´ 12 = 2.4 months
We may call it a short term energy conservation measure.

1.4.5 Induction Motors


We have found that about 60% of motors are running below 65% loading.
However an induction motor should always be loaded to its maximum capacity.
These induction motors are designed to be efficient at full rated load. The motor
efficiency reduces drastically when load factor on the motor is less than 50-60%
of rated load. Below 50% of rated load the efficiency is very less.
To obtain the performance of motors, the current drawn by each motor is
measured and the loading is obtained by dividing it by full load current.

13
Energy Conservation
Measures-II
The measured data are given in Table 1.6.
Table 1.6 : Loading Pattern of Selective A.C. Motors
Rated Full Actual
Motor Loading
Sl. No. Load Load Ampere
%
H.P. LOAD R Y B
1. 25 33 22.8 22.4 22.0 69.1
2. 40 53 29.5 29.6 29.6 55.8
3. 50 65 28.8 29.0 29.5 45.3
4. 10 14.5 10.8 10.9 10.5 75.1
5. 15 20 13.7 13.9 13.0 69.5
6. 25 34 19.1 19.0 19.3 56.7
7. 7.5 10.5 4.0 3.6 3.8 38.1

The cost benefit analysis for replacing a standard motor by an energy efficient
motor of same rating has been worked out for different loading conditions and is
represented in the Table 1.7. Pay back period is calculated by considering that
motor is operated each day at full load for two hours, at half load for six hours
and at 1/10 load for 13 hrs and assuming 300 working days in a year.
Table 1.7 : Energy Savings by Energy Efficient Motors
Standard Energy Efficient
Sl. No Description
Motor Motor
1 Motor (KW) 15 15
2 Cost (Rs.) 21000 31500
3 Interest and depreciation 25% 5250 7785
4 Total cost (Rs.) 26250 39375
5 Efficiency@ Full Load 89% 91.8%
6 Efficiency @ half load 85% 90%
7 Efficiency@ 1/10 load 35% 41%
8 Power input@ full load (a) 16.85 16.33
9 @ Half load (b) 8.823 8.33
10 @ 1/10 load (c) 4.285 3.65
11 Energy consumption/year 42702 39027
= (a) ´ 2 ´ 300+
(b) ´ 6 ´ 300 +
(c) ´ 13 ´ 300
12 Annual savings Rs. - 6798
13 Pay Back Period - 2.0 yrs

The cost benefit analysis of replacing under load motors by energy efficient
motors of suitable H.P may be done as follows :
Cost of energy saved per year = Power out put in KW ´ [1/efficiency of standard
motor – 1/efficiency of energy efficient motor] ´ 100 ´ No. of working hrs in a
year ´ tariff.
The total investment for the replacement work out to be Rs. 1.9 lakhs while the
annual savings realized with the current tariff of Rs. 1.85 per KWh works out to
be Rs. 0.68 lakhs. The pay back period without considering interest on investment
14
and money earned by selling replaced motor range from 1.5 yrs to 4 yrs for Energy Audit and
Conservation in a Wire
difference motors. Some specific cases are given below : Manufacturing Company
(1) H.P. =10, R.P.M. = 1440, Full Load Current (FLC) =14.5 amp.
Current drawn = 8.2 amp.
Hence loading = (8.2/14.5) ´ 100 = 56.5%
Efficiency of 10 H.P. motor at 56.5 % loading = 83%
H.P. delivered =10 ´ 0.565 = 5.65 H.P.
Now say 7.5 H.P. energy efficient motor is selected to meet the
requirement.
Loading of 7.5 H.P. motor = 5.65 ´ 100/7.5 =75.3%
Efficiency of 7.5 H.P energy efficient motor at 75.3% loading = 91%.
Cost of energy saved based on 16 hrs a day running, 300 days in a year and
tariff of Rs. 1.85/-per KWh.
= 10 ´ 0.746 ´ (91 – 83) ´ 100 ´ 16 ´ 300 ´ 1.85/(91 ´ 83)
= Rs. 3964
Cost of 7.5 H.P. energy efficient motor = Rs. 13200/-
Pay back period = 13200/3964 = 3.4 years.
(2) H.P. = 50, R.P.M = 1440, FLC = 65 amp.
Current drawn = 30.6 amp.
Hence loading = (30.6/65) ´ 100 = 47.1%
Efficiency of 50 H.P. motor at 47.1% loading = 80%
H.P. delivered = 23.5 H.P.
Now say 30 H.P. motor is selected to meet the requirement.
Loading of 30 H.P. motor = (23.5 ´ 100)/30 = 78.3%
Efficiency of 30 H.P. energy efficient motor at 78.3% loading = 91%
50 ´ 746 ´ 471 (91 - 80) ´ 100 ´ 16 ´ 300 ´ 1.85
Cost of energy saved =
91 ´ 80

= Rs. 23572
Cost of 30 H.P. energy efficient motor = Rs. 44,120/-
Payback period = 44,120/23572 = 1.9 years.
(3) H.P = 25, R.P.M. = 975, FLC =34 amp.
Current drawn = 19.3
Hence Loading = 56.7%
Efficiency of 25 H.P. motor at 56.7% loading = 82%
Actual H.P delivered = 25 ´ 0.567 =14.2 H.P.
Now say 20 H.P. energy efficient motor is selected to meet the requirement
Loading of 20 H.P. motor = (14.2 ´ 100)/20 = 70%
Efficiency of 20 H.P. energy efficient motor at 70% loading = 91%.

15
Energy Conservation
25 ´ 0.746 ´ 0.567 (91 - 82) ´ 100 ´ 16 ´ 300 ´ 1.85
Measures-II Cost of energy saved =
91 ´ 80
= Rs. 11,313
Cost of 20 H.P. energy efficient motor = Rs. 45,450/-
Pay back period = 45,450 / 11,313 = 4 yrs.
(4) H.P. = 7.5, R.P.M = 1425, FLC = 10.5 amp.
Current drawn = 40 amp
Hence loading =38.1%
Efficiency of 7.5 H.P. motor at 38.1% loading = 72%
Actual H.P. delivered = 7.5 ´ 0.381 = 2.81 H.P.
Now say 4 H.P. motor is selected.
Loading of 4 H.P. motor = 2.86/4 = 71.5%
Efficiency of 4 H.P energy efficient motor at 71.5% loading = 90%.
7.5 ´ 746 ´ 0.381 (90 - 72) ´ 100 ´ 16 ´ 300 ´ 1.85
Cost of energy saved =
90 ´ 72
= Rs. 5258
Cost of 4 H.P energy efficient motor = Rs. 7900/-
Pay back period = 7900/5258 = 1.5 yrs.
1.4.6 Lighting
The total connected load of the plant and office is around 10 KW. Although the
lighting load is very less, yet there are some recommendations which if
implemented, will result in energy savings.
(1) About 15% of energy savings may be realized by using the different
luminaries. It is recommended to replace 40 W tube lights by 18 W
fluorescent compact tube lights. It offers a good performance over
tube lights and lower consumption.
(2) Use of electronic ballasts in place of conventional ballasts will save
about 18 W per tube light. It requires 33% less power to operate and
does not require a Power Factor capacitor or starter.
(3) Disconnect ballasts where lamps have been removed. Ballasts
dissipate energy in much the same manner as a transformer. The
energy is lost in the form of heat given off by windings and metal of
ballast. Thus, if the circuit is energized the ballast will dissipate
energy even if the lamps have been removed.
(4) Use time clocks or photocell controls for automatic switching.
A system of on-off switches on individual or specific group of light
fixtures is called “Selective Switching”. This enables an individual to
turn off specific light fixtures when no one is using that particular
area.
(5) Use task lighting. This is very effective specially working with very
high illumination levels, but small working area. A localized light
source such as a flexible arm lamp can be used at work area to
provide the required illumination levels.
The efficacy and working life of some of the light sources are given in Table 1.8.
16
Energy Audit and
Table 1.8 : Luminous Efficacy and Life of Light Sources Conservation in a Wire
Manufacturing Company
Efficiency Average Working
Light Sources
(Lumens/W) Life (hrs.)

