0% menganggap dokumen ini bermanfaat (0 suara)
5 tayangan13 halaman

Skenario Film Pendek: "Can't I Love You?"

Diunggah oleh

jose Renata
Hak Cipta
© All Rights Reserved
Kami menangani hak cipta konten dengan serius. Jika Anda merasa konten ini milik Anda, ajukan klaim di sini.
Format Tersedia
Unduh sebagai DOCX, PDF, TXT atau baca online di Scribd
0% menganggap dokumen ini bermanfaat (0 suara)
5 tayangan13 halaman

Skenario Film Pendek: "Can't I Love You?"

Diunggah oleh

jose Renata
Hak Cipta
© All Rights Reserved
Kami menangani hak cipta konten dengan serius. Jika Anda merasa konten ini milik Anda, ajukan klaim di sini.
Format Tersedia
Unduh sebagai DOCX, PDF, TXT atau baca online di Scribd

Can’t I Love You?

Filming location (main) :


MAG (sabtu / minggu)
(amazon, karaoke, cafe)
donbosco (tmpt skolah)
rumah org (?) (routine)

Character list :
Male lead : Kevin (Leon Harrington)
Female lead : Jesslyn (Eva Williams)
Female lead’s friends : ??
Front Antagonist : Richard Oliver
Main Antagonist : Johan Williams
Grandma :

Character traits :

Male lead: Nerd, shy-quiet type, good hearted


Female lead: Popular, empathetic, basic, charismatic, pretty
Female lead’s friends: scornful
Antagonist: Envious, spiteful

Set up :

Male lead= Transfer Student


Female lead = popular girls, goes through character development (more confident, etc)
Antagonist = jealous/envious of male lead and female lead being together + ask the popular
girl’s friends to make fun of the protagonist
First meeting = school tour
First date = around chosen location x`

Climax = feeling blue (galau) (WIP) + conveys a message + left in somewhat of a climax

Moral/Message of the story : Be Yourself, Don’t envy others (value character more than
appearance and social status)

Plot :
The story is about a transfer student who meets a popular girl when the teacher appoints her
as being the school tour guide for the new student, the popular girl starts to get close to the
new student and without her knowing she fell for him, but she is still in denial. She spends
her time with him and constantly hangs out with him…

Then one of the popular girl's friends convinced the rest of her friends to make fun of the
new student and with feeling the pressure she instinctively made fun of him, she only noticed
when she looked outside the door that he was there listening all along.
The new student suddenly didn't go to school, and he didn’t reply to the girl’s massages. The
girl’s confused by his behavior. Apparently, after the accident from that school, the new
student's grandmother has a health complication, and so the new student took some time to
take care of her grandmother in her last moments.

Storyboard

Opening :
Openingnya dimulai dengan sang tokoh utama sedang duduk di bus dan dia mencet tombol
play lagu di spotify, terus nanti sebuah lagu mulai sambil kameranya zoom out. Setelah
zoom out keluar dari keretanya, kameranya nanti menunjukan metropolitan Jakarta. Terus
setelah lagunya berhenti, nanti lagunya nge loop sekali lagi, tapi nanti tiba2 ada suara
"Silahkan memperkenalkan diri Kamu" terus nanti nge cut ke sekolah dimana sang
protagonis nge pause musiknya, dan langsung memperkenalkan diri dia ke kelas.

Connection = The new student suddenly didn't go to school, and he didn’t reply to the girl’s
messages. The girl’s confused by his behaviour. Apparently, after the accident from that
school, the new student's grandmother has a health complication, and so the new student
took some time to take care of her grandmother in her last moments.

