Questions 1-5
On the basis of an examination, nine students
Fred, Glen, Hilary, Ida, Jan, Kathy, Laura, Mike, and
Nickare each placed in one of three classes. The
three highest scorers are placed in the level 1 class;
the three lowest scorers are placed in the level 3 class.
The remaining three are placed in the level 2 class.
Each class has exactly three students.
Ida scores higher than Glen.
Glen scores higher than both Jan and Kathy.
Jan scores higher than Mike.
Mike scores higher than Hilary.
Hilary scores higher than Nick.
Kathy scores higher than both Fred and Laura.
1. How many different combinations of students
could form the level 1 class?
(A) one
(B) two
(C) three
(D) four
(E) six
2. Which one of the following students could be in
the level 2 class but cannot be in the level 3
class?
(A) Fred
(B) Glen
(C) Jan
(D) Kathy
(E) Nick
3. Which one of the following students could be
placed in any one of the three classes?
(A) Fred
(B) Jan
(C) Kathy
(D) Laura
(E) Mike
4. The composition of each class can be
completely determined if which one of the
following pairs of students is known to be in the
level 2 class?
(A) Fred and Kathy
(B) Fred and Mike
(C) Hilary and Jan
(D) Kathy and Laura
(E) Laura and Mike
5. Which one of the following pairs of students
cannot be in the same class as Fred?
(A) Hilary and Nick
(B) Jan and Laura
(C) Kathy and Laura
(D) Jan and Mike
(E) Laura and Mike
Questions 6-12
Six reviewersFrank, George, Hilda, Jackie, Karl,
and Lenawill review four moviesMystery. Retreat,
Seasonings, and Wolvesaccording to the following
conditions:
Each reviewer reviews exactly one movie, and each
movie is reviewed by at least one of the six
reviewers.
Hilda reviews the same movie as Frank.
Lena reviews the same movie as exactly one
other reviewer.
George reviews Mystery.
Jackie reviews either Mystery or else Wolves.
Hilda does not review Wolves.
6. If Lena reviews Seasonings, which one of
the following must be true?
(A) Hilda reviews Retreat.
(B) Jackie reviews Seasonings.
(C) Karl reviews Mystery.
(D) Karl reviews Retreat.
(E) Karl reviews Wolves.
7. If Karl does not review Seasonings, which one of
the following must be true?
(A) Lena reviews Mystery.
(B) Lena reviews Retreat.
(C) Lena reviews Seasonings.
(D) Frank and Hilda review Retreat.
(E) Frank and Hilda review Seasonings.
8. Which one of the following is a complete and
accurate list of the movies each of which could be the
movie that Lena reviews?
(A) Mystery. Retreat
(B) Retreat, Seasonings
(C) Mystery, Seasonings, Wolves
(D) Retreat, Seasonings, Wolves
(E) Mystery, Retreat, Seasonings, Wolves
9. Which one of the following can be true?
(A) Frank and George review Mystery.
(B) Frank and Lena review Wolves.
(C) George and Jackie review Mystery.
(D) Karl reviews Wolves and Lena reviews
Mystery.
(E) Lena reviews Retreat and Frank
reviews
Seasonings.
10. Lena can review any of the following EXCEPT
(A) Mystery with George
(B) Mystery with Karl
(C) Retreat with Karl
(D) Seasonings with Karl
(E) Wolves with Jackie
11. If Karl reviews the same movie as exactly one
other reviewer, which one of the following is a
complete and accurate list of the movies any one
of which could be the movie that these two
reviewers review?
(A) Mystery, Retreat
(B) Mystery, Seasonings
(C) Retreat, Seasonings
(D) Mystery, Seasonings, Wolves
(E) Retreat, Seasonings, Wolves
12 Which one of the following is an acceptable
assignment of reviewers to movies?
Questions 13-18
In a game, "words" (real or nonsensical) consist of any
combination of at least four letters of the English
alphabet. Any "sentence" consists of exactly five words
and satisfies the following conditions:
The five words are written from left to right on a
single
line in alphabetical order.