1. Incandescent lamps 10-18 1000


2. Cool daylight fluorescent tubes 61 5000

3. White fluorescent 69 5000


4. High pressure mercury vapour lamp :
80 W
125 W 36.9 5000
400 W 41 5000
52 5000
5. High Pressure sodium lamp
70 W 82.8 10000
250 W 100 10000
400 W 117.5 10000

(A) Replacing 40 W Tube Light with Compact Fluorescent Lamp of 18 W


Total no. of tube lights = 135
Cost of present power consumption based on 12 hrs. per day working will
be = (135 ´ 12 ´ 1.85 ´ 18 ´ 300)/1000 = Rs. 35,964/- per year.
Cost of power consumption with CFL = (135 ´ 12 ´ 1.85 ´ 18 ´ 300)/
= Rs. 16183/- per year
Cost of CFL = Rs. 200/- each
For 135 CFL, total cost = 135 ´ 200 = Rs. 27000
Cost of energy saved per year =35964 − 16183 = 19781
Pay back period = (27000 ´ 12)/19781 = 17 months.
(B) Use of Electronic Chokes
Total number of tubes in plants = 135 (40 W each)
Per day consumption = 65 KWh
Annual consumption of all the tube lights = 65 ´ 300 = 19500 KWh
The use of electronic chokes will reduce the electricity consumption by
12 W per tube.
The reduction in annual electricity consumption
= (135 ´ 28 ´ 12 ´ 300)/1000
= 13608 KWh.
Saving in KWh per year = 19500 – 13608 = 5892
Annual cost of saving = Rs. 1.85/KWh ´ 5892 KWh = Rs. 10900/-
Cost of electronics choke = Rs. 200 each
Total cost (for all tube lights) = 135 ´ 200 = Rs. 27000
Pay back period = (27000/10900) ´ 12 = 2.5 yrs.
17
Energy Conservation
Measures-II 1.4.7 Power Factor Improvement
The power factor (P.F.) is the ratio of real power KW to the apparent power
KVA. Total KVA is the vector sum of real power KW and reactive KVAr.
Although reactive KVAr performs no work, an electric utility must maintain an
electrical distribution system to accommodate this additional electrical energy. A
utility will often pass this cost to the customers in the form of penalty when
power factor falls below a certain value. The power factor should be kept high
and constant.
A very common way to keep the power factor high is the use of power capacitors.
The power capacitors are installed in the form of bank which is our assembly of
capacitor modules electrically connected to each other.
The plant power factor can be improved by :
(1) Improving motor loading as shown above since motors operating at
low loads have low P.F.
(2) Providing external capacitors. These provide the reactive KVAr or
magnetizing power for reactive loads.
The average power factor in the industry observed by us = 0.85
Total load in the plant = 1350 H.P. (1007 KW)
Power factor required = 0.91
The capacitor required = 170 KVAr
Cost of capacitor per KVAr = Rs. 175
Total cost = Rs. 29750
Saving due to penalty for low P.F in this period = Rs. 24000
Pay back period = 1.23 yrs.

It is recommended that as a permanent solution to the monitoring of power factor, an


automatic power factor correction panel may be installed. This panel will consist of
automatic power factor correction relays which will measure the P.F. of system and give
command for addition of subtraction of capacitor from the system and maintain the P.F
high.

1.5 LET US SUM UP


The concern for energy conservation and the insight into various energy related
processes gained over the years has led to development of variety of energy
conservation measures. Some of them are:
· Housekeeping measures to use the available sources in an optimum
way.
· New energy efficient systems for improving efficiency of energy
supply and consumption.
· Renewable energy systems to promote energy substitution for energy
conservation.
The energy conservation measures in all possible sectors in a wire manufacturing
company have been pointed out. Their techno-economics have also been
evaluated.
18
Energy Audit and
REFERENCES Conservation in a Wire
Manufacturing Company
1. M.P Murgai and Ram Chandra, Boiler Operations, Wiley Eastern Ltd,
New Delhi, 2000.
2. IBPL Urja Yearbook 1992, IBPL Urja Research Foundation.

Web Links
[Link]
[Link]

19
Energy Audit of
UNIT 2 ENERGY AUDIT OF VANASPATI Vanaspati Industries

INDUSTRIES

Structure
2.1 Introduction
Objectives
2.2 Energy Audit of Vanaspati Industry : A
2.2.1 General Audit Data
2.2.2 Energy Scenario
2.2.3 Specific Energy Consumption
2.2.4 Loading of Motors
2.3 Energy Audit of Vanaspati Industry : B
2.3.1 About the Industry
2.3.2 Energy Consumption Scenario
2.4 Energy Audit of Vanaspati Industry : C
2.4.1 About the Industry
2.4.2 Energy Scenario
2.5 Let Us Sum Up

2.1 INTRODUCTION

By now you know that energy audit is a systematic approach to identify the
energy conservation opportunities and suitable energy conservation measures.
The audit consists of evaluation of technical feasibility and economics viability of
energy conservation measures. The scale of the energy audit depends on its
comprehensiveness which in turn depends on the level at which the audit is
conducted. Accordingly, the energy audits have been classified as either
preliminary or detailed energy audit.
The preliminary energy audit considers walk through energy audit in which visits
to the sites and data collection at an organizational level is undertaken to identify
the areas of energy wastage. The recommended energy conservation measures in
this case belong to housekeeping and short term measures.
The detailed energy audit, also referred to as an integrated energy audit, includes
detailed cost benefit analysis of identified energy conservation measures, over
and above the preliminary energy audit of a unit. The recommended energy
conservation measures therefore belong to medium term and long term measures,
in addition to the housekeeping and short term measures identified in the
preliminary energy audit.
The energy audit analyses the energy consumption patterns in the recent past at
the site to identify causes of the observed energy consumption pattern. Each cause
is further investigated to identify relevant energy conservation measures.
Vanaspati is an essential commodity world over which is produced from
Soyabean oil, Seasam oil, Rapeseed oil, Rice Bran oil, Cotton seed oil, Mustered
oil, Sun flower oil, Mahua oil and other type of edible oils, depending upon
market availability. Soyabean oil is the main content of vanaspati ghee obtained
21
Energy Conservation
Measures-II
from solvent extraction plant; other edible oils are obtained from different
suppliers.
In this unit, we will discuss the outcome of energy audit of three vanaspati
industries (categorized as A, B and C) and will work out energy conservation
measures.
Objectives
After studying this unit, you will be able to understand the following :
· Energy audit of Vanaspati industries,
· Identify energy conservation measures, and
· Areas where these measures may be effective.

2.2 ENERGY AUDIT OF VANASPATI


INDUSTRY : A

2.2.1 General Audit Data


The main features of the industry noticed during audit were :
1. Main Products :
(1) Soya extraction
(2) Vanaspati production
2. Energy Used/Year (During the Period of Audit)
(1) Electricity = 983700 KWh
(2) Coal = 12000 MT
3. Production
(1) Vanaspati - 60 MT/day
(2) Soya Seed/oil - 200 MT/day
(3) Soap or acid oil - 1.5 MT/day
(4) Hydrogen - 80000 CFT/day
(5) Oxygen - 100000 CFT/day
4. Contract Demand : 2990 KVA
5. Average Power Factor : 92 %
6. Main Equipments
(1) Transformers : 4 numbers [1250 KVA, 1000 KVA, 1500 KVA and
630 KVA].
(2) Boilers : 4 numbers; 3 water tube boilers and One FBC Boiler.
2.2.2 Energy Scenario
Coal and electricity were the major energy sources used. Coal was used for steam
generation by four coal fired boilers – one Thermax make fludised bed
combustion (FBC) boiler of 10 TPH (tonnes per hour) capacity and three water
tube boilers, with integral economizer of capacity 0.56 TPH.

