0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2 views36 pages

Statistics Week 3 (Rev)

The document contains a codebook and statistical analysis for a dataset with 30 students, focusing on pre- and post-test results for vocabulary, grammar, and reading skills. It includes descriptive statistics such as means, standard deviations, and frequency distributions for each test category. The analysis reveals improvements in post-test scores compared to pre-test scores across all areas assessed.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
2 views36 pages

Statistics Week 3 (Rev)

The document contains a codebook and statistical analysis for a dataset with 30 students, focusing on pre- and post-test results for vocabulary, grammar, and reading skills. It includes descriptive statistics such as means, standard deviations, and frequency distributions for each test category. The analysis reveals improvements in post-test scores compared to pre-test scores across all areas assessed.
Copyright
© All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as DOCX, PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

DATASET ACTIVATE DataSet1.

CODEBOOK ID [n] Pre_Vocab [s] Post_Vocab [s] Pre_Grammar [s] Post_Grammar [s] Pre_Reading [s]

Post_Reading [s]

/VARINFO POSITION LABEL TYPE FORMAT MEASURE ROLE VALUELABELS MISSING ATTRIBUTES

/OPTIONS VARORDER=VARLIST SORT=ASCENDING MAXCATS=200

/STATISTICS COUNT PERCENT MEAN STDDEV QUARTILES.

Codebook

Notes

Output Created 26-FEB-2026 13:21:58

Comments

Input Data C:\Users\PERSONAL\


OneDrive\Documents\
Statistics week [Link]
Active Dataset DataSet1

Filter <none>

Weight <none>

Split File <none>

N of Rows in Working Data 30


File
Syntax CODEBOOK ID [n]
Pre_Vocab [s] Post_Vocab [s]
Pre_Grammar [s]
Post_Grammar [s]
Pre_Reading [s]

Post_Reading [s]

/VARINFO POSITION LABEL


TYPE FORMAT MEASURE
ROLE VALUELABELS MISSING
ATTRIBUTES

/OPTIONS
VARORDER=VARLIST
SORT=ASCENDING
MAXCATS=200

/STATISTICS COUNT
PERCENT MEAN STDDEV
QUARTILES.

Resources Processor Time 00:00:00,02

Elapsed Time 00:00:00,02

[DataSet1] C:\Users\PERSONAL\OneDrive\Documents\Statistics week [Link]


ID

Value Count Percent

Standard Attributes Position 1

Label Student Number

Type Numeric

Format F8.2

Measurement Nominal

Role Input

Valid Values 1.00 1 3.3%

2.00 1 3.3%

3.00 1 3.3%

4.00 1 3.3%

5.00 1 3.3%

6.00 1 3.3%
7.00 1 3.3%

8.00 1 3.3%

9.00 1 3.3%

10.00 1 3.3%

11.00 1 3.3%

12.00 1 3.3%

13.00 1 3.3%

14.00 1 3.3%

15.00 1 3.3%

16.00 1 3.3%

17.00 1 3.3%

18.00 1 3.3%

19.00 1 3.3%

20.00 1 3.3%

21.00 1 3.3%

22.00 1 3.3%

23.00 1 3.3%
24.00 1 3.3%

25.00 1 3.3%

26.00 1 3.3%

27.00 1 3.3%

28.00 1 3.3%

29.00 1 3.3%

30.00 1 3.3%

Pre_Vocab

Value

Standard Attributes Position 2

Label Pre-test
Vocabulary (0-
100)

Type Numeric

Format F8.2

Measurement Scale
Role Input

N Valid 30

Missing 0

Central Tendency and Mean 65.0667


Dispersion
Standard Deviation 6.28591

Percentile 25 60.0000

Percentile 50 64.5000

Percentile 75 70.0000

Post_Vocab

Value

Standard Attributes Position 3

Label Post-test
Vocabulary (0-
100)

Type Numeric

Format F8.2
Measurement Scale

Role Input

N Valid 30

Missing 0

Central Tendency and Mean 78.9000


Dispersion
Standard Deviation 5.68937

Percentile 25 74.0000

Percentile 50 78.5000

Percentile 75 84.0000

Pre_Grammar

Value

Standard Attributes Position 4

Label Pre-test
Grammar (0-
100)

Type Numeric
Format F8.2

Measurement Scale

Role Input

N Valid 30

Missing 0

Central Tendency and Mean 68.8667


Dispersion
Standard Deviation 5.65523

Percentile 25 64.0000

Percentile 50 69.0000

Percentile 75 73.0000

Post_Grammar

Value

Standard Attributes Position 5

Label Post-test
Grammar (0-
100)
Type Numeric

Format F8.2

Measurement Scale

Role Input

N Valid 30

Missing 0

Central Tendency and Mean 82.2333


Dispersion
Standard Deviation 5.53162

Percentile 25 78.0000

Percentile 50 82.5000

Percentile 75 87.0000

Pre_Reading

Value

Standard Attributes Position 6


Label Pre-test Reading
(0-100)

