0% found this document useful (0 votes)
8 views2 pages

Gender Data Analysis in SPSS

This document summarizes the gender frequencies in a dataset. It recodes gender values of 'm' and 'f' numerically to 1 and 2. It then runs a frequency analysis on the gender variable. The results show that 45.6% of the 474 observations are female (coded as 1) and 54.4% are male (coded as 2). A pie chart visually depicts the same gender frequency distribution.

Uploaded by

Shaikh Zaheer
Copyright
© Attribution Non-Commercial (BY-NC)
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
8 views2 pages

Gender Data Analysis in SPSS

This document summarizes the gender frequencies in a dataset. It recodes gender values of 'm' and 'f' numerically to 1 and 2. It then runs a frequency analysis on the gender variable. The results show that 45.6% of the 474 observations are female (coded as 1) and 54.4% are male (coded as 2). A pie chart visually depicts the same gender frequency distribution.

Uploaded by

Shaikh Zaheer
Copyright
© Attribution Non-Commercial (BY-NC)
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd

RECODE Gender ('male'=1) ('female'=2) INTO Gender1.

EXECUTE.
GET
FILE='C:\Program Files\SPSSInc\PASWStatistics18\Samples\English\Employee
[Link]'.
DATASET NAME DataSet1 WINDOW=FRONT.
RECODE gender ('m'=1) ('f'=2) INTO gender1.
EXECUTE.
FREQUENCIES VARIABLES=gender
/PIECHART FREQ
/ORDER=ANALYSIS.

Frequencies
Notes
Output Created 28-Jan-2011 12:05:02
Comments
Input Data C:\Program
Files\SPSSInc\PASWStatistics18\Sa
mples\English\Employee [Link]
Active Dataset DataSet1
File Label 05.00.00
Filter <none>
Weight <none>
Split File <none>
N of Rows in Working 474
Data File
Missing Value Handling Definition of Missing User-defined missing values are
treated as missing.
Cases Used Statistics are based on all cases with
valid data.
Syntax FREQUENCIES
VARIABLES=gender
/PIECHART FREQ
/ORDER=ANALYSIS.
Resources Processor Time 00:00:00.593
Elapsed Time 00:00:00.562

[DataSet1] C:\Program Files\SPSSInc\PASWStatistics18\Samples\English\Employ


ee [Link]

Statistics
Gender
N Valid 474
Missing 0

Page 1
Gender
Cumulative
Frequency Percent Valid Percent Percent
Valid f 216 45.6 45.6 45.6
m 258 54.4 54.4 100.0
Total 474 100.0 100.0

Gender
f
m

45.57%
54.43%

Page 2

You might also like