Before middle :
Sebelum ceweknya ngatain cowoknya dia ingin memberitahu ceweknya tentang kondisi
neneknya yang makin memburuk tetapi saat dia datang cowoknya denger kalo ceweknya
baru ngatain / maki makiin dia ama temenya. Habis tidak lama mereka berdua ada tatap
mata tapi saat ceweknya mau mendekat dia menjauh transisi kamera gurunya
mengumumkan bahwa cowoknya sedang izin dari sekolah

Pas izin cowoknya mencari kerja di minimarket. Tapi karena di bawah umur dia membuat ID
palsu skip 3 hari di ceritanya pas lagi kerja dia di pangil ama bossnya dan di tanya tentang
kredibilitas ID nya . cowoknya terus memohon ama bosnya untuk biarin dia kerja karena
perlu duit untuk mengcover keperluan rumah sakit tetapi bossnya menjawab kalo itu udah
salah di mata hukum dan tolak dia di saat yang sama ceweknya sedang mau membeli
barang dan dengan tidak sengaja mendengar percakapan mereka dan baru tahu kalau
neneknya cowoknya sedang tidak sehat saat ceweknya dengar ini ia merasa shock dan juga
malu dia langsung keluar dari minimarketnya dan mengarah balik ke rumahnya dimana ia
mulai mengkoneksikan semuanya dan menyadari bahwa cowoknya ijin bukan karena
dikatain tetapi karena neneknya yang sedang sakit.
Middle :
(before climax)
saat di ghosting ama cowonya cewenya dengan marah banting tasnya dan keluarlah buku
buku dan juga foto mereka berdua dan ceweknya mulai memikirkan kenangannya dengan
foto, di saat yang sama kameranya akan zoom masuk ke dalam fotonya yang nanti bakal di
kasih konteks ke dalam setiap foto atau moment moment sebelum ngefoto.

Saat mereka ngedate ke karaoke atau saat jalan jalan di mall atau taman dan gara gara
mengingat kenangannya ia mulai menyadari perasaannya sendiri kepada cowoknya dan
mulai lebih peduli terhadap kondisinya.

Cinematography

Pas ceweknya mau naik ke kamarnya dia ngeliat handphone nya sambil refresh messages
dari cowoknya yang masih belum dijawab pas masuk ke kamarnya dia lempar hpnya ke
tempat tidur dan banting tas nya ke lantai habis itu lompat ke tempat tidur dan pas di tempat
tidur dia baru melihat foto yang mereka berdua keluar dari tasnya mereka
Kamera shot ngikutin ceweknya dari belakang transisi ke dalam kamar pas tasnya di lempar
ada kamera yang ngikutin tas yang dilempar dan foto yang keluar baru pindah ke kamera
yang buntutin ceweknya di tempat tidur kamera di atas bahunya

Ending /Climax : (WIP)

Protagonis dan ceweknya naik ke atap. Setelah berdebat, sang protagonis mulai memaki-
maki looks dan lifestyle sang cewe. Sang protagonis bilang bahwa si cewek ini hidupnya
hanya mengikuti orang lain saja, dan ia tidak bisa mengekspresikan dirinya sendiri. Tiba-tiba
muncul lah sang antagonis. Ia tidak terima dengan apa yang di katakan oleh sang
protagonis, dan mulai berdebat. Sang antagonis ingin menyadarkan sang protagonis bahwa
ia mempunyai orang yang mendukungnya, dan harusnya ia bangga dengan itu. Sang
protagonis pun menjawab "Memangnya kamu tau apa?" Karena terbawa emosi, protagonis
dan antagonis pun bertengkar. Sang antagonis nge overpower sang protagonis yang lebih
lemah darinya. Sambil digebukin, sang antagonis mencoba talk sense ke sang protagonis.
Sang protagonis mengatakan bahwa sudah tidak ada lagi yang care dan sayang sama dia,
Orang tuanya baru saja meninggal dari kecelakaan, neneknya yang merupakan anggota
keluarga terakhirnya sekarang sedang sekarat dirumah sakit,dan satu-satunya orang yang
dia taruh kepercayaan (cewenya), malahan ngomongin dia di belakang. Sang antagonis pun
menjawab, "At least you have seen and lived with your parents, i never had a chance to
meet mine since i was born, my parents died when i was still a baby. You should have been
grateful, you ungrateful piece of shit!"