Type Numeric

Format F8.2

Measurement Scale

Role Input

N Valid 30

Missing 0

Central Tendency and Mean 67.7000


Dispersion
Standard Deviation 5.68816

Percentile 25 63.0000

Percentile 50 67.5000

Percentile 75 72.0000

Post_Reading

Value
Standard Attributes Position 7

Label Post-test
Reading (0-100)

Type Numeric

Format F8.2

Measurement Scale

Role Input

N Valid 30

Missing 0

Central Tendency and Mean 79.4333


Dispersion
Standard Deviation 5.50037

Percentile 25 75.0000

Percentile 50 79.5000

Percentile 75 84.0000

FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=ID Pre_Vocab Post_Vocab Pre_Grammar Post_Grammar Pre_Reading Post_Reading

/STATISTICS=MINIMUM MAXIMUM MEAN MODE


/HISTOGRAM NORMAL

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies

Notes

Output Created 26-FEB-2026 13:23:10

Comments

Input Data C:\Users\PERSONAL\


OneDrive\Documents\
Statistics week [Link]

Active Dataset DataSet1

Filter <none>
Weight <none>

Split File <none>

N of Rows in Working Data 30


File

Missing Value Handling Definition of Missing User-defined missing values


are treated as missing.

Cases Used Statistics are based on all


cases with valid data.

Syntax FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=ID


Pre_Vocab Post_Vocab
Pre_Grammar
Post_Grammar Pre_Reading
Post_Reading

/STATISTICS=MINIMUM
MAXIMUM MEAN MODE

/HISTOGRAM NORMAL

/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Resources Processor Time 00:00:01,36

Elapsed Time 00:00:01,32


Statistics

Pre-test Post-test Pre-test Post-test


Vocabulary (0- Vocabulary (0- Grammar (0- Grammar (0- Pre-test Reading Post-test
Student Number 100) 100) 100) 100) (0-100) Reading (0-100)

N Valid 30 30 30 30 30 30 30

Missing 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Mean 15.5000 65.0667 78.9000 68.8667 82.2333 67.7000 79.4333

Mode 1.00a 70.00 85.00 60.00a 74.00 67.00 71.00a

Minimum 1.00 55.00 70.00 60.00 73.00 59.00 71.00

Maximum 30.00 78.00 90.00 79.00 92.00 78.00 89.00

a. Multiple modes exist. The smallest value is shown

Frequency Table
Student Number

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 1.00 1 3.3 3.3 3.3

2.00 1 3.3 3.3 6.7

3.00 1 3.3 3.3 10.0

4.00 1 3.3 3.3 13.3

5.00 1 3.3 3.3 16.7

6.00 1 3.3 3.3 20.0

7.00 1 3.3 3.3 23.3

8.00 1 3.3 3.3 26.7

9.00 1 3.3 3.3 30.0

10.00 1 3.3 3.3 33.3

11.00 1 3.3 3.3 36.7

12.00 1 3.3 3.3 40.0

13.00 1 3.3 3.3 43.3

14.00 1 3.3 3.3 46.7


15.00 1 3.3 3.3 50.0

16.00 1 3.3 3.3 53.3

17.00 1 3.3 3.3 56.7

18.00 1 3.3 3.3 60.0

19.00 1 3.3 3.3 63.3

20.00 1 3.3 3.3 66.7

21.00 1 3.3 3.3 70.0

22.00 1 3.3 3.3 73.3

23.00 1 3.3 3.3 76.7

24.00 1 3.3 3.3 80.0

25.00 1 3.3 3.3 83.3

26.00 1 3.3 3.3 86.7

27.00 1 3.3 3.3 90.0

28.00 1 3.3 3.3 93.3

29.00 1 3.3 3.3 96.7

30.00 1 3.3 3.3 100.0

Total 30 100.0 100.0


Pre-test Vocabulary (0-100)

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 55.00 1 3.3 3.3 3.3

56.00 1 3.3 3.3 6.7

57.00 2 6.7 6.7 13.3

58.00 1 3.3 3.3 16.7

59.00 2 6.7 6.7 23.3

60.00 2 6.7 6.7 30.0

61.00 1 3.3 3.3 33.3

62.00 2 6.7 6.7 40.0

63.00 1 3.3 3.3 43.3

64.00 2 6.7 6.7 50.0

65.00 1 3.3 3.3 53.3

66.00 2 6.7 6.7 60.0

67.00 1 3.3 3.3 63.3


68.00 1 3.3 3.3 66.7

69.00 1 3.3 3.3 70.0

70.00 3 10.0 10.0 80.0

71.00 1 3.3 3.3 83.3

72.00 1 3.3 3.3 86.7

73.00 1 3.3 3.3 90.0

74.00 1 3.3 3.3 93.3

76.00 1 3.3 3.3 96.7

78.00 1 3.3 3.3 100.0

Total 30 100.0 100.0

Post-test Vocabulary (0-100)