22
Energy Audit of
Electricity was used for industrial drivers, pumps, lighting, etc. The consumption Vanaspati Industries
pattern of coal and electricity is given below :
(a) Coal
The coal was stored in storage yard and fed to the boiler manually.
Total consumption of coal in the year of audit = 12000 MT
Average Coal consumption/month = 1000 MT
Cost of coal = Rs. 1.17 Crores
Average cost of coal/month = Rs. 9.8 lakhs
The consumption pattern is illustrated in Table 2.1.
(b) Electricity
Power was received through four transformers of 1250 KVA, 1000 KVA,
1500 KVA and 630 KVA rating respectively and distributed to six load
centres. There were as many as 200 pumps of various capacities. The
supply of electrical energy to these pumps was divided among six load
centres.
Total electrical energy consumption for a year = 98,37,000 KWh
Average electrical energy consumption per month = 8,19,750 KWh
Total cost of electrical energy consumed in a year = Rs. 1,76,01,493
Average cost of electrical energy consumed per month = Rs. 14,66,791
Contract demand = 2990 KVA.
The consumption is illustrated in Table 2.2.
(c) Production
Total production of vanaspati during the year = 24723 MT
Average monthly production during the year = 2060 MT
Month-wise production is illustrated in Table 2.3.
Table 2.1 : Energy Consumption Pattern of Coal
Month Coal Consumption in MT Cost of Coal in Rs.
September 980 960400
October 990 970200
November 1000 980000
December 1010 989800
January 1020 999600
February 1030 1009400
March 1010 989800
April 990 970200
May 1000 980000
June 970 950600
July 1000 980000
August 1000 980000
Total 12000 11760000

23
Energy Conservation
Measures-II Table 2.2 : Energy Consumption Pattern of Electrical Energy
Energy Cost of Contact Maximum Penalty due to
Power
Month Consumed Energy Demand Demand Low Power
Factor
in KWh in Rs. KVA KVA Factor (Rs.)
September 483000 892044 0.89 2990 1533 14490
October 789000 1493549 0.91 2990 1836 Nil
November 720000 1390207 0.87 2990 1772 64800
December 804000 1537768 0.86 2990 2163 96480
January 969000 1721826 0.93 2990 1823 Nil
February 894000 168221 0.93 2990 1972 Nil
March 1032000 2059455 0.91 2990 2625 Nil
April 948000 1874171 0.90 2990 2259 Nil
May 927000 1835187 0.89 2990 941 27810
June 861000 1733758 0.91 2990 24118 Nil
July 711000 1468644 0.93 2990 2013 Nil
August 699000 1446683 0.93 2990 1836 Nil
Total 9837000 17601493 0.90 203580

Table 2.3 : Production Pattern


Month Quantity of Vanaspati in MT
September 1950
October 2000
November 2100
December 1850
January 2300
February 2500
March 2550
April 2200
May 2260
June 1923
July 2180
August 910
Total Production 24723

2.2.3 Specific Energy Consumption


Total energy consumption in a month
Specific energy consumption =
Total production in a month

Total energy consumption in a month = Electricity consumption in a month +


Equivalent energy in KWh of monthly coal consumption.
Equivalent energy in KWh of coal consumption
Coal consumption ´ Calorific value of coal
=
860
By using the above formula, the specific energy consumption of vanaspati
industry A for each month is shown in Table 2.4.
24
Energy Audit of
Table 2.4 : Specific Energy Consumption of Vanaspati Industry A Vanaspati Industries
Specific Energy Consumption in
Month
KWh/MT of Production
September 2877
October 2984
November 2834
December 3291
January 2741
February 2513
March 2477
April 2785
May 2725
June 3087
July 2726
August 6518

The average specific energy consumption is 3129 KWh/MT of Vanaspati


production.
2.2.4 Loading of Motors
The loading of motors under running condition can be calculated by measuring
the current of the motor. The percentage loading can be determined by using
following relation :
Measured current of motor
% Loading =
Rated current of motor
By using the above relation the loading of different motors running in Vanaspati
Industry A is given in Table 2.5.
Table 2.5 : Loading of Motors
Rated Rated Actual Loading in
Sl. No Equipment
KW amp amp. %
1. NH 3 compressor 45 75 18.9 25.2
2. I.D Fan 30 40 30 75
3. Pre-bleacher 14.9 25 14.8 59.2
4. Cooling tower 44.76 72.4 40.8 55.24
5. Water pump in 15.00 24.26 27.0 111.00
boiler house
6. Motors in pump 29.84 60.00 40.0 60.66
house
7. Pump 15.00 24.26 9.0 37.00
8. Neuraliser 14.92 20.00 10.00 50.00

2.3 ENERGY AUDIT OF VANASPATI


INDUSTRY: B

2.3.1 About the Industry


This industry produced vanaspati ghee, oxygen and soya oil. The production
capacity of the vanaspati ghee of the unit was 70 MT/day but actual production
was about 50 MT/day. Coal and electricity were the only energy sources for the
plant.

25
Energy Conservation
Measures-II 2.3.2 Energy Consumption Scenario
(a) Electricity
Electricity was extensively used for pumps and industries drivers and
lighting. The annual consumption of electricity was 13632972 KWh. The
cost of electricity in a year was Rs. 2.31 crores. The electricity consumption
pattern is illustrated in Table 2.5 for the year of energy audit.
(b) Coal
Coal was the major source of energy in the plant, used in boiler for steam
generation. There was a Thermax make fluidized based combustion boiler
of 12 TPH capacity.
The annual consumption of coal was 19272 MT. The cost of coal
consumption in a year was about Rs. 2.11 crores. The coal consumption
pattern is illustrated in Table 2.5.
(c) Production
Total production of vanaspati in a year = 17565 MT
Average monthly production = 1463.75 MT
Month wise production pattern is illustrated in Table 2.5.
(d) Specific Energy Consumption
The specific energy consumption pattern of Vanaspati Industry B is
illustrated in Table 2.6.
(e) Loading of Motors
The equipments and loading of selected motors is given in Table 2.7.
Average specific energy consumption = 3116 KWh/MT
Table 2.5 : Energy Consumption Pattern (Electrical Energy)
Actual
Energy Cost of Penalty Due
Power Contract Maximum
Month Consumed Energy to Low Power
Factor Demand Demand
in Rs. in Rs. Factor in Rs.
KVA
September 714000 1331858 93 3500 1977 Nil
October 738000 1370498 94 3500 1908 Nil
November 921000 1779563 93 3500 2286 Nil
December 1242000 2359026 88 3500 2763 74520
January 1320000 2487156 90 3500 2913 Nil
February 1245000 2362328 89 3500 2850 37350
March 1218000 2304122 90 3500 2769 Nil
April 1086000 2157960 90 3500 2634 Nil
May 882000 1794219 95 3500 2601 Nil
June 2085972 2085972 93 3500 2478 Nil
July 1032000 2122972 91 3500 2589 Nil
August 1149000 2370244 89 3500 2895 34470
Total 13632972 23194060 91.25 146340

26
Energy Audit of
Table 2.6 : Specific Energy Consumption Pattern and Production Pattern Vanaspati Industries
Month Quantity of Coal Production Specific Energy
Consumption in MT in MT Consumption in KWh/MT
September 1545 910 3918
October 1378 1260 2155
November 1896 1398 4012
December 1718 1603 3121
January 1425 1503 2358
February 1586 1558 2768
March 1606 1568 2799
April 1879 1609 3548
May 1761 1728 2816
June 1385 1318 2197
July 1614 1513 4192
August 1558 1603 3518
Total 8051 17565 37402

Table 2.7 : Selected Equipment and Loading of Motors


Sl. Total Load Actual Load Loading
Devices KW/Hp Quantity
No. in KW Current (%)
1. Post Neuraliser 9.3/12.5 2 18.6 14 80
Pump
2. Bleacher pump 3.7/5 1 3.7 6 78.95

3. Bleacher filter 3.7/5 1 3.7 6 78.95


pump
4. Catalystic circular 3.7/5 1 3.7 6 78.95
pump
5. Lye. Refining tank 2.2/3 1 2.2 3.5 77.77
6. Gum tank 5.5/7.5 1 5.5 8.5 80.95
7. Stop oil tank 2.2/3 1 2.2 3.6 75
8. Dead oil pump 3.7/5 1 3.7 6.5 85.53
9. Dead oil booster 2.2/3 1 2.2 3.7 80.43
pump
Boiler House
10. Feed water pump 15/20 2 30 25 92.59

11. I.D Fan 30/40 1 30 32 60.30


12. Dust Collector 0.37/0.5 2 0.74 0.8 66.66
Coal House
13. Blower 8.0/10.5 1 8.0 11.5 79.31
14. Raidar 5.5/7.5 1 5.5 8.4 76.36
15. I.D Fan 8/10.5 1 8 5.5 50
16. D.C. tank 1 1 5.5 5.5 50
Power Section
17. Pulveriser 75/100 1 75 87 68.5

18. Blowe 22/25 1 22 32 80


19. Screw conveyor 3.7/5 4 14.8 8 72.72
20 Lifter 5.5/7.5 3 16.5 8.5 77.27

27
Energy Conservation
Measures-II
Compressor Room
21. Water pump 5.5/7.5 2 11 8.5 77.27
22. Water pump 15/20 1 15 22 80
23. Compressor 30/40 3 90 44 80
24. Cold room 3.7/5 3 11.1 3.4 44.73
25. Blower 3.7/5 1 3.7 6 78.94
Vanaspati and filling section
26. Vanaspati tank 3.7/5.0 1 3.7 6 78.94
27. Packing, machine 0.37/5 3 0.37 6.9 66.66

28. Hydrogen 37/50 1 37 40 59.70


compressor
29. Water tank 3.7/5.0 7 6 6 85.71

All the above motors run for 24 hrs. Cell room consumption in a year = 3023500 KWh.