Staff
Director
- Devina
- Kayla

Script writer
- Alvin
- Jose
- Reuben

Designer
- Jen
- Karin

Bendahara
- Janssen

Perkap
- Owen
- Boby
- Andreas

Musik
- Tore
- Nobel
- Domi

Decor
- Faith
- Claire
- Alessa
- Lea
- Jesslyn

Editor
- Mikael
- Jose (backup)

Notes reading the script:


● [ ] = action
● ** = location
● () = thoughts

Script
(opening)
*in the back seat of the bus*
[silence]
[check’s phone messages]

Leon: [deep sigh]

Next scene

(he’s just reach the front grandma’s door)


(He reaches for grandma’s front door)

Grandma: “How was the ride here, Leon?” [whilst helping Leon with his baggage]

Leon: “It was fine, I guess.”

Grandma : “Have you eaten yet, sweetie?”

Leon: “Uh, I haven’t actually eaten yet..”

Grandma: “I see….. Okay then, why don’t you go unpack your things and rest for today, I’ll
cook a chicken stew for you later this evening.”

Leon: “Ok granny. Thank you so much.”

Grandma: [Smiles] “Anything for you, dear.”

[finished unpacking]

[night routine, cut to bed and -next scene]

[Morning routine montage shower, wash face, brush teeth, pick clothes and cut to him
walking out of the front door]

Grandma: “Going from Bandung to Jakarta must be exhausting, isn’t it?”

Leon: [exhales] “Yup. Oh, sorry to ask this again for like the thousandth time but, is it really
okay if I stay here for as long as I want?”

Grandma: “Why, of course. Such a silly question should not require this much
reassurance. You can stay here until you’ve decided to move out. And even then, you’re
always welcome here.”
Leon: ”Thanks granny, I’m really grateful to have a grandma like you. Oh, I'll be heading out
now.”

Grandma: “Stay safe dear. Have a nice day!”

[Leon opens Spotify and cue starts music montage/intro for side character]

Side character: placeholder

Teacher: "Hello students, if I may have your attention for just a moment, we will be
having 2 new students now. Both of you, please introduce yourselves.”

Leon: “Hello everyone, my name is Leon Harrington. I live in East Jakarta. My hobby is
listening to and playing music. In my free time, sometimes I also read books. And that’s
pretty much all about me, it's nice meeting you all.”

[next scene, different angle]

[Side character introduce themselves]

Teacher : “Ok, that was very good. Now…. Who wants to guide Leon around the school?”

[No one answer]

Teacher : “Hm, why not you, Eva?”

Eva: “Uhm… sure?”

[Then the class is on recess]


[The camera cuts to Eva showing Leon around the school]

[tour keep going natural]

Eva: “And so, that is all the school’s faculty. Any questions?”

Leon: “Yeah, uh-”

Eva: “Okay good, I’ll see ya later then.”

Leon: "Wait- but I didn't get to-"

[scene cuts to Teacher giving out a music group project]

Music Teacher: "Hello my Wonderful students, today we have a group project."

[students gets roudy (pretty much as usual)]


Music Teacher: “You’ll all be divided into groups of 4. Now I’ll be choosing the
members of each group.”

[students complain]

Music Teacher: "Now, for the first group, it shall consist of Johan, Eva, (Eva's friend), and
Leon."

[Leon and Eva looks at each other at the same time and then quickly looks away when they
notice they both got caught staring at one another]

*in a grouped table*


Johan:"Right, so, whose house are we going to use for this group assignment?"

Eva's friend: "How about Eva's house?"

Eva's: "Wait what, why mine?"

Eva's friend: "I mean you have a big room and we can totally use it if we want to."

Leon: "I mean, we shouldn't force her to let us do our work at her house. it's her house after
all."

(show Eva thinking for a second )

Eva: "Actually you know what, it's fine."