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 70.00 1 3.3 3.3 3.3

71.00 2 6.7 6.7 10.0


72.00 2 6.7 6.7 16.7

73.00 2 6.7 6.7 23.3

74.00 1 3.3 3.3 26.7

75.00 2 6.7 6.7 33.3

76.00 1 3.3 3.3 36.7

77.00 2 6.7 6.7 43.3

78.00 2 6.7 6.7 50.0

79.00 2 6.7 6.7 56.7

80.00 2 6.7 6.7 63.3

82.00 2 6.7 6.7 70.0

83.00 1 3.3 3.3 73.3

84.00 1 3.3 3.3 76.7

85.00 3 10.0 10.0 86.7

86.00 1 3.3 3.3 90.0

87.00 1 3.3 3.3 93.3

88.00 1 3.3 3.3 96.7

90.00 1 3.3 3.3 100.0


Total 30 100.0 100.0

Pre-test Grammar (0-100)

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 60.00 3 10.0 10.0 10.0

61.00 1 3.3 3.3 13.3

63.00 3 10.0 10.0 23.3

64.00 2 6.7 6.7 30.0

65.00 1 3.3 3.3 33.3

66.00 1 3.3 3.3 36.7

68.00 2 6.7 6.7 43.3

69.00 3 10.0 10.0 53.3

70.00 2 6.7 6.7 60.0

71.00 1 3.3 3.3 63.3

72.00 2 6.7 6.7 70.0


73.00 2 6.7 6.7 76.7

74.00 2 6.7 6.7 83.3

75.00 1 3.3 3.3 86.7

76.00 1 3.3 3.3 90.0

77.00 1 3.3 3.3 93.3

78.00 1 3.3 3.3 96.7

79.00 1 3.3 3.3 100.0

Total 30 100.0 100.0

Post-test Grammar (0-100)

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 73.00 1 3.3 3.3 3.3

74.00 3 10.0 10.0 13.3

75.00 1 3.3 3.3 16.7

76.00 1 3.3 3.3 20.0


77.00 1 3.3 3.3 23.3

78.00 1 3.3 3.3 26.7

79.00 2 6.7 6.7 33.3

80.00 2 6.7 6.7 40.0

81.00 1 3.3 3.3 43.3

82.00 2 6.7 6.7 50.0

83.00 2 6.7 6.7 56.7

84.00 2 6.7 6.7 63.3

85.00 1 3.3 3.3 66.7

86.00 2 6.7 6.7 73.3

87.00 2 6.7 6.7 80.0

88.00 1 3.3 3.3 83.3

89.00 2 6.7 6.7 90.0

90.00 2 6.7 6.7 96.7

92.00 1 3.3 3.3 100.0

Total 30 100.0 100.0


Pre-test Reading (0-100)

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 59.00 3 10.0 10.0 10.0

60.00 1 3.3 3.3 13.3

61.00 2 6.7 6.7 20.0

62.00 1 3.3 3.3 23.3

63.00 2 6.7 6.7 30.0

64.00 1 3.3 3.3 33.3

65.00 1 3.3 3.3 36.7

67.00 4 13.3 13.3 50.0

68.00 1 3.3 3.3 53.3

69.00 2 6.7 6.7 60.0

70.00 1 3.3 3.3 63.3

71.00 2 6.7 6.7 70.0

72.00 2 6.7 6.7 76.7


73.00 2 6.7 6.7 83.3

74.00 1 3.3 3.3 86.7

75.00 2 6.7 6.7 93.3

77.00 1 3.3 3.3 96.7

78.00 1 3.3 3.3 100.0

Total 30 100.0 100.0

Post-test Reading (0-100)

Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent

Valid 71.00 3 10.0 10.0 10.0

72.00 1 3.3 3.3 13.3

73.00 2 6.7 6.7 20.0

74.00 1 3.3 3.3 23.3

75.00 2 6.7 6.7 30.0

76.00 1 3.3 3.3 33.3


77.00 1 3.3 3.3 36.7

78.00 1 3.3 3.3 40.0

79.00 3 10.0 10.0 50.0

80.00 2 6.7 6.7 56.7

81.00 2 6.7 6.7 63.3

82.00 1 3.3 3.3 66.7

83.00 2 6.7 6.7 73.3

84.00 2 6.7 6.7 80.0

85.00 1 3.3 3.3 83.3

86.00 2 6.7 6.7 90.0

87.00 1 3.3 3.3 93.3

89.00 2 6.7 6.7 100.0

Total 30 100.0 100.0

Histogram

You might also like