2.4 ENERGY AUDIT OF VANASPATI INDUSTRY : C

2.4.1 About the Industry


This unit produced vanaspati ghee, oxygen, soap or acid oil. Coal and electricity
were the main sources of energy used in the plant. The electricity consumption of
the plant was 84,97,29 KWh/year and coal consumption was 13901 MT/year.
The contract demand of unit was 2200 KVA and average power factor was 0.9.
2.4.2 Energy Scenario
Coal and electricity were the main sources of energy. Coal was consumed in
boilers to generate steam and electricity was used for industrial drives, pumps,
compressors and lighting. The electricity consumption pattern is given in
Table 2.8. The consumption of coal and specific energy consumption is given in
Table 2.9.
Table 2.8 : Electricity Consumption Pattern
Month Electricity Consumption Power Maximum Penalty due to Low
in KWh Factor 0.91 Demand in KVA Power Factor (Rs.)
September 708117 0.92 1532 Nil
October 695843 0.89 1677 20875
November 812604 0.88 1422 48756
December 961916 0.92 1800 Nil
January 511386 0.93 1819 Nil
February 687785 0.91 1732 Nil
March 564272 0.91 1649 Nil
April 711330 0.90 1809 Nil
May 549677 0.87 1790 49470
June 794042 0.89 1689 23821
July 801097 0.88 1420 48065
August 699228 0.91 1544 Nil
Total 8497297 190987

Contract demand = 2200 KVA


Average monthly consumption = 708108 KWh
Average power factor = 0.9
28
Energy Audit of
Table 2.9 : Energy Consumption Patterns Vanaspati Industries
Month Coal Consumption Production Specific Energy
in MT in MT Consumption
September 1318 2801 2715
October 1249 2711 2668
November 886 2548 2139
December 1120 2678 2548
January 1071 2100 2914
February 860 2248 2298
March 1196 2340 2917
April 1225 8219 3211
May 1119 2188 2927
June 1291 2615 2887
July 1177 2514 2768
August 1389 2482 3211
Total 13901 29444 33203

Average coal consumption = 1158.4 MT/month


Average production of vanaspati ghee = 2453.66 MT
Average specific energy consumption = 2766.91/ MT of Vanaspati production.

2.5 LET US SUM UP

Vanaspati industries are energy intensive. These consist of large size of utilities
like boilers, compressed air, water pumps and cold room for vanaspati storage.
There is large material handling also. Steam is a heat transfer medium for
different process operations.
We have discussed energy audit of three vanaspati industries. The energy
conservation measures will be discussed in the next unit.

29
Energy Conservation
UNIT 3 ENERGY CONSERVATION Measures in Vanaspati
Industries
MEASURES IN VANASPATI
INDUSTRIES

Structure
3.1 Introduction
Objectives
3.2 Storage and Handling of Coal
3.3 Low Power Factor
3.4 Steam Leakage Through Valves
3.5 Insulation of Steam Pipe Lines
3.6 Replacement of Under Loaded Motors
3.7 Loading of Transformers
3.8 Reduction of Contract Demand
3.9 Heat Recovery from Flue Gases
3.10 Improvement in Lighting System
3.11 Energy Conservation in Cooling Tower Fans
3.12 Guidelines for Energy Conservation in Vanaspati Industries
3.12.1 Good Housekeeping Measures
3.12.2 Guidelines for Energy Management
3.13 Let Us Sum Up

3.1 INTRODUCTION

Energy audit data of three vanaspati industries has been presented in the previous
Unit. From the audit data you would have noted that the industries under
consideration are large consumers of energy. You are also aware that earning
profits is one of the principal objectives of industries. They will generally not
invest in energy conservation until it is an economically viable, and preferably a
profitable proposition. It is therefore important to evaluate the technical feasibility
as well as the economic viability of such measures before deciding about their
implementation. In this Unit we shall discuss the techno-economics of various
energy conservation measures.
Objectives
After studying this unit, you will be able to understand
· various energy conservation measures in vanaspati industries, and
· techno-economics of energy conservation measures.
31
Energy Conservation
Measures-II 3.2 STORAGE AND HANDLING OF COAL
Coal was a vital fuel source for the unit. During the audit, it was observed that
storage and handling of coal had not been given much importance. Preventing
wastage or contamination of primary fuels before use is important. Fuel which
has been degraded by poor storage and handling procedures is often difficult to
burn, requiring greater excess air and consequently has lower over all thermal
efficiency.
The coal received was stored on open ground. The fine particles in coal got mixed
with earth floor causing gradual but continuous loss called ‘carpet loss’. You have
learnt about carpet loss in the context of wire manufacturing industry in Block 3.
The optimum stack height recommended is 150 cm to reduce the carpet loss to a
minimum of 1 to 1.75%. Another important aspect concerning coal storage is that
it degrades with time. When freshly mined it contains volatile liquids and gases
which are released, generating heat. In large, unventilated stacks, this can lead to
“Spontaneous Combustion”. Limiting stack height to 1.5 meters is sufficient to
prevent both contamination and carpet loss.

3.3 LOW POWER FACTOR

We will use the audit data for Vanaspati Industry A. The electrical power
consumption for one year was 983700 KWh and average power factor was 0.90.
On the basis of above data, the power wastage can be calculated.
The required power factor = 0.95
Cos φ1 = 0.9; φ1 = 25.8
Cos φ2 = 0.95; φ2 = 18.19
Saving = penalty due to low P.F. = 203580 Rs./Yr.
Rating of capacitor bank = KW (tan φ1 – tan φ2)
= 1125 (tan 25.8 – tan 18.19)
= 174 KVAr
Investment on modification = Rs. 18720
Investment on modification
Payback period = ´ 12
Net saving per year

1870 ´ 12
= = 1.1 months
203580
The summary of calculations for all the three units is given in Table 3.1 below.
Table 3.1 : Capacitors Installation for P.F. Improvement

Vanaspati Capacitor Rating Investment Saving Pay Back Period


Industry (KVAr) (Rs.) (Rs.) (Months)
A 174 18720 203508 1
B 209 44750 190987 3
C 202 64250 146340 5

32
Energy Conservation
3.4 STEAM LEAKAGE THROUGH VALVES Measures in Vanaspati
Industries
During audit, it was observed that a lot of steam was leaking through different
valves and joints. The measured steam leakages in Vanaspati Industry A are given
in Table 3.2.
Table 3.2 : Steam Leakages Through Different Locations
Sl. No. Location Quantity in Kg/hr
1. Deodriser valve No.2 2.3 Kg/hr

2. Pressure Reducing valve 1.5 Kg/hr


in Boiler House

3. Joint Near Filter Press 1 Kg/hr


4. Autoclave No.3 3 Kg/hr
Total leakages 8.2 Kg/hr

Wastage of steam in a month = 5904 Kg


So the yearly wastage of 70848 Kg (5904 ´ 12) of steam can be saved by
replacing the valves and joints.
Investment required for replacement of valves = Rs. 14,000
Labour cost = Rs. 6000
Total Investment = Rs. 20,000
Energy saving in year = 70848 ´ 656 (Enthalpy of steam at 150ºC)
= 4.6 ´ 107 KCal
Coal saved = 10.3 MT
Cost of coal saved = 10.3 ´ Rs. 1100/MT = Rs. 11330
Investment
Payback period = ´ 12
Saving