The sentence is started by any word, and each
successive word is formed by applying exactly one
of three operations to the word immediately to its
left: delete one letter; add one letter; replace one
letter with another letter. At most three of the five
words begin with the same
letter as one another.
Except for the leftmost word, each word is formed
by a different operation from that which formed
the word immediately to its left.
13. Which one of the following could be a sentence
in the word game?
(A) bzeak bleak leak peak pea
(B) crbek creek reek seek sxeek
(C) dteam gleam glean lean mean
(D) feed freed reed seed seeg
(E) food fool fools fopls opls
14. The last letter of the alphabet that the first word
of a sentence in the word game can begin with is
(A) t
(B) w
(C) x
(D) y
(E) z
15. If the first word in a sentence is "blender" and the
third word is "slender," then the second word can
be
(A) bender
(B) gender
(C) lender
(D) sender
(E) tender
16. If the first word in a sentence consists of nine
letters then the minimum number of letters that the
fourth word can contain is
(A) four
(B) five
(C) six
(D) seven
(E) eight
17. If "clean" is the first word in a sentence
and "learn" is another word in the sentence,
then which one of the following is a complete
and accurate list of the positions each of which
could be the position in which "learn" occurs in
the sentence?
(A) second
(B) third
(C) fourth, fifth
(D) second, third, fourth
(E) third, fourth, fifth
18. If the first word in a sentence consists of four
letters, then the maximum number of letters that
the fifth word in this sentence could contain is
(A) four
(B) five
(C) six
(D) seven
(E) eight
Retreat Wolves
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(E)
Mystery
George
George
George
George, Karl
Jackie
Frank, Hilda
Frank, Hilda
Karl, Lena
Frank, Hilda
George, Lena
Seasonings
Jackie, Lena
Karl, Lena
Jackie Lena
Frank, Hilda
Karl Jackie
Frank, Hilda
Jackie Karl
Questions 19-24
A soloist will play six different guitar concertos, exactly
one each Sunday for six consecutive weeks. Two
concertos will be selected from among three concertos
by Giuliani H, J, and K; two from among four
concertos by Rodrigo-M, N, O, and P; and two from
among three concertos by VivaldiX, Y, and Z. The
following conditions apply without exception:
If N is selected, then J is also selected.
If M is selected, then neither J nor O can be
selected.
If X is selected, then neither Z nor P can be
selected.
If both J and O are selected, then J is played at
some time before O.
X cannot be played on the fifth Sunday unless one
of Rodrigo's concertos is played on the first
Sunday.
19. Which one of the following is an acceptable
selection of concertos that the soloist could play
on the first through the sixth Sunday?
1 2 3 4 5 6
(A) H Z M N Y K
(B) K J Y O Z N
(C) K Y P J Z M
(D) P Y J H X O
(E) X N K O J Z
20. If the six concertos to be played are J, K, N,
O, Y, and Z and if N is to be played on the first
Sunday, then which one of the following
concertos CANNOT be played on the second
Sunday?
(A) J
(B) K
(C) O
(D) Y
(E) Z
21. If J, O, and Y are the first three concertos to be
played, not necessarily in the order given, which one of
the following is a concerto that CANNOT be played on
the fifth Sunday?
(A) H
(B) K
(C) N
(D) P
(E) X
22. If O is selected for the first Sunday, which one of
the following is a concerto that must also be
selected?
(A) J
(B) K
(C) M
(D) N
(E) X
23. Which one of the following is a concerto that
must be selected?
(A) J
(B) K
(C) O
(D) Y
(E) Z
24. Which one of the following is a concerto that
CANNOT be selected together with N ?
(A) M
(B) O
(C) P
(D) X
(E) Z
1 Resoning Puzzles (Partial Sample Solutions)
1.1 Questions 1-5
From the information we get the ordering:
Ida
Glen
zzu
u
u
u
u
u
u
u
u
u
))
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
T
Jan
Kathy
zzu
u
u
u
u
u
u
u
u
%%
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
Mike
Fred Laura
Hilary
Nick
What does this tell us?:
1. Ida and Glen are the top two
2. The next highest is Jan or Kathy
giving the following matrix:
Fred Glen Hilary Ida Jan Kathy Laura Mike Nick
1 N Y N Y N N N
2 N N
3 N N
Answers to Questions:
1. Jan and Kathy are the only two left that could be in the level 1 class, thus the answer is 2
(B).