Leon: "Wait really?"

Eva: "Mhm."

Leon (looks confused): "..Well if you insist."

[montage of them doing something and making them get closer together as a result]

[cut to them hanging out in MAG]

[Eva’s friend see them walking together and it makes her jealous]

Eva: “Hey, Leon, would you mind staying here for a moment, I need to go to the restroom.”

Leon: “Oh sure, take your time.”

[Eva’s friend follows Eva to the restroom]

Eva’s friend: “Eva?”

Eva: “Hm?”
Eva’s friend: “Oh my gosh, it is you! What a coincidence to meet each other here.”
(or ‘see you’)

Eva: “Oh, hey! What are you doing here?”

Eva’s friend: “Oh I was just about to use the toilet when suddenly, I bumped into you.”

Eva: “Ah, I see.”

Ef (Eva’s friend): “Oh, by the way, if you don’t mind me asking… who are you here with?”

Eva: “Ah, I’m here with Leon actually.”

Ef: “Leon? You mean the new kid at school?”

Eva: “Yeah, he’s actually a pretty nice guy.”

Ef: “Hmm..”

Eva: “? What’s wrong?”

Ef: “I don’t know about being nice…”


(remove ‘being’)

Eva: “What do you mean?”

Ef: “I heard from someone that he used to bully his classmates into giving him money
back at his old school."

Eva: “You really shouldn’t spread information around so easily. Especially if you don’t
even know if it’s true or not.”

Ef: “A- No no! Not only that, I even saw him bribe the teacher into giving him a good grade
on our latest exam.” [lying]

Eva: “Wh- wha.. He wouldn’t do that. I’m sure he must’ve studied hard to get that
grade.”

Ef: “No Eve, i saw it with my very own eyes. But, it’s fine if you don’t trust me…. I won’t
force you to do anything. You do what you want with this information.”
(or “” - ‘oh well’ works too.)

Eva: “...”

Ef: “Welp, I gotta go. See ya!”


(change to ‘Anyways,’)
Eva: “...Yea.. see you too..”
[Eva’s friend gets out of the restroom not notice Leon was waiting there]

[Eva gets out of the restroom]

Leon: “Hey!”

Eva: “...hey.”

Leon: “Hm? What’s wrong?”

Eva: “Ah- its nothing. Let’s go.”

[continue]

First part
(revision)

*after the school tour*


kevin meets with his classmates and tries to be social and fails only to be approach by one
of the popular kids(clive)

Kevin : “Hey…”
(group of people talking pass by)
Clive :”Yo new kid.”
Kevin :”Yo…?”
Clive : “Hahaha…. Why the long face?”
Kevin :”Nothing.” (Kevin looking confused, “Uh… what?” in a slightly gibberish
manner.)
Clive :”By the way, the name’s clive”
Kevin :“mine is kevin“ (or “Uh, I’m Kevin.”)
Clive :”So Kev, what do you think about the school?”
(Jesslyn walks by and sees them both talking)
Kevin :”I think it looks…okay”
(Jesslyn approach them)
Jesslyn: ”What looks okay?”
Clive : “Sup Jes.”
Kevin :”H..hey.. Jess.”
Jesslyn : ”Oh em… hey there new kid.”
Clive : “It ain’t new kid anymore, it’s kevin.”
Jesslyn : “Oh, so you two are acquainted now?”
(Clive nudges kevin)
Clive :”Yo dude talk to her.”
Kevin :”About what?”
Clive :”Hi.. Hey.. Jess”
(Clive holding in laughter)
Jesslyn :”You already said hi.”
Kevin:”Oh…em….”
Jesslyn looks at Clive and rolls her eyes, but she can't help but feel a little amused.
Jesslyn: "So, Kevin, where are you from?"
Kevin: "I'm from the East Coast, moved here a few weeks ago."
Clive: "Yeah, he's a real city boy."
Kevin looks at Clive and rolls his eyes this time. (or just make him look annoyed)
Jesslyn: "Well, we're glad to have you here. Are you settling in okay?"
Kevin: "Yeah, I guess. It's a big change from what I'm used to."
Clive: "You'll get used to it. We've got some pretty cool spots around here."
Jesslyn: "Yeah, Clive and I can show you around if you want."
Kevin smiles and feels a little more at ease.
Kevin: "That sounds great. Thanks, guys."
Clive: "No problem, man. We gotta stick together, us newbies."
Jesslyn nudges Clive playfully.
Jesslyn (smiling): "Speak for yourself. I've been here for years."
Clive: "Hey, I'm still getting used to it."
Kevin laughs at their banter, feeling a little more comfortable around his new classmates.
Kevin: "Well, it's good to know I've got some friends here already."
Jesslyn: "Of course! We're all in this together."
Clive: "Speaking of which, you guys should come to the party at my place this weekend. It's
gonna be epic."
Jesslyn: "Uh, I don't know about that, Clive. I've got a lot of homework to catch up on."
Kevin: "I don't really know anyone yet, so I don't have any plans. I'll come if you don't mind."
Clive: "Awesome, dude. You won't regret it."
Jesslyn looks at Kevin and feels a little flutter in her stomach. She can't deny that there's
something intriguing about the new kid, and she looks forward to getting to know him better.