20000
= ´ 12 = 21 months
11330

3.5 INSULATION OF STEAM PIPE LINES

It was also observed that 14 m of pipeline carrying steam was without insulation,
resulting in substantial heat loss. Detailed calculations showed that
Total cost of insulation = Rs. 22800/-
Cost of annual energy saved = Rs. 9259
Investment on modification
Payback period = ´ 12
Net saving per year

22800
= ´ 12 = 30 months
9259

33
Energy Conservation
Measures-II 3.6 REPLACEMENT OF UNDER LOADED MOTORS

The motors operated under 50% loading of their full load current capacity.
Summary of motors recommended is given in Table 3.3.
A sample calculation is given below :
Rating of ammonia compressor motor = 60 HP
Full load Current = 75 Amp.
Current drawn = 18.9 Amp
Loading = 25.2 %
Efficiency of the motor at 25.2% loading = 62 %
Power delivered = 15 HP
Now if 17.5 Hp motor is selected, % loading is
15
% Loading = ´ 100 = 85.7
17.5
Efficiency of 17.5 HP motor at 85.7% loading = 90%
Energy saving cost in a year
KW × (Eff. Diff.) × (hrs./day) × No. of the days × 100 × tariff
=
Multiplication of two efficiencies

44.76 ´ (92 - 62) ´ 16 ´ 300 ´ 1.9


= = Rs. 204837
62 ´ 90

Investment = Rs. 18,421/-


Investment
Payback period = ´ 12
Net saving per year

Pay back period = 1 month.


Table 3.3 : Summary of Motor Recommended for Replacement
Old New Savings Pay Back
Vanaspati % Investment
H.P. HP Period
Industry Load KWh Rs. Rs.
Motors Motors Month
A 20 37 10 117426 22000 14392 1.2
A 5 30 2 19604 37600 5758 1.8
A 15 44 7.5 40284 80568 8897 1.32
B 30 40 15 80568 161136 23530 1.75
C 40 30 15 150393 300787 23530 0.93

3.7 LOADING OF TRANSFORMERS

The loading of transformers is given in Table 3.4. The feasibility analysis of


Vanaspati Industry C is as follows :
Transformer rating = 2000 KVA
Rated secondary current = 2782.4 Amp.
Measured current = 1280 Amp.
34
Energy Conservation
Loading of transformer = 56.78 % Measures in Vanaspati
Cost of electricity = Rs. 1.9/KWh Industries

Power factor = 0.9


The annual losses in KW due to under loading of transformer works out to be
Annual loss (KW) = (A – C/PF) ´ PF
= (2000 –1280/0.9) ´ 0.9 = 520 KW
Annual loss (KWh) = 520 KW ´ 8760 Hrs = 455520 KWh
Saving of energy in Rs. = 4555200 ´ 1.9
= Rs. 8654880 = Rs. 8.65 lakhs
Recommended capacity of Transformer was 1500 KVA. The analysis for all the
three industries is summarized in Table 3.4.
Table 3.4 : Analysis of Loading of Transformers
Name Ratings Rated Actual Load Current % Loading of
(KVA) Load Current (Amp.) Transformer
(Amp.)
Vanaspati Industry A
(i) 1250 1739 1391 80
(ii) 1000 1392 835 60
(iii) 1500 2087 1296 62.1
(iv) 630 876 448.51 52.1
Vanaspati Industry B
(i) 1500 2078 1479.5 71.2
(ii) 700 973.8 486.9 50.0
Vanaspati Industry C
(i) 2000 2783 1600 57.49

3.8 REDUCTION OF CONTRACT DEMAND

The contract demand of Vanaspati Industry C was 3500 KVA. However, the
maximum demand during last one year never exceeded 2913 KVA. it was
therefore recommended that tthe contract demand be reduced from 3500 KVA to
3000 KVA.
Savings per year = (Present C.D. ´ 0.75 – Suggested C.D. ´ 0.75)
´ Tariff per KVA ´ 12 Rs/yr.
= (3500 ´ 0.75 – 3000 ´ 0.75) ´ 74 ´ 12
= Rs. 3.33 lacs.
A summary of the recommended contract demand is given in Table 3.5.
Table 3.5: Summary of Recommended Contract Demand
Sl. Vanaspati Present C.D. Recommended Projected
No. Industry (KVA) C.D. (KVA) Savings/yr
1. A 2990 2700 1.93 lacs
2. B 2000 1800 1.33 lacs
35
Energy Conservation
Measures-II 3.9 HEAT RECOVERY FROM FLUE GASES

Air-Preheater Design
The potential of heat recovery from flue gases through the use of air pre-heater
(APH) for Vanaspati Industry A is presented below. The flue gas temperature
is 275ºC.
Outlet to Air Pre-heater (APH) = 180ºC
Mass flow rate of flue gases = 25312 Kg/hr
Air temperature inlet = 30ºC
Outlet temperature of air at APH temperature = 110ºC
The temperature of the flue gases after giving heat to air (To) may be determined
as follows :
Heat given by flue gases = Heat taken by air
(1600 + 25312) ´ 0.26 ´ (275 − To) = 25312 ´ 0.24 ´ 80
So To = 205ºC
The area of the heat exchanger comes out to 147 m2 say 150 m2
Cost of Air Pre-heater = Rs. 1030000
25312 ´ 0.26 ´ 80
Coal saved (Kg./hr) = = 117 Kg/hr
4500
Coal saving in a year = 925 MT
Cost of coal saved in a year = Rs. 10.20 lakhs
Investment
Payback period = = 1 Year
Saving

3.10 IMPROVEMENT IN LIGHTING SYSTEM

(a) Replacing 40 W Tube lights with Compact Fluorescent Lamps of 18 W


In Vanaspati Industry A, 500 tube lights of 40 W were reported to be
replaced every year. These could be replaced by 18 W compact fluorescent
tubes having electronic ballasts thus consuming 18 + 4 (electronic ballast)
= 22 W as against 40 + 14 (Conventional Ballast) = 54 W. The cost of
power consumption based on 300 working days in a year, 10 hours per day
and Rs. 2/KWh is given by.
Cost of power consumption with C. F. tubes
500 ´ 10 ´ 2 ´ [54 - 22] ´ 300
= = Rs. 96000
1000
Cost of one compact fluorescent tube fixture = Rs. 300
Total Cost of 500 C.F. tubes = 500 ´ 300 = Rs. 15,00,000
Investment
Payback period = ´ 12
Net saving per year
15000
= ´ 12 = 18 Months
96000
36
Energy Conservation
(b) Replacing 250 W HPMV lamp by HPSV 100 W Measures in Vanaspati
In Vanaspati Industry A, 50 HPMV lamps of 250 W were in use at the time Industries
of audit. These could be replaced by 100 watt HPSV lamps.
Saving in connected load per point 150 W.
Conversion cost (Material + labour) per lamp from HPMV to HPSV
= Rs. 1500/-
150 ´ 300 ´ 10 ´ 2
Saving per year by replacement = = Rs. 900
1000
By replacing 50 HPMV lamps by HPSV lamps, the saving per year
= 900 ´ 50 = Rs. 45000/-.
Investment
Payback period = ´ 12
Net saving per year

50 ´ 15000
Payback period = ´ 12 = 20 Months
45000
(c) Replacing 1026 Incandescent Lamps of 100 W
These 100 W lamps could be replaced by tube lights with electronic chokes.
1026 ´ 100 ´ 12 ´ 2
Present cost of power consumption = = Rs. 738720
1000
After using tube lights in place of incandescent bulb
1026 ´ 44 ´ 300 ´ 12 ´ 2
Cost of power consumption = = Rs. 325036
1000
Total savings in a year = Rs. 4136684
Cost of replacement = Rs. 300 per lamp
Total investment required = 300 ´ 1026 = Rs. 307800
307800
Payback period = ´ 12 = 9 Months
413684
A summary of the payback period is given in Table 3.6
Table 3.6 : Replacement of Lighting Source
Pay Back
Suggested Lamps Savings Investment
VI W No. Period
Type W No. KWh Rs. Rs. Yr.
A 100 18 LPSY 35 18 3510 7020 36720 5.23
A 40 800 CFL 18 800 52800 1.05 4.8 4.57
(lacs) (lacs)
C 250 (HPMV) 4 HPSY 100 4 1800 3600 6000 1.66

B 200 W 60 CFL 36 60 29520 59040 7200 1.2


Incandescent
B 1 KW 10 HPSV 100 16 2550 5100 22500 0.44
Arc Lamp

VI = Vanaspati Industry

37
Energy Conservation
Measures-II 3.11 ENERGY CONSERVATION IN COOLING
TOWER FANS
During the energy audit, it was observed that the temperature drop across cooling
tower was only about 4 to 6ºC most of the time. It was recommended that
thermostatic switches be installed to switch off the cooling tower fans when the
temperature fell below a pre-determined level, say 28ºC. The potential for saving
was about 1500 KWh even if the fans remained off for about 1700 hours/annum.
This would result in a saving of about Rs. 35,000/- per annum. The investment in
controllers was about Rs. 40,000/- giving a payback period of about 1 year.