2. Jan can be in the level 2 class if Kathy is in level one, but she cant be in the level 3 class
since there are three students below her, therefore Jan (C).
3. The only candidates are Jan and Kathy since they are the only ones that can be in level
1 but are not denitely in level 1. Since Jan cannot be in level 3 (previous question), we
conclude the Kathy can be in all three (C). Indeed, Kathy could be directly under Glen (in
level 1), directly under Nick (level 3) or between Jan and Mike (level 2).
1
4. Its not (A) since Laura could be in either level 2 or 3. Its not (B) since Jan or Kathy can
still be in level 1. Its (C) since this forces Mike to be in level 2, Kathy in level 1 and the
rest in level 3, thus (C).
5. The answer is Laura and Mike, since if they are in 2 then this forces Jan and Kathy into 1,
which cannot be, and if they are in 3 then Hilary and Nick are below them.
1.2 Questions 6-12
The information given gives us the matrix:
Frank George Hilda Jackie Karl Lena
Mystery N Y N
Retreat N N
Seasonings N N
Wolves N N
and we know that
1. Hilda and Frank review the same lm.
2. Lena reviews the same lm as exactly one other person.
which implies, together with the other info, that two lms are reviewed by two people and the
other two lms are reviewed by one person.
Answers to Questions:
6. It must be Hilda reviews Retreat: since Hilda cant review the same lm as Lena (because
Hilda and Frank review the same one) and Hilda cant review the same as George (for the
same reason) it follows that Hilda must review Retreat, therefore (A).
7. Ill be using a simplied notation from now onIf Karl reviews Mystery then J=L and H=F
so either no one reviews Retreat or no one reviews Seasonings, thus Karl did not review
Mystery. If Karl reviews Retreat then F and H review Seasonings, which implies that J
reviews Wolves. If Karl reviews Wolves then L reviews Mystery or Wolves and so we have
the same problem as the rst case. Therefore Karl must review Retreat which forces Frank
and Hilda to review Seasonings, so (E).
8. There is no contradiction in assigning any possibility to Lena, therefore (E).
9. (A) no, since this contradicts H=F and the maximum of two reviewers per lm; (B) no, for
the same reason; (C) no since this would mean G=J, L=K and F=H so one movie is left
out; (D) no for the same reason as (C); (E) Yes, by elimination, but we can see that this is
ne.
10. (A) is ne since no contradiction arises; (B) does not work since then G, K and L all do
Mystery which contradicts the maximum of two reviewers per lm. Therefore (B).
2
11. If Karl reviews the same movie as anyone else, it must be Lena. They cant both do Mystery
since G does it and they cant do Wolves since then either no one reviews Retreat or no one
reviews Seasonings (Why is this so?), but there is no problem with the other two (Why?)
therefore, (C).
12. (A) No, since we know J doesnt do Seasonings; (B) No problem. Therefore (B).
1.3 Questions 13-24
13. B
14. D
15. C
16. D
17. E
18. C
19. B
20. C
21. E
22. B
23. D
24. A
3
Section 1.11 Exercises.
(FromCopi, Cohen, Introduction to Logic, lid. Prentice Hall, 2002.)
#3. On a certain train, the crew consists of the brakeman, the fireman, and the engineer. Their
names listed alphabetically are Jones, Robinson, and Smith. On the train are also three passengers
with corresponding names, Mr. Jones, Mr. Robinson, and Mr. Smith. The following facts are known:
a. Mr. Robinson lives in Detroit.
b. The brakeman lives halfway between Detroit and Chicago.
c. Mr. Jones earns exactly $20,000 a year.
d. Smith once beat the fireman at billiards.
e. The brakeman's next-door neighbor, one of the three passengers mentioned, earns exactly three
times as
much as the brakeman.
f. The passenger living in Chicago has the same name as the brakeman.
What is the engineer's name?