Ending Part :

*Fight Scene*

Kevin : Why do you always have to follow what everyone else does? You never have an
opinion of your own.

Jesslyn : What are you talking about? I have my own thoughts and ideas.

Protagonis: You're always changing your style and your interests based on what your friends
are doing.

Antagonist: Hey, that's not fair. She can be whoever she wants to be.

Protagonist: And who asked you? Stay out of it.

Antagonist: I'm just saying, maybe you should be more grateful for the people who care
about you.
Protagonist: What do you know? You don't know anything about me.

Antagonist: I know that you have people who love you and support you, and you should
appreciate that.

Protagonist: (scoffs) Do you know what? (throws a punch at the antagonist)

Antagonist: (dodges and pushes the protagonist to the ground) Calm down, man. Let's talk
this out.

Protagonist: (struggles to get up) Why should I listen to you?

Antagonist: Because maybe I can help you see things differently.

Protagonist: (pauses, takes a deep breath) My life is falling apart. My parents just died in an
accident, my grandmother is dying in the hospital, and the only person I trust talks behind my
back.

Antagonist: (sighs) I'm sorry to hear that. That's a lot to deal with.

Protagonist: You don't know the half of it.

Antagonist: Maybe not, but I do know what it's like to feel alone. My parents died when I was
a baby. I never got to know them.

Protagonist: (looks up, surprised) I didn't know that.

Antagonist: Yeah. But I've learned that I still have people who care about me. You do too.
You just need to appreciate them.

Protagonist: (pauses, nods slowly) You're right. I've been so focused on my own problems
that I forgot about the people who are there for me.

Girlfriend: (puts a hand on the protagonist's shoulder) It's okay. We're here for you.

Protagonist: (looks at the girl, then at the antagonist) Thank you, guys. I needed to hear that.

Antagonist: (smiles) Anytime, man.

They sit on the rooftop, talking and laughing, until the sun starts to set. As they make their
way back down to the street, the protagonist feels a sense of gratitude and hope. He knows
that he still has a lot to deal with, but he's not alone. And that's enough for now.
Protagonist: (pauses, nods slowly) You're right. I've been so focused on my own problems
that I forgot about the people who are there for me.

Girlfriend: (puts a hand on the protagonist's shoulder) It's okay. We're here for you.

Protagonist: (looks at the girl, then at the antagonist) Thank you, guys. I needed to hear that.
Antagonist: (smiles) Anytime, man.

They sit on the rooftop, talking and laughing, until the sun starts to set. As they make their
way back down to the street.

Anda mungkin juga menyukai