3.12 GUIDELINES FOR ENERGY CONSERVATION


IN VANASPATI INDUSTRIES

Based on the energy audit of three vanaspati industries, the generalized guidelines
for energy conservation are given below.

3.12.1 Good House Keeping Measures


(a) Switch off lights, fans and other machines whenever not in use.
(b) Building colour should be light.
(c) The scaling should be removed periodically.
(d) Defective conventional fan regulators should be replaced. While
replacing the fan regulators the electronic fan regulator should be
considered. The use of day light should be encouraged.
(e) Filters of compressor should be cleaned periodically. Also,
compressor should be installed in cool and open air place to increase
the life of compressor.
(f) Operate the compressor at an average suction and discharge pressure.
(g) Improve cooling tower ventilation.
(h) Use light synthetic material for fan blades of cooling tower.
(i) Stop cooling tower fans when temperature drops below set levels.
(j) Operate the compressor within the specified limit prescribed by the
manufacturer.
(k) Use cold water from defrost tray in cooling tower.
(l) Ensure that automatic controls are working properly.
3.12.2 Guidelines for Energy Management
A. Boilers
· Use waste heat recovery from flue gases.
· Air pre-heater for waste heat recovery from flue gases above 150ºC is
economical.
· Minimise boiler blow down.
38
Energy Conservation
B. Insulation Measures in Vanaspati
· Insulate steam and condensate lines. Industries

· Upgrade insulation and lining in furnaces, boilers.


C. Motors
· The motors below 50 % loading may be considered for replacement.
· Improve the power factor of the motor by installing power capacitors.
· Improve and maintain overall power factor by microprocessor based
power factor improving devices.
E. Cold Room
· Mount air curtains at the entrance passages.
· Use suction line regulators for better compressor utilization.
· Maintain space temperature lower during the winter season and higher
during the summer season.
· Install air seals around truck loading dock doors.
F. Guidelines for Preventive Maintenance
· Check belt tensions to ensure higher mechanical transmission
efficiency. All belts should be replaced simultaneously.
· Prevent vanaspati leakages in pipeline fittings and valve by exposing
the joint to fire.
· Ensure cleanliness of heat transfer surface in heat exchanger.
· Oiling and greasing should be done regularly
· Reduce the noise and vibrations of the machines.
G. Pumps
· Replace the damaged ball bearing.
· Head of the pump should be maintained.
· In order to reduce mechanical friction, check whether shaft is bent or
not.
· Clean the impeller and suction pipe.

3.13 LET US SUM UP

Detailed audit of the vanaspati industries has helped in identifying areas of energy
wastage and has shown that the following conservation measures are technically
feasible and economically viable :
· Proper storage and handling of coal;
· Improving the power factor by installing power factor correction
devices;
· Replacing valves to prevent leakage of steam;
· Insulation of steam pipelines to prevent heat losses;

39
Energy Conservation
Measures-II · Replacement of under-loaded motors;
· Choosing appropriate capacity of transformer;
· Reduction of contract demand;
· Heat recovery from flue gases;
· Use of energy-efficient lighting system; and
· Regulating the cooling tower fans.
Other than these, good housekeeping measures and regular and preventive
maintenance of boilers, motors, pumps, etc. can substantially contribute to the
energy conservation efforts.

40
Energy Conservation by
UNIT 4 ENERGY CONSERVATION BY Energy Efficient Devices

ENERGY EFFICIENT DEVICES

Structure
4.1 Introduction
Objectives
4.2 Energy Efficient Lighting Devices
4.2.1 Artificial Lighting
4.2.2 Energy Consumption Facts of Some Light sources
4.2.3 Techno-economic Analysis of Replacing Incandescent Bulbs by CFL
4.2.4 Electronic Ballasts
4.2.5 Voltage Reducers
4.2.6 Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)
4.3 Energy Efficient Fan Regulators
4.4 Household Appliances
4.4.1 Advantage of Adopting Pressure Cookers
4.4.2 Cooking Utensils
4.4.3 Air, Conditioning Unit
4.4.4 Desert Coolers
4.5 Adopting Renewable Energy Systems
4.6 Energy Efficient Motors
4.7 Let Us Sum Up

4.1 INTRODUCTION

Energy conservation by using energy efficient devices has not gained much
importance because of several reasons. Some of them are :
· It is still regarded as an initiative to be taken at personal level, and
· Its impact on the nation as a whole is not considered significant.
This perception needs to change. We have to understand that energy efficiency is
a very powerful tool for energy conservation. We have also to understand that
energy conservation is not simply about individuals conserving energy or not
doing an activity for saving energy. Investment in energy efficiency is more
beneficial than simply adopting energy conservation measures.
We will discuss various energy efficient devices, their energy saving potential and
payback period.
Objectives
After studying this unit, you should be able to
· understand various energy efficient devices, and
41
Energy Conservation
Measures-II · understand the energy conservation potential of energy efficient
devices.
4.2 ENERGY EFFICIENT LIGHTING DEVICES

4.2.1 Artificial Lighting


Artificial lighting is an essential requirement for the modern society.
The connected lighting load in the country is about 17.5 percent of the total
installed generating capacity which can be reduced by making use of energy
efficient light sources.
· New energy efficient light sources are about 20 times more energy
efficient than the conventional incandescent lamps.
· The energy efficiency (efficacy) of new light sources is up to
200 lumens per watt.
Efficacy
The efficacy of light sources is defined as lumens per unit watt.
Illuminance
Illuminance is defined as the lighting level in lumens/m2 available at a certain
place. The values of illuminance for various sources/situations are:
A. Nature
Full moon : 0.25 lux
At noon, full sunshine : > 1,00,000 lux
Cloudy day – slightly overcast : 10,000 lux
- heavily overcast : 1,000 lux
Bright day : Under tree : 15,000 lux
Near Window : 5,000 lux
Inside room at 1 m depth : 500 lux
Sunrise and sunset : 500 lux
B. Artificial Lighting (Recommended Values)
Roads : 5 to 30 lux
Sub-stations : 100 lux
Recreational play : 150 lux
Outdoor storage areas : 20 lux
Interiors – Rough work : 150 lux
- Medium : 300 lux
- Fine work : 500-1000 lux

4.2.2 Energy Consumption Facts of Some Light Sources

42
Energy Conservation by
The efficacy and average life of some of the lighting devices is given in Energy Efficient Devices
Table 4.1.

Table 4.1 : Energy Consumption Facts of Some Light Sources


Sl. Light Source Luminous Average
No. Efficacy Life
(%) (Hours)
1. Incandescent Lamps :
Incandescent Lamps 25-1000 W 8-20 1000
i.
Tungsten halogen lamps 500-2000 W 22-27 2000
ii.