Solution:
Smith.
Explanation:
(1) From d) we know that Smith and the fireman are different people.
(2) From b) and e) we know that the brakeman's neighbor lives between Detroit and Chicago.
(3) From a) and (2) we know that the brakeman's neighbor is not Mr. Robinson.
(4) From c) and e) we know that the brakeman's neighbor is not Mr. Jones.
(5) By elimination, the brakeman's neighbor is Mr. Smith.
(6) So from b) and (5) we know that Mr. Smith lives between Detroit and Chicago.
(7) From a) and (6) we know by elimination that Mr. Jones lives in Chicago.
(8) By f) and (7) we know that the brakeman's name is Jones.
(9) From (1) and (8) we know that Robinson is the fireman.
(10) By elimination, Smith is the Engineer.
Hunting for Wild Games
(From The Best of Logic Puzzles, Dell Magazines, February 1999, page 7.)
Five shoppers showed up at Games Gazebo in the local shopping mall last Friday. Each customer Millicent,
Naomi, Osgood, Phoebe, and Roscoewas planning a party during the weekend and was looking for a couple
of lively party games to try out on his or her guests. Four new games caught their attention: Banana Gold, Kiss
and Tell, Shoes 'N' Socks, and Trivia-Rama. Each customer decided to buy two of these four games. Can you
figure out which two each customer bought?
Clues:
Clue 1. At least one copy of each game was sold, but no two games sold the same number of copies.
Clue 2. Shoes 'N' Socks"the bare feet game"was one of the two games that Roscoe bought.
Clue 3. Both Millicent and Naomi felt that Trivia-Rama would be too cerebral for their parties.
Clue 4. Osgood, who was holding a reunion for his old army buddies, quickly decided against Kiss and
Tellas did someone else who was giving a birthday party for a strait-laced uncle.
Clue 5. The first customer in line bought Kiss and Tell and Trivia-Rama; the second bought Banana Golf
and Tivia-Rama; the third bought Kiss and Tell and Banana Golf.
Solution:
Millicent: Banana Golf, Kiss and Tell Naomi:
Banana Golf, Kiss and Tell Osgood: Banana
Golf, Trivia-Rama Phoebe: Kiss and Tell,
Trivia-Rama Roscoe: Banana Golf, Shoes
'N' Socks.
Explanation:
(1) There are 5 people, and each buy two games. So 10 games are sold. There are four games. Each game is
sold at least once. But no two games are sold the same number of times. So we have this: one game sold 1 copy;
another game sold 2 copies; a third game sold 3 copies; a fourth game sold 4 copies.
(2) We know that Roscoe bought Shoes 'N' Socks.
(3) We know that Millicent and Naomi did not buy Trivia-Rama. So at most, Trivia-Rama sold 3 copies.
(4) We know that Osgood and someone else did not buy Kiss and Tell. So at most, Kiss and Tell sold 3
copies.
We know the following from Clue 5:
(5) Kiss and Tell sold at least 2 copies
(6) Trivia-Rama sold at least 2 copies
(7) Banana Gold sold at least 2 copies So
we can infer the following:
(8) From the fact that the three other games sold at least 2 copies each, Shoes 'N' Socks sold 1 copy.
(9) So from (3), (6) and (8) we know that Trivia-Rama sold either 2 or 3 copies.
(10) So from (4), (5) and (8) we know that Kiss and Tell sold either 2 or 3 copies.
(11) And so Banana Gold sold 4 copies. So
we can conclude the following:
(12) From (3) and (8), we know that Millicent bought Banana Golf and Kiss and Tell.
(13) Similarly, from (3) and (8), we know that Naomi bought Banana Golf and Kiss and Tell.
(14) From (4) and (8), we know that Osgood bought Banana Golf and Trivia-Rama.
(15) From Clue 5 we know that someone bought Kiss and Tell and Trivia-Rama. From (2), we know this isn't
Roscoe. From (12), (13), and (14), we know that it isn't Millicent, Naomi, or Osgood respectively. So it Must be
Phoebe.
(16) And so Roscoe must have bought Banana Golf and Shoes 'N' Socks.