2. Fluorescent Lamps :

i.
Conventional fluorescent tubes 20-80 W 61 5000
ii.
Slim line fluorescent tube 36 W 70 7000
iii.
Compact fluorescent lamps 5-25 W 40-50 8-10,000
iv.
TLD 80 series fluorescent lamps 90 8-10,000
3. High Intensity Discharge Lamps :

i. Blended light lamps MLL 100-500 W 18-26 5000


ii. High pressure mercury vapour lamps 80-400 37-52 5000
W
iii. High pressure sodium vapour lamps 70-1000 83-120 12000
W
iv. Low pressure sodium vapour lamps 35-180 W 70-140 1200
High pressure metal halide lamps 375-2000 W
V. 67-95 1200
4. Induction Lamps :
60-70 60000

4.2.3 Techno-Economic Analysis of Replacing Incandescent


Bulbs by CFL
A techno-economic analysis of replacing incandescent bulb by CFL for 7,500
burning hours is given in Table 4.2. A 15 W CFL produces as much light as a
75 W incandescent bulb. The useful life of CFL varies from 7500 to 10000 hrs
whereas the incandescent bulb has useful life of about 1000 hrs. This means that a
person has to purchase about 10 bulbs for getting light for 10000 hrs whereas a
single CFL will provide the same amount of light for the same duration.
Table 4.2 : Techno-Economic Analysis of Replacing
Incandescent Bulb by CFL
Characteristics CFL Incandescent
Power Rating (W) 9 60
Ballast Loss (W) 3 Nil
Light Output (lumen) 600 600
Efficacy (lumen/W) 50 10
Average Life (hr) 7,500 1,000
Lamp Price (Rs) 150 10
Electricity Cost (Rs./kWh) 2.50 2.50

43
Energy Conservation
Measures-II Energy Costs (Rs.) for 7500 Hrs 168 1125
Total Costs (Rs.) 318 1205
Total Saving (Rs.) 887 -
Thus though a CFL costs more initially but during its entire life, it will save
Rs. 887 as compared to an incandescent bulb. The energy saving potential of
some of the light sources is given in Table 4.3.
Table 4.3 : Energy Saving Potential of Energy Efficient Lamps
If you are using Switch to Energy
Savings
GLS 100W Incandescent Lamp Argenta superlux 60 W 40%
GLS 150/200/300 W Lamp Comptalux 75/100/Reflector Lamp 50%
GLS 200 W Incandescent Lamp ML-160W Blended Lamp 20%
ML 160 W Blended Lamp HPL-80W Mercury Vapour Lamp 42%
HPL 400 W/250 W SON 250 W/150W 35%
2 ´ TL 40 W SO 35 W 55%
GlS 1000 W Halogen 1000W 18%
TL 40 W TLD 36 W 10%
GLS 40/60/75W PL-7/9/11 W (CFL) 80%

4.2.4 Electronic Ballasts


The advantages of using electronic ballasts are :
· The energy efficiency of light sources can be further improved by
using Electronic Ballast. The overall saving by electronic ballasts can
be about 25%.
· It does not require a starter. It inherently provides instantaneous start
even at very low supply voltage.
· The power factor is maintained close to unity.
· It can work even at sub zero temperature.
· It operates silently without humming.
4.2.5 Voltage Reducers
The advantages of using voltage reducers are :
· The energy saving resulting from application of voltage reducers can
be of the order of 10 to 25%.
· Without voltage reducers the higher voltage at night time leads to
higher energy consumption and reduced life of tubes.
· If voltage fluctuations are unpredictable then a separate
servo-controlled auto-transformer can also lead to saving.
· Voltage reduction can be done irrespective of whether tube lights
have electromagnetic chokes or electronic ballasts.
4.2.6 Light Emitting Diodes (LEDs)
A light-emitting diode (LED) is a semiconductor device that emits incoherent
narrow-spectrum light when electrically biased in the forward direction. LED
44
Energy Conservation by
based lighting system consumes about 70% less power and emits more light per Energy Efficient Devices
watt as compared to any other lamp. LED based lights is green (environment
friendly) causing no pollution. LED based light can be beamed, spread or focused
in any desired area with total control. A technical comparison of LED with other
light sources is given in Table 4.4. The energy conservation potential of LED
based lighting system is given in Table 4.5.
Table 4.4 : Technical Comparison of LED vs Other Lamps
Efficacy Rated life
Lamp Type
(Lumen/Watt) (hours)
LED 110-150 50,000 to 100, 000

High-pressure sodium 85 to 90 24,000

Quartz pulse-start metal halide 65 to 75 20,000

Ceramic pulse-start metal 80 20,000

Mercury Vapour 40-50 5000-14000

T5-FTL 90 to 93 18,000-30,000
T8-FTL 66 to 90 5,000-15,000
CFL 65 to 80 5,000 to 12,000
Induction 70 at 60,000 hours; 100,000
55 at 100,000 hours

Source : Superlite

Table 4.5 : Energy Conservation Potential of LED


ENERGY SAVING CHART
Product Replaces Saves Energy
108 W LED 250 W SV Streetlight 60% of power
75 W LED 150 W SV Streetlight 58% of power
35 W LED 70 W SV Streetlight 58% of power
6 W LED 11 W CFL Streetlight 30% of power
20 W LED 36 W FTL/CFL Streetlight 58% of power
18 W LED Down lighter 2x18 W CFL Down lighter 50% of power
8 W LED Down lighter 18 W CFL Cone Down lighter 55% of power
3/4 LED Down lighter 12V/50 W MR16 Down 85% of power
lighter

4.3 ENERGY EFFICIENT FAN REGULATORS

· It has been shown that energy consumption is reduced up to 60% between


minimum and maximum speeds.
· Energy consumption is reduced up to 30% between minimum to maximum
speeds by using a conventional regulator (resister type).
· On an average, about 25% of energy reduction is possible if existing resister
type regulator is replaced by an electronic fan regulator.

45
Energy Conservation
Measures-II · The line current drawn by the electronic fan regulator is 20% less than that
of the conventional regulator at low speed.
Example 4.1
A ceiling fan (73.5 W) rating operates for 12 hrs per day and 365 days. If the cost
of the electricity is Rs. 2.5/kWh, calculate the energy saving. If the cost of
electronic fan regulator is Rs. 200, what would be the payback period?
Solution
Annual energy consumed by the fan
= 73.5 (W) ´ 12 hrs/day ´ 365 days/year
= 321930 Wh
= 321930/1000 = 321.93 kWh
As stated earlier, there will be on an average 25% reduction with electronic fan
regulator as against the conventional fan regulator.
So annual energy saved will be 0.25 ´ 321.93 KWh.
Cost of energy saved = 0.25 ´ 321.93 ´ 2.5 = Rs. 201
Payback period = Cost of electronic fan regulator/Cost of energy saved
= 200/ 201 = about a year

Points to Remember
1. Electronic fan regulators should be used to control the speed of the fans.
2. As far as possible, only energy efficient fans should be used.
3. Windows should be kept open to allow natural air circulation. This will help not
only to reduce fan usage but also to operate the fan at reduced speed.
4. A fan running with full speed in a closed room will heat up the room. Thus
warm air should be allowed to circulate back to the environment.

4.4 HOUSEHOLD APPLIANCES


There are different types of fuels used in cooking. The heat value and fuel
requirement in a single day for a family of five persons is given in Table 4.6
which also includes the conversion efficiencies.
Table 4.6 : Cooking Fuel Required per Day for a Family of 5 Members
Fuel Heat Value Requirement Conversion
(KCal/Kg) (per Day) Efficiency (%)
Soft Coke 6050 1.6 Kg 20-30
Charcoal 6500 1.5 Kg 23-30
Wood 4750 6.1 Kg 10-30
Cow dung 2145 12.3 Kg 8-12
Kerosene 5222 0.7 Ltrs 37-52
Electricity - 3.3 KWh 45-50
LPG 11,812 0.375 Kg 60-65

46
4.4.1 Advantage of Adopting Pressure Cookers
Energy Conservation by
In a pressure cooker the boiling point of water (100oC) rises because of higher Energy Efficient Devices
pressure and therefore cooking is done faster, saving about 75% of the fuel and
time. A comparison of cooking time in open pot and pressure cooker is given in
Table 4.7.
Table 4.7 : Cooking Time in Open Pot and Pressure Cooker
Cooking Time (Minutes)
Food
Open Pot Pressure Cooker
Potatoes 25 8
Dal 45 11
Rice 35 8
Chana 90 25
Mutton 60 18

4.4.2 Cooking Utensils


The fuel consumption and cooking time strongly depends on the kind of stove and
the material of the utensil. Table 4.8 gives the time required and fuel consumed
for cooking 1 Kg of rice.
Table 4.8 : Energy use in Firewood Stoves, Kerosene
Stoves and LPG Burners
Fuel Wood Kerosene
LPG Burner
Stove Stove
Fuel Fuel Fuel
Time Time Time
Utensil Used Cons. Cons. Cons.
(min) (min) (min)
(gm.) (cc) (gm)
Stainless Steel 45 900 40 93.7 35 231

Aluminium 40 700 35 87.5 30 198

Mud Pot 50 1200 45 100 40 264

4.4.3 Air-conditioning Unit


Air-conditioners have become a common household item in most of the towns
and cities. Hence, it is important to know about them before deciding on the size
and model of air-conditioner to be purchased. Some broad guidelines are :
· Install the most energy efficient unit even if it is little more expensive.
· Avoid direct sunshine on the outdoor heat exchanger of an air
conditioner to improve its work efficiency by about 10%.
· Remove regularly, obstructions from front of air conditioners or their
grills and registers, to affect energy savings of the order of 5-15%.
· Clear air filter on room units and grills and registers of central unit,
every 2-3 weeks. It can save energy up to 5-10%.
· Check for air leaks; this can lead to energy savings of the order of
5-20%.
· Clean and calibrate thermostats; this saves energy of the order of
5-20%.

47
Energy Conservation
Measures-II · %.
· Follow the manufacturer’s suggested maintenance. Properly
maintained air conditioning unit consume 5-10% less energy.
· Replace old unit with more efficient unit.
Some of the useful points for air conditioners are given in Table 4.9.
Table 4.9 : Some Useful Points for using Air-Conditioner Efficiently
Savings Potential
Conservation Measure Frequency
(%)
Remove obstruction from front of air Regularly 5-15
conditioner or their grills and registers

Clean air filter on room units and grills Every 2-3 weeks 5-10
and registers of central units

Check for air leaks Yearly 5-20


Balance the system Yearly or as needed 5-10
Clean and calibrate thermostats Yearly 5
Follow manufacturer’s suggested Regularly 5-10
maintenance
Replace old unit with more efficient unit - Varies

4.4.4 Desert Coolers


The desert coolers are of two types (a) for inside room and (b) for installation in
the window. Preferably the desert coolers should be installed in the windows. The
following points should be carefully looked into from energy conservation point
of view :
· Desert coolers should be as per BIS specifications. If not, one should
try to obtain details of the energy consumption and power factor of
the unit.
· The power factor for the desert coolers lies in the range 0.85 to 0.90.
This can be improved to 0.95 by application of shunt capacitors. This
will result in substantial savings of electrical energy.
· Wherever feasible, one should prefer desert cooler to air-conditioner,
because for the same capacity of air-conditioner, the average power
consumption in these coolers is found to be 4 to 5 times lower.

4.5 ADOPTING RENEWABLE ENERGY SYSTEMS

Renewable energy systems are devised to harness renewable energy such as solar,
wind, bioenergy, etc., for their useful application in energy processes, thereby
effecting the conservation of conventional energy.
As the renewable energy is clean and non-polluting, it’s use helps preserve the
environment and ecology thereby improving the quality of life. These systems are
more suited to human environment as they are free from all types of pollution
including noise pollution.
The available renewable energy systems can be classified into following
categories depending upon the source of energy :
48
Energy Conservation by
(i) Solar Energy Systems : Solar water heaters, solar cookers, solar Energy Efficient Devices
photovoltaic (PV) converters, solar (PV) pumps, solar (PV) lamps,
solar (PV) for television.
(ii) Wind energy Systems : Wind energy converters, wind pumps.
(iii) Bioenergy Systems : Biogas energy converters, cooking stoves,
lamps.

4.6 ENERGY EFFICIENT MOTORS

Given below are a number of examples showing how energy efficient motors
contribute to energy conservation. While carrying out energy audit of large
number of induction motors, it was observed that majority of the motors were
under loaded varying from 50% to 78%. The motor efficiency reduces drastically
when the load factor on the motor is less than 50 to 60 % of the rated load.
The advantages of energy efficient motors are :
· Energy efficient motors result in low operating costs, and
· Long life.
The annual energy saved by the energy efficient motor may be calculated as
follows :
Annual Energy Saved
1 1 No of working hours
= Power output in KW * ( - ) * * 100
hO h N Year
where ηO is the efficiency of the old motor and ηN is the efficiency of the new
motor.
The cost of the annual energy saved may be easily calculated by multiplying
annual energy saved by the tariff. Once we know the cost of the annual energy
saved, the simple payback period may be determined by dividing the cost of new
motor by the cost of annual energy saved.
Cost of Annual Energy Saved = Annal Energy Saved * Tariff
Cost of new motor
Simple payback period =
cos t of annual energy saved
Few examples are discussed below.
Example 1
A 10 HP motor was found to be working with 31.25% load. What could be the
right size of energy efficient motor, energy saved and payback period if the motor
is working 20 Hrs/day and 300 days/year. The cost of electricity is Rs. 5/ kWh.
Solution
Motor = 10 HP
Efficiency of 10 HP motor at 31.25% loading = 65%.
HP delivered = 10 ´ 31.25/100 = 3.125 HP
Now say 5 HP energy efficient motor is selected.
Loading of 5 HP motor = 3.125/5 = 0.62 = 62%
49
Energy Conservation
Measures-II
Efficiency of energy efficient motor = 90%
Cost of annual energy saved
= (10 ´ 0.746 ´ 31.25/100) ´ (90-65)/(90 ´ 65 ) ´ 100 ´ 20 ´ 300 ´ Rs. 5
= Rs. 29887
Cost of 5HP energy efficient motor = Rs. 10000
Payback Period = 10000 ´ 12/29887 = 4 months
Example 2
A 12.5 HP motor was found to be working with 50% load. What could be the
right size of energy efficient motor, energy saved and payback period if the motor
is working 20 Hrs/day and 300 days/year. The cost of electricity is Rs. 5/ kWh.
Solution
Motor = 12.5 HP
Efficiency of 12.5 HP motor at 50% loading = 80%.
HP delivered = 12.5 ´ 50/100 = 6.25 HP
Now say 7.5 HP energy efficient motor is selected.
Loading of 7.5 HP motor = 6.25/7.5 = 0.83 = 83%
Efficiency of energy efficient motor = 92%
Cost of annual energy saved = Rs. 22805
Cost of 7.5 HP energy efficient motor = Rs. 15000
Payback Period = 15000 ´ 12/22805 = 8 months.
Example 3
A 10 HP motor was found to be working with 50% load. What could be the right
size of energy efficient motor, energy saved and payback period if the motor is
working 20 Hrs/day and 300 days/year. The cost of electricity is Rs. 5/kWh.
Solution
Motor = 10 HP
Efficiency of 10 HP motor at 50% lading = 80%.
HP delivered = 10 ´ 50/100 = 5 HP
Now say 7.5 HP energy efficient motor is selected.
Loading of 7.5 HP motor = 5/7.5 = 0.66 = 66%
Efficiency of 7.5 HP energy efficient motor = 92%
Cost of annual energy saved
= (10 ´ 0.746 ´ 50/100) ´ (92 – 80)/(92 ´ 80 ) ´ 100 ´ 20 ´ 300 ´ Rs. 5
= Rs. 18244.
Cost of 7.5HP energy efficient motor = Rs. 15000
Payback Period = 15000 ´ 12/18244 = 10 months.
50
Energy Conservation by
Example 4 Energy Efficient Devices
A 3 HP motor was found to be working with 56% load. What could be the right
size of energy efficient motor, energy saved and payback period if the motor is
working 10 Hrs/day and 300 days/year. The cost of electricity is Rs. 5/kWh.
Solution
Motor = 3 HP
Efficiency of 3 HP motor at 56% lading = 82%.
HP delivered = 3 ´ 56/100 = 1.68 HP
Now say 2.2 HP energy efficient motor is selected.
Loading of 2.2 HP motor = 1.68/2.2 = 0.76 = 76%
Efficiency of 2.2 HP energy efficient motor = 92%
Cost of annual energy saved
= (3 ´ 0.746 ´ 56/100) ´ (92 – 82)/(92 ´ 82 ) ´ 100 ´ 10 ´ 300 ´ Rs. 5
= Rs. 2491
Cost of 2.2 HP energy efficient motor = Rs. 8000.
Payback Period = 8000/2491 = 3.2 Years.
Since this motor is running 10 hrs daily and the payback period of the
suggested motor is more than 3 years, this motor may be allowed to
continue.

4.7 LET US SUM UP

In this Unit the advantages of using energy-efficient devices like CFLs, electronic
ballasts, voltage reducers, LEDs, electronic regulators etc have been discussed.
The energy conservation potential of other household devices like pressure
cookers and other renewal energy systems has also been presented.

51

